Vietnam August 2020: Market drop thaws to -3.8%, Toyota Corolla Cross lands

Ben Williams September 14, 2020 7 No Comments

Vietnam August 2020: Market drop thaws to -3.8%, Toyota Corolla Cross lands

The Toyota Corolla Cross has landed within the Vietnamese charts.

The Vietnamese new car market edges down -3.8% year-on-year to 20.655 items in August, resulting in a year-to-date quantity down -25% to 151.903 based on VAMA. These figures climb to 27.516 and 200.929 respectively as soon as including Hyundai and VinFast who report gross sales individually and whose unique August figures we are able to share with you this month. Indeed Hyundai stays the most well-liked producer within the nation with 19.5% share above Thaco-Kia (+17.5%) overtaking Toyota (-15.9%) at 16 and 15.5% share. This means the three manufacturers maintain 51% of the Vietnamese market vs. 53.6% YTD. Lexus (+44.2%), Peugeot (+38.5%), Nissan (+38.2%), Mazda (+31.7%), Suzuki (+22.2%) and Isuzu (+15.3%) all impress with double-digit beneficial properties whereas VinFast drops one spot and one level of share vs. July to #Eight and 5.4%, to be in contrast with a excessive of #5 and eight.1% final May.

Model-wise, the Toyota Vios (+11.3%) simply retains the lead at 7.8% share, consistent with the 8.1% it instructions YTD. It is adopted by the Hyundai Accent (+11.3%), Kia Cerato (+44.3%), Ford Ranger (-13.2%) and Hyundai Grand i10 (-11.6%). The Mazda CX-5 (+174%), Honda CR-V (+94%) and Hyundai Santa Fe (+15.6%) additionally impress within the Top 10 simply because the VinFast Fadil drops 5 spots on July and loses the phase lead it has held for the previous Three months to the Hyundai Grand i10. Among current launches (<12 months), under the Kia Soluto (#13), the Suzuki XL7 shoots up 16 spots on July to a file #15 and the Toyota Corolla Cross makes its very first look at #32.

Previous month: Vietnam July 2020: VinFast holds onto 7th spot in market down -9.7%

One 12 months in the past: Vietnam August 2019: Mitsubishi Xpander back up to #2 in market up 4.8%

Full August 2020 Top 20 All producers and Top 70 fashions under.

Note: The producers rating contains medium and heavy industrial autos, the fashions rating doesn’t. Some carmakers akin to Lexus and Peugeot don’t share gross sales element by mannequin.

Vietnam August 2020 – producers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Hyundai5,36719.5%n/a140,98720.4%n/a1n/a
2Thaco-Kia4,41216.0%17.5%331,95915.9%-8.7%32
3Toyota4,25915.5%-15.9%234,74317.3%-29.8%21
4Mazda2,6449.6%31.7%416,0998.0%-27.4%44
5Ford2,0057.3%-22.1%612,6506.3%-39.2%75
6Mitsubishi1,7146.2%-18.5%514,7197.3%-10.2%66
7Honda1,6345.9%-12.5%914,8507.4%-29.7%53
8VinFast1,4945.4%n/a78,0394.0%n/a8 –
9Suzuki1,2264.5%22.2%86,9543.5%7.3%97
10Isuzu6792.5%15.3%104,9892.5%5.6%108
11Peugeot2951.1%38.5%121,8820.9%-23.0%1210
12Hino2220.8%6.7%141,8590.9%34.1%1312
13Nissan2130.8%38.3%131,4170.7%-27.9%1413
14Hyundai Trucks1690.6%-62.0%112,0211.0%-52.3%119
15Lexus750.3%44.2%159060.5%-16.0%1514
16VEAM330.1%-42.1%163530.2%-54.9%1616
17Daewoo Bus110.0%-52.2%18650.0%-44.4%1919
18Samco100.0%-87.3%172230.1%-47.2%1717
19Chevrolet00.0%-100.0% –1690.1%-91.2%1811
20Changan00.0%-100.0% –00.0%-100.0%2018

Vietnam August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota Vios2,1537.8%11.3%116,2088.1%-3.4%11
2Hyundai Accent1,3935.1%11.3%210,9615.5%-6.0%2n/a
3Kia Cerato1,1274.1%44.3%65,9423.0%-20.8%68
4Ford Ranger1,1094.0%-13.2%106,6013.3%-18.1%55
5Hyundai Grand i101,0884.0%-11.6%58,7884.4%-20.2%3n/a
6Mazda CX-51,0633.9%174.0%95,1132.5%-29.3%109
7Mitsubishi Xpander9433.4%-28.9%38,4364.2%-14.8%42
8Honda CR-V9353.4%94.0%434,8622.4%-48.3%134
9VinFast Fadil8493.1%n/a44,9462.5%n/a12n/a
10Hyundai Santa Fe7122.6%15.6%75,5392.8%-5.6%7n/a
11Mazda36982.5%-22.7%115,3732.7%-42.3%93
12Hyundai Tucson6232.3%n/a85,0112.5%-3.1%11n/a
13Kia Soluto5742.1%new134,1802.1%new1619
14Hyundai Kona5291.9%n/a124,2722.1%n/a15n/a
15Suzuki XL75241.9%new311,2130.6%new38 –
16Mazda CX-85081.8%23.9%182,3931.2%88.3%2330
17Honda City4591.7%-30.9%165,3742.7%-14.5%810
18Kia Morning4381.6%-37.8%153,3241.7%-51.9%1711
19Ford Everest4121.5%-30.9%142,8801.4%-40.5%2012
20Toyota Fortuner4041.5%-36.8%194,6052.3%-36.8%146
21Mitsubishi Attrage3811.4%170.2%252,4801.2%70.3%2132
22Suzuki Carry3411.2%204.5%291,7550.9%-14.9%2922
23VinFast Lux A2.03371.2%n/a241,8410.9%n/a26n/a
24Toyota Camry3111.1%5.4%222,9531.5%-3.0%1914
25VinFast Lux SA2.03081.1%n/a281,2520.6%n/a37n/a
26Toyota Innova2741.0%-59.8%233,0991.5%-60.1%187
27Hyundai Elantra2580.9%n/a212,3991.2%n/a22n/a
28Toyota Corolla Altis2510.9%-6.0%501,2880.6%-50.3%3617
29Mitsubishi Outlander2450.9%-14.0%201,9311.0%-17.4%2518
30Ford Ecosport2330.8%-14.0%271,5300.8%-43.6%3216
31Toyota Wigo2310.8%-55.4%301,3330.7%-73.2%3413
32Toyota Corolla Cross2170.8%new –2170.1%new55 –
33Toyota Rush2150.8%-10.0%262,1891.1%44.4%2421
34Suzuki Ertiga1830.7%-12.9%171,8340.9%171.7%2731
35Kia Sedona1630.6%-19.7%351,1110.6%-41.0%4126
36Suzuki Super Carry1570.6%112.2%421,8320.9%63.4%2834
37Mazda21520.6%46.2%331,4130.7%-17.4%3328
38Honda Civic1400.5%-47.2%321,6040.8%-13.4%3120
39Ford Transit1180.4%-67.4%497080.4%-79.2%4815
40Mazda BT-501140.4%12.9%449180.5%-33.1%4233
41Ford Explorer1130.4%98.2%387410.4%22.1%4648
42Nissan X-Trail1100.4%19.6%348830.4%-0.6%4541
43Mazda61090.4%6.9%368890.4%-30.0%4438
44Kia Sorento1030.4%-10.4%477360.4%-18.7%4740
45Nissan Sunny1030.4%66.1%455340.3%-50.5%5139
46Mitsubishi Triton880.3%-62.1%401,3230.7%-17.3%3527
47Toyota Hilux700.3%-17.6%411,1700.6%-29.2%3924
48Kia Rondo680.2%-46.0%486720.3%-19.7%4942
49Kia Optima680.2%-18.1%515860.3%22.6%5049
50Honda Brio630.2%-76.8%371,6390.8%31.9%3029
51Mitsubishi Pajero Sport560.2%-21.1%523910.2%-33.5%5247
52Toyota Prado470.2%38.2%532910.1%-45.0%5350
53Toyota Yaris310.1%-84.7%399100.5%-53.8%4323
54Isuzu MU-X300.1%3.4%552850.1%-21.3%5454
55Honda Accord240.1%n/a571660.1%n/a5958
56Toyota Avanza230.1%-51.1%592080.1%-55.8%5653
57Isuzu D-Max210.1%-4.5%611450.1%-51.8%6255
58Suzuki Swift210.1%-88.7%561250.1%-84.7%6336
59Ford Tourneo200.1%n/a541900.1%n/a5859
60Toyota Land Cruiser180.1%-41.9%581650.1%29.9%6057
61Honda HR-V130.0%-90.6%461,1220.6%-21.2%4025
62Toyota Hiace100.0%-88.9%62300.0%-95.6%6852
63Toyota Alphard40.0%0.0%63400.0%-45.2%6760
64Mitsubishi Mirage10.0%-98.0%601570.1%-68.7%6151
65Suzuki Celerio00.0%-100.0%651950.1%-81.2%5735
66Chevrolet Colorado00.0%-100.0% –1130.1%-90.1%6437
67Honda Jazz00.0%-100.0% –830.0%-90.9%6544
68Chevrolet Trailblazer00.0%-100.0% –560.0%-92.7%6646
69Toyota Granvia00.0%new6470.0%new69 –
70Changan Mini Truck00.0%-100.0% –00.0%-100.0%7056

Source: VAMA, TC Motor, VinFast

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *