Chile September 2020: Suzuki Baleno (+65.7%), MG ZS (+86.1%) assist gradual market fall to -15.9%

Ben Williams October 4, 2020 9 No Comments

image

Chile September 2020 Suzuki Baleno 65.7 MG ZS 86.1 help - Chile September 2020: Suzuki Baleno (+65.7%), MG ZS (+86.1%) assist gradual market fall to -15.9%The Suzuki Baleno repeats at #1 in Chile.

New car gross sales in Chile drastically cut back their fall from -42.4% in August to -15.9% in September, with the 31.897 items offered this month representing the biggest quantity since pre-pandemic January (32.104). According to native producers affiliation ANAC, industrial automobiles proceed to report the smallest drop each in September (-11.2%) and YTD (-24.3%), illustrating their significance within the participation of important actions throughout the pandemic and, normally, for the nationwide economic system.  The markedly higher September consequence coincide with the top of lockdown in chosen communes as a result of implementation of the Step by Step program, added to the provision of 2021 fashions from September onwards. The year-to-date tally is now down -43% to 165.144.

Chile September 2020 Suzuki Baleno 65.7 MG ZS 86.1 help - Chile September 2020: Suzuki Baleno (+65.7%), MG ZS (+86.1%) assist gradual market fall to -15.9%

In the manufacturers rating Suzuki (+27.3%) fully bucks the unfavorable development and manages the one year-on-year acquire within the Top 5, leaping up two spots on August to snap the pole place consequently. Leader in August and YTD, Chevrolet (-16.1%) is knocked right down to #2 whereas Hyundai (-26.8%) is up two to #3, Kia (-4.6%) stays at #Four and Nissan (-12.6%) is down three to #5. Chinese MG (+45.6%) scores the biggest acquire within the Top 25 and slices its August rating in two to succeed in #6 with 1.769 and 5.5% share, all new data. No different carmaker manages an uptick within the the rest of the Top 12, with Fuso (+400%), BAIC (+80.6%), Brilliance (+52.1%), Maxus (+29.8%), Skoda (+27.5%), Opel (+24.8%) and DS (+5.9%) securing the one further features within the Top 60.

Over within the fashions rating, the Suzuki Baleno (+65.7%) repeats at #1 and wrangle the YTD pole place off the Mitsubishi L200 (-8.5%) consequently whereas the MG ZS (+86.1%) steps as much as #2 with a report 1.048 gross sales and three.3% share, remaining #Three YTD. The Toyota Hilux (+7.2%) is up 9 spots on August to #4, the Chevrolet Onix is boosted as much as #6 for the month and #20 YTD by the brand new technology and the Chery Tiggo 2 (+5.6%), Mazda CX-5 (+0.4%) and MG3 (#10) additionally acquire floor year-on-year. There are three further Chinese nameplates within the September Top 25: the Changan CX70 (#17), JAC S2 (#18) and Maxus T60 (#23).

Previous month: Chile August 2020: Suzuki Baleno scores second win this year in market down -42.4%

One yr in the past: Chile September 2019: Hyundai on top, Mitsubishi (+15.2%) strong, MG (+68.8%) up to record #12

Full September 2020 Top 60 All-brands rating and Top 25 fashions under.

Chile September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Suzuki2,9759.3%27.3%313,1408.0%-39.0%24
2Chevrolet2,5928.1%-16.1%117,02510.3%-36.3%11
3Hyundai2,4227.6%-26.8%511,4546.9%-46.3%52
4Kia2,3197.3%-4.6%412,5577.6%-43.1%33
5Nissan (incl. Infiniti)1,9886.2%-12.6%211,6167.0%-42.9%45
6MG1,7695.5%45.6%126,7164.1%9.3%916
7Toyota1,6005.0%-34.8%118,1604.9%-54.8%66
8Mazda1,4164.4%-19.5%66,8494.1%-48.5%88
9Peugeot1,1683.7%-41.9%77,6664.6%-44.2%77
10Volkswagen1,1353.6%-29.7%95,9443.6%-45.0%1111
11Mitsubishi1,1183.5%-44.6%105,7323.5%-56.7%129
12Ford9993.1%-43.6%86,5023.9%-48.9%1010
13ChangAn9212.9%9.6%144,6782.8%-32.1%1313
14Chery8952.8%20.1%203,3882.1%-40.4%1719
15Citroen8182.6%-18.4%193,5012.1%-38.7%1618
16JAC7802.4%4.1%154,1222.5%-37.9%1414
17Renault6181.9%-15.0%163,5152.1%-53.9%1512
18Great Wall6061.9%-18.4%173,1551.9%-50.7%1815
19Mercedes5031.6%-14.9%212,3311.4%-48.3%2121
20Subaru5021.6%-25.2%132,8621.7%-49.2%1920
21SsangYong4771.5%-33.8%252,2131.3%-47.6%2222
22Ram4181.3%n/a182,5241.5%n/a20n/a
23Maxus3961.2%29.8%221,9631.2%-26.4%2327
24DongFeng3451.1%-30.9%231,7571.1%-60.7%2423
25Honda3341.0%-27.9%261,4630.9%-48.8%2726
26Jeep2740.9%n/a301,1290.7%n/a30n/a
27Fiat2730.9%-23.7%331,2280.7%-63.7%2824
28BMW2720.9%-34.1%241,5911.0%-43.9%2525
29Brilliance2480.8%52.1%271,4670.9%126.7%2631
30KYC2040.6%new327980.5%new3350
31Mahindra1980.6%-13.5%291,1770.7%-40.9%2928
32Haval1750.5%n/a349720.6%n/a31n/a
33Opel1260.4%24.8%366640.4%-13.4%3433
34Volvo1120.4%-53.7%315590.3%-65.5%3630
35BAIC1120.4%80.6%374170.3%-44.8%3734
36Audi1070.3%-8.5%355910.4%-39.7%3532
37Foton890.3%-60.4%289680.6%-48.5%3229
38Seat840.3%n/a393310.2%n/a3846
39FAW590.2%-33.0%382950.2%-60.2%3935
40JMC570.2%n/a402170.1%n/a41n/a
41Skoda510.2%27.5%412360.1%-34.6%4037
42Geely430.1%-4.4%432100.1%-38.2%4238
43Dodge430.1%n/a441960.1%n/a43n/a
44Fuso300.1%400.0%50930.1%-9.7%4848
45ZX Auto280.1%-26.3%511560.1%-20.0%4545
46Mini260.1%-3.7%421380.1%-57.4%4739
47Land Rover250.1%-46.8%461640.1%-61.3%4436
48Porsche250.1%-41.9%451390.1%-46.3%4641
49Lifan190.1%-24.0%53580.0%-82.5%5240
50DS180.1%5.9%48910.1%-18.0%4947
51Lexus140.0%-22.2%49890.1%-57.0%5043
52Jaguar80.0%-61.9%47740.0%-56.7%5144
53ZNA60.0%-57.1%54430.0%-81.1%5342
54Iveco40.0%-20.0%52300.0%-45.5%5449
55Maserati30.0%0.0%55220.0%-4.3%5553
56Ferrari10.0%0.0%50.0%-50.0%5754
57GAC Gonow10.0%n/a30.0%n/a58n/a
58Alfa Romeo00.0%-100.0%140.0%-30.0%5652
59Lamborghini00.0%n/a20.0%n/a59n/a
60Chrysler00.0%n/a10.0%n/a60n/a
Total Chinese4,98415.6%-13.4%29,61217.9%-32.7%
Others470.1%-62.4%2620.2%-53.0% –

Chile September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Suzuki Baleno1,1553.6%65.7%14,4222.7%-21.9%14
2MG ZS1,0483.3%86.1%43,8052.3%25.6%316
3Mitsubishi L-2007632.4%-8.5%34,3342.6%-40.6%21
4Toyota Hilux6822.1%7.2%133,3572.0%-37.5%46
5Kia Rio6772.1%-9.5%53,2862.0%-52.4%53
6Chevrolet Onix5731.8%n/an/a1,6821.0%n/a20n/a
7Hyundai Grand i104941.5%-15.7%n/a1,6851.0%-64.4%1810
8Chery Tiggo 24721.5%5.6%n/a1,6051.0%-45.1%2424
9Mazda CX-54661.5%0.4%n/a1,4720.9%-56.9%n/a18
10MG34501.4%n/an/a1,9561.2%n/a15n/a
11Nissan NP3004471.4%-6.5%122,9201.8%-34.2%78
12Toyota RAV44291.3%-38.2%232,5231.5%-47.0%99
13Chevrolet Sail4051.3%-53.4%83,0761.9%-54.0%62
14Hyundai Tucson3961.2%-31.6%221,7821.1%-46.7%1614
15Nissan Qashqai3911.2%-0.8%72,0441.2%-39.1%1413
16Kia Morning3891.2%-22.7%112,3341.4%-61.0%115
17Changan CX703511.1%n/a251,5330.9%9.7%n/an/a
18JAC S23421.1%6.9%141,5751.0%-44.0%2525
19Mazda33221.0%-29.4%151,7561.1%-51.2%1712
20Nissan Versa3101.0%3.7%22,4221.5%-22.2%1015
21Ford Ranger3020.9%-30.1%n/a1,6461.0%-43.6%22n/a
22Nissan Kicks3010.9%-10.7%62,0921.3%-30.0%1220
23Maxus T603000.9%56.3%n/a1,4210.9%-28.1%n/an/a
24Kia Frontier2970.9%71.7%211,6831.0%-14.6%19n/a
25Citroen Berlingo2830.9%22.5%n/a1,1610.7%2.9%n/an/a
n/aChevrolet Spark GT2790.9%n/a172,6141.6%n/a8n/a
n/aKia Sportage2750.9%-15.4%241,6571.0%-47.8%2119
n/aChevrolet D-Max2400.8%-8.0%n/a1,6381.0%-43.5%2321
n/aSsangYong Actyon Sports1950.6%-14.5%n/a1,0790.7%-48.1%n/an/a
n/aMazda BT-501840.6%-46.7%201,4440.9%-48.6%n/a23
n/aMercedes Sprinter1460.5%73.8%n/a7490.5%-18.5%n/an/a
n/aFord F-1501310.4%-22.0%101,3080.8%-22.7%n/an/a
n/aPeugeot Partner1230.4%-68.4%92,0851.3%-38.0%1317
n/aVW Amarok1000.3%-59.8%n/a1,1240.7%-30.8%n/an/a
n/aChevrolet N400 Max930.3%-21.2%199600.6%-26.9%n/an/a
n/aHyundai H-1920.3%-28.1%n/a6240.4%-31.9%n/an/a
n/aFoton Midi880.3%-47.0%n/a9270.6%-42.9%n/an/a
n/aHyundai Porter870.3%-34.6%n/a9570.6%4.1%n/an/a
n/aChangan MD201380.1%n/an/a5160.3%-0.4%n/an/a
n/aRam Van 700 City320.1%n/an/a6280.4%n/an/an/a

Source: ANAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *