Russia August 2020: VW (+33.7%), Skoda (+28.5%), Hyundai (+24.2%), Chinese (+79.3%) can’t assist new decline (-0.5%)

Ben Williams September 6, 2020 10 No Comments

Russia August 2020: VW (+33.7%), Skoda (+28.5%), Hyundai (+24.2%), Chinese (+79.3%) can’t help new decline (-0.5%)

The new Polo (+60.5%) helps elevate Volkswagen gross sales up 33.7% in August. Picture zr.ru

Just as whole coronavirus circumstances within the nation hit 1 million, making Russia the 4th nation on this planet to achieve that milestone after the U.S., Brazil and India, new automobile gross sales in August tilt again into detrimental – however simply – at -0.5% to 137.517 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -16.9% to 880.198. Although July was in positive (+6.8%), we did anticipate a worse consequence for August and due to this fact have revised our 2020 Russia Forecast up from 1.51 million items (-14%) final month to 1.55 million (-12%). According to native producers affiliation AEB, state help measures to be carried out in September will present a clearer indication on the place Russia stands on the restoration dial as the Russian market stays unpredictable due partially to uncertainty surrounding foreign money ranges and related value fluctuations.

1599392257 444 Russia August 2020 VW 33.7 Skoda 28.5 Hyundai 24.2 Chinese - Russia August 2020: VW (+33.7%), Skoda (+28.5%), Hyundai (+24.2%), Chinese (+79.3%) can’t assist new decline (-0.5%)The Skoda Rapid PA II ranks #7 in Russia this month.

Local behemoth Lada (-4.6%) comfortably stays on the helm of its house manufacturers rating, however Kia (+6.9%) in 2nd place and particularly Hyundai (+24.2%) and Volkswagen (+33.7%) in third and 4th positions are spectacularly catching up for misplaced time, respectively securing 12.7% and eight.3% of the market vs. 10.9% and 6.8% to date in 2020. Hero of final month when it broke rating, quantity and share historic data, Skoda (+28.5%) stays extraordinarily strong in sixth place. All remaining Top 10 manufacturers bar UAZ (-9.7%) drop by the double-digits, with Nissan (-35.1%), GAZ (-27.1%) and Toyota (-21.8%) the toughest hit.

1599392257 273 Russia August 2020 VW 33.7 Skoda 28.5 Hyundai 24.2 Chinese - Russia August 2020: VW (+33.7%), Skoda (+28.5%), Hyundai (+24.2%), Chinese (+79.3%) can’t assist new decline (-0.5%)Geely (+141.1%) breaks into the Russian Top 15 for the primary time in historical past.

The “Chinese invasion” continues in Russia: up 79.3% year-on-year as a complete to three.7% share, they’re led by Haval (+47%) repeating at a document #14, Geely (+141.1%) breaking into the Top 15 for the primary time at #15 and turning into solely the third Chinese carmaker to take action alongside Lifan (#15 in December 2015), Chery (+153.7%) hitting a document #18 and Changan (+230%) breaking into the Russian Top 20 for the primary time. FAW (+132%) and Brilliance (+100%) additionally impress, as do Jeep (+93.7%), Cadillac (+79.5%), Volvo (+62.1%), Porsche (+51.5%) and Suzuki (+31.2%) in the remainder of the market.

1599392257 913 Russia August 2020 VW 33.7 Skoda 28.5 Hyundai 24.2 Chinese - Russia August 2020: VW (+33.7%), Skoda (+28.5%), Hyundai (+24.2%), Chinese (+79.3%) can’t assist new decline (-0.5%)The new technology Solaris helps Hyundai up 24.2% this month.

In the fashions rating, the Lada Granta (-5.2%) secures a 17th consecutive month-to-month win above the Lada Vesta (-8.7%) whereas the Kia Rio (+9.7%) reclaims the third spot it holds YTD. Despite the brand new technology not having hit Russian shores, the Hyundai Creta (+38.2%) surges forward in 4th place however respiration on its neck is the VW Polo (+60.5%) boosted by a brand new technology which is in actual fact primarily based on the Skoda Rapid PA II, itself rating at an impressive seventh place this month after breaking all of the model’s data in July, and shares its entrance bumper and hood panel with the Chinese Jetta VA3. Also helped by a brand new technology, the Hyundai Solaris features 10.1% at #6, simply because the VW Tiguan (+6.4%) leaps up two spots on final month to #Eight and the Kia Seltos makes a 3rd look contained in the Russian Top 25 at #21 after final April (#24) and May (#20).

Previous month: Russia July 2020: Market back up 6.8%, Skoda (+68.7%) breaks all records thanks to new Rapid, Karoq

One yr in the past: Russia August 2019: Renault (+12.3%) surfs on Arkana success in market down -1.6%

Full August 2020 Top 53 All-brands and Top 25 fashions under.

Russia August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Lada28,62120.8%-4.6%1192,39721.9%-17.7%11
2Kia19,81814.4%6.9%2119,07513.5%-20.1%22
3Hyundai17,46212.7%24.2%395,63310.9%-17.5%33
4Volkswagen11,4008.3%33.7%660,1966.8%-9.7%55
5Renault10,9067.9%-15.8%574,0478.4%-16.9%44
6Skoda9,0016.5%28.5%455,5476.3%2.6%77
7Toyota7,1325.2%-21.8%757,6756.6%-11.3%66
8GAZ3,8562.8%-27.1%927,2963.1%-25.0%99
9Nissan3,8522.8%-35.1%834,9124.0%-15.4%88
10UAZ2,9102.1%-9.7%1017,8132.0%-21.8%1013
11Mitsubishi2,6241.9%-15.2%1316,5241.9%-34.1%1212
12Mazda2,0981.5%-25.4%1116,4411.9%-12.7%1314
13Lexus1,9291.4%-11.2%1212,8891.5%-3.3%1517
14Haval1,7301.3%47.0%1410,2251.2%74.8%1720
15Geely1,7261.3%141.1%177,5630.9%36.6%2021
16Datsun1,3030.9%-30.1%1510,5801.2%-27.2%1616
17Audi1,2480.9%-6.5%188,6861.0%-12.5%1919
18Chery1,1240.8%153.7%194,8750.6%33.9%2227
19Ford1,1140.8%-34.7%167,3360.8%-69.7%2115
20Changan9010.7%230.0%213,7880.4%279.9%2533
21Volvo8220.6%62.1%204,1120.5%-16.4%2422
22Porsche7800.6%51.5%233,7390.4%3.2%2628
23Suzuki7730.6%31.2%224,6070.5%17.5%2324
24Subaru6040.4%-13.1%253,3590.4%-27.1%2825
25Volkswagen Vans4420.3%-31.9%263,2090.4%-32.3%2926
26Peugeot4370.3%-5.0%272,4570.3%-15.3%3029
27FAW4060.3%132.0%281,5050.2%100.7%3241
28Land Rover3940.3%-38.3%303,5630.4%-32.7%2723
29Citroen3060.2%2.0%291,8920.2%-5.4%3132
30Jeep2440.2%93.7%321,0940.1%-12.1%3436
31Niva2150.2%new248,7711.0%new1844
32Infiniti2100.2%-32.9%331,0270.1%-58.2%3631
33Honda1500.1%-10.7%311,0930.1%-9.4%3537
34Cadillac1400.1%79.5%367780.1%33.9%3945
35Fiat1260.1%-14.9%347490.1%-0.5%4043
36Lifan1240.1%-52.5%378660.1%-73.3%3830
37Genesis1080.1%-25.5%388670.1%-36.2%3735
38Opel890.1%n/a412020.0%n/a4755
39Dongfeng850.1%-29.2%396090.1%-42.8%4340
40Jaguar780.1%-38.1%405920.1%-49.6%4438
41Isuzu760.1%-9.5%356170.1%18.0%4246
42Chevrolet400.0%-97.6%433400.0%-97.6%4518
43Brilliance300.0%100.0%451090.0%-18.7%5050
44Iveco290.0%-59.2%422050.0%-21.2%4648
45Zotye240.0%-60.7%461460.0%-87.3%4842
46Hyundai LCV160.0%33.3%441300.0%-46.5%4949
47Foton80.0%-11.1%47400.0%-73.2%5251
48Chrysler60.0%20.0%48220.0%-37.1%5354
49BMW00.0%-100.0% –17,1101.9%-35.9%1111
50Mercedes00.0%-100.0% –16,2461.8%-37.1%1410
51Mini00.0%-100.0% –1,1040.1%-31.8%3334
52Mercedes Vans00.0%-100.0% –6930.1%-27.1%4139
53Smart00.0%-100.0% –490.0%-91.2%5147

Russia August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Lada Granta10,5507.7%-5.2%171,9228.2%-16.1%11
2Lada Vesta8,5226.2%-8.7%260,9446.9%-17.7%22
3Kia Rio7,6645.6%9.7%450,8595.8%-17.4%33
4Hyundai Creta7,6325.5%38.2%344,3085.0%-2.8%44
5VW Polo7,4265.4%60.5%535,6144.0%-3.8%56
6Hyundai Solaris4,9433.6%10.1%727,4613.1%-31.1%65
7Skoda Rapid PA II4,4733.3%new611,5041.3%new22 –
8VW Tiguan3,3342.4%6.4%1020,1182.3%-9.6%99
9Renault Duster3,1012.3%-0.3%1318,1032.1%-26.1%108
10Kia Sportage2,8982.1%-24.7%817,5202.0%-23.8%1212
11Lada Largus2,8312.1%-17.8%922,0762.5%-20.7%77
12Renault Logan2,7372.0%-4.1%1417,7752.0%-19.2%1110
13Toyota Camry2,6962.0%-5.9%1217,0231.9%-22.9%1313
14Toyota RAV42,5341.8%-14.4%1121,9022.5%11.8%815
15Lada 4×42,4731.8%-6.6%1616,5821.9%-18.1%1414
16Hyundai Tucson2,3711.7%43.7%n/a10,8581.2%-26.1%2424
17Skoda Octavia2,0391.5%6.0%1514,5451.7%-4.8%1618
18Nissan Qashqai1,8331.3%-14.9%1914,2711.6%-5.4%1721
19Renault Sandero1,8231.3%-20.8%1715,4291.8%-20.3%1516
20Renault Kaptur1,7851.3%-26.5%2212,0961.4%-32.9%1919
21Kia Seltos1,7831.3%newn/an/an/anewn/a –
22Mazda CX-51,7801.3%-24.9%2012,6441.4%-7.0%1825
23Kia Optima1,7021.2%-29.2%2410,8301.2%-35.6%2520
24Mitsubishi Outlander1,6791.2%-11.6%n/an/an/an/an/a23
25Lada Largus LCV1,4551.1%82.1%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
n/aLada XRAY1,4451.1%-42.9%2111,9701.4%-36.7%2017
n/aSkoda Kodiaq1,0910.8%-52.5%2511,4501.3%-24.8%2322
n/aNissan X-Trail9080.7%-55.0%2311,8481.3%-10.5%2127

Source: AEB

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *