Europe September 2020: First achieve of the yr (+1.1%) is optical phantasm, VW ID.Three cracks Top 10 in 6 markets, wins 2

Ben Williams October 17, 2020 4 No Comments

image

Europe September 2020 First gain of the year 1.1 is - Europe September 2020: First achieve of the yr (+1.1%) is optical phantasm, VW ID.Three cracks Top 10 in 6 markets, wins 2It’s official: the VW ID.Three is an instantaneous blockbuster.

Provisional information launched by ACEA flash a really first year-on-year uptick of 2020 for the European new automobile market in September at +1.1% to 1.300.048 registrations (EU+EFTA+UK), an evolution you have been already in a position to monitor over the previous two weeks on our Live COVID-19 Dashboard. However it is a little bit of an optical phantasm as year-ago volumes remained weak throughout Europe on account of WLTP regulation disruptions: sure, September 2019 was up 14.4% on 2018 but still down -12.3% on 2017, which was a extra realising comparability set. The year-to-date tally now stands at 8.567.920 models, down -29.3% or a gaping 3.55 million models over the identical interval in 2019. Moreover, prospects for the remainder of the yr are darkish as most of Europe is now hit by a second, bigger coronavirus wave that has already introduced report new each day circumstances within the UK, France, Spain, Germany and Italy as of October 15. Thankfully dying figures look like loads decrease than throughout the first wave to date. Some nations have already enacted partial lockdowns corresponding to Spain and the UK, with France imposing a nighttime curfew in Eight of its largest cities from October 17 onwards. The return of strict lockdowns and widespread enterprise closures – a really actual risk on the time of writing this text – will inevitably set off a second new automobile gross sales implosion over the fourth Quarter.

In September, Italy (+9.8%) and Germany (+8.4%) are the one two Top 5 markets in optimistic, with France (-3%), the UK (-4.4%) and Spain (-13.5%) receding. Romania (+79.9%), Ireland (+65.9%), Iceland (+41.4%), Norway (+39.4%), Slovakia (+31%), Luxembourg (+23.1%), Greece (+20.5%), Hungary (+18.6%) and Lithuania (+17.8%) all submit implausible double-digit positive aspects whereas Bulgaria (-27.7%), Netherlands (-21.9%), Slovenia (-16.6%), Croatia (-12.8%) and Switzerland (-11.4%) all battle. In the teams rating and in response to ACEA information, the VW Group (+14.1%) brilliantly handle the biggest achieve within the Top 10, pushing its quantity to only underneath 295.000 models. That’s over 115.000 greater than the #2, PSA Group (-14.1%) in distinction fighting the steepest fall within the Top 10. Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi (+5.4%) can be stable at #Three above Hyundai-Kia (-0.8%), BMW Group (-11.9%) and Daimler AG (-7.7%) all in destructive. FCA (+11.8%) and the Toyota Group (+8.7%) additionally impress within the the rest of the Top 10.

In the manufacturers rating, Volkswagen (+6.5%) widens the hole with its followers as the one Top Four model in optimistic above Mercedes (-5.2%), Renault (-1.3%) and Ford (-4.5%). Peugeot (+3.4%) additionally beats the market at #5. Audi (+41.8%) recuperates from a colorless year-ago quantity to submit by far the biggest achieve within the Top 10, with Skoda (+16.5%) and Toyota (+10.5%) additionally very spectacular. Reversely Opel/Vauxhall (-32.5%) and BMW (-9.2%) go in opposition to the market development with stifling losses. Below, Suzuki (+49.1%), Dacia (+33.1%), Jeep (+24.7%), Lancia (+12.4%), Fiat (+10%), Seat (+7.7%), Nissan (+6.6%) and Honda (+3.8%) additionally handle to submit a year-on-year uptick within the the rest of the Top 30 manufacturers. In the naughty nook: Smart (-47.9%), Jaguar (-36.9%), Mitsubishi (-25%), Mazda (-23.4%), Mini (-19.5%), Porsche (-19.2%), Land Rover (-15.7%) and DS (-13.7%).

Although we received’t get confirmed fashions information till the final week of the month, one very vital occasion in September in Europe is the very profitable arrival of the VW ID.Three in dealerships throughout the continent. Volkswagen’s first EV nameplate immediately turns into the best-selling automobile outright in Norway (#1) and Ireland (#1), and already rating contained in the Top 20 of no less than 7 further markets: Iceland (#3), Denmark (#5), Finland (#6), Switzerland (#9), Netherlands (#11), Sweden (#15) and Austria (#16). Exclusive partial October information additionally flashes the ID.Three within the general lead in Norway once more in addition to within the Netherlands, so the subsequent few months will probably be fascinating to observe because it begins to realize traction in bigger markets corresponding to Germany, France and the UK and begin climbing the European charts for good…

Final manufacturers information and full fashions information will probably be uploaded to this text when made obtainable to us.

Previous month: Europe August 2020: BMW (+8.9%), Kia (+6.8%) survive worsening market (-17.8%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUV for the first time

One yr in the past: Europe September 2019: VW, Renault, Tesla lift market up 14.4% on 2018 but still down -12.3% on 2017

Full September 2020 Top 10 teams and Top 33 manufacturers under.

Europe September 2020 – teams (Source ACEA):

PosGroupSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen Group294,95714.1%12,172,339-26.8%11
2PSA Group179,469-14.1%21,235,688-36.8%22
3Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi172,8905.4%31,173,476-30.5%33
4Hyundai-Kia101,322-0.8%4620,072-24.1%44
5BMW Group90,448-11.9%5602,297-22.5%55
6Daimler AG88,303-7.7%6536,913-27.8%66
7Toyota Group79,5148.7%8502,482-18.1%79
8Ford Motor79,433-4.5%7481,219-34.4%97
9FCA77,80711.8%9490,200-33.9%88
10Geely Group29,801-3.4%10198,435-20.1%1010

Europe September 2020 – manufacturers (Source ACEA):

PosBrandSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen125,8296.5%1945,877-30.0%11
2Mercedes85,273-5.2%2522,633-21.6%45
3Renault83,991-1.3%3585,171-27.6%22
4Ford79,433-4.5%5481,219-34.4%53
5Peugeot76,1173.4%4527,523-28.6%34
6Toyota73,00710.5%8467,902-18.0%710
7BMW68,634-9.2%6478,693-21.9%66
8Skoda64,98016.5%7466,447-19.7%88
9Audi61,28641.8%9431,172-25.7%99
10Opel/Vauxhall55,224-32.5%14349,479-48.8%107
11Fiat53,87210.0%12348,509-32.5%1111
12Kia51,8833.2%11311,325-20.0%1316
13Hyundai49,439-4.6%10308,747-27.9%1414
14Citroën44,659-9.6%15328,192-34.4%1212
15Dacia43,60533.1%13291,125-35.2%1513
16Seat36,7997.7%16274,235-31.0%1615
17Nissan36,1136.6%17212,525-30.7%1717
18Volvo29,801-3.4%18198,435-20.1%1818
19Suzuki22,36649.1%19121,351-41.9%2019
20Mini21,814-19.5%20123,604-24.4%1921
21Mazda20,380-23.4%22105,451-42.7%2120
22Tesla18,773-2.1%2464,272-16.4%2527
23Land Rover16,945-15.7%2682,682-29.2%2323
24Jeep14,78824.7%2184,750-35.9%2222
25Honda12,0053.8%2559,918-37.2%2625
26Mitsubishi9,038-25.0%2381,972-29.5%2424
27Lexus6,507-7.8%2934,580-18.7%2831
28Jaguar5,995-36.9%n/a32,788-46.4%2929
29Porsche5,576-19.2%2750,847-8.3%2728
30Lancia4,68912.4%n/a29,421-35.8%3130
31Alfa Romeo4,090-1.3%2824,493-40.8%3232
32DS3,469-13.7%3030,493-14.7%3033
33Smart3,030-47.9%n/a14,280-81.4%3326

Source: ACEA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *