Brazil September 2020: Fiat (+30.2%), Strada (+80.6%) rating first wins in 5 years in bettering market (-10.9%)

Ben Williams October 8, 2020 8 No Comments

image

Brazil September 2020 Fiat 30.2 Strada 80.6 score first wins - Brazil September 2020: Fiat (+30.2%), Strada (+80.6%) rating first wins in 5 years in bettering market (-10.9%)The Fiat Strada is the best-selling car in Brazil this month.

Although enduring a seventh consecutive double-digit year-on-year fall, Brazilian new car gross sales drastically scale back their drop in September at “just” -10.9% to 198.792 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -32.9% to 1.298.630 vs. 1.934.890 over the identical interval in 2019. This lesser decline appears to point the Brazilian market is up for restoration regardless of its Covid-19 sanitary scenario remaining catastrophic at over 5 million complete circumstances and slightly below 150.000 lives misplaced as of at present. We have accordingly upped our 2020 forecast from 1.87 million (-30%) final month to 1.93 million (-27%) now.

Traditionally painfully quiet, the Brazilian manufacturers rating has been getting a severe shake over the previous few months and September is now exception. Fiat (+30.2%) completely smashes the month with the most important year-on-year acquire within the Top 16 and the one double-digit one within the Top 7, hitting 19.7% share and simply snapping the manufacturers pole place for the primary time in precisely 5 years: since September 2015. Volkswagen (-4.8%) resists in 2nd place at 17.1% share and within the course of advances to the YTD prime spot, toppling Chevrolet (-22.2%). Jeep (+10.9%) and Hyundai (+2.2%) buck the adverse pattern within the the rest of the Top 10. Chery (+18.1%) hits its report rating (#11) for the third time after final February and March.

Model-wise, the Fiat Strada (+80.6%) echoes its model’s efficiency and manages to take the general lead for the primary time in 5 and a half years (since March 2015), the third time general (add March 2014) and the primary time for this era of the nameplate. It advances from #5 to #Three YTD in consequence. The Chevrolet Onix (-44.4%) is in nice issue at #2 however simply retains the YTD prime spot at 7.1% share vs. 4.4% for the #2, the Hyundai HB20 (+19.9%). Strikingly given the present market scenario, 7 of the Top 10 fashions submit a minimum of double-digit positive aspects: the Chevrolet Onix Plus (+1049.6%), Tracker (+390.3%), Fiat Argo (+39.4%) and VW Gol (+33.3%). The VW Nivus turns into the most well-liked current launch, up Four spots to #22.

Previous month: Brazil August 2020: VW #1 again, Jeep to record #6, Fiat Strada (+29.2%) shines in market struck -24.8%

One yr in the past: Brazil September 2019: Chevrolet signs first 1-2 in at least 35 years (Onix-Prisma), Chery hits highest ever Chinese brand ranking (#12)

Full September 2020 Top 30 manufacturers and Top 150 fashions under.

Brazil September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat39,09019.7%30.2%2204,31715.7%-23.0%33
2Volkswagen33,97817.1%-4.8%1223,78617.2%-25.0%12
3Chevrolet31,78016.0%-22.2%3223,05717.2%-35.5%21
4Hyundai16,7268.4%2.2%4111,1218.6%-28.2%47
5Toyota13,3586.7%-15.3%593,8057.2%-40.0%56
6Ford12,4586.3%-30.8%793,6167.2%-41.2%65
7Renault11,9816.0%-47.8%990,2607.0%-48.3%74
8Jeep11,8175.9%10.9%670,3845.4%-25.1%88
9Honda8,6964.4%-18.4%856,1294.3%-41.7%99
10Nissan5,8562.9%-30.7%1043,5213.4%-36.7%1010
11Chery2,1841.1%18.1%1212,6591.0%-8.9%1114
12Mitsubishi2,0131.0%19.9%1112,1040.9%-26.4%1212
13Peugeot1,3910.7%-12.4%158,4200.6%-48.1%1513
14BMW1,3610.7%5.8%138,5990.7%-4.8%1415
15Citroen1,0200.5%-50.7%1410,3660.8%-48.3%1311
16Mercedes8800.4%-28.5%166,7120.5%-25.3%1616
17Volvo7880.4%32.4%184,8130.4%-11.8%1719
18Audi7850.4%-8.5%174,7010.4%-24.9%1818
19Kia6550.3%-0.9%194,2520.3%-38.8%1917
20Iveco4500.2%94.8%212,4200.2%9.7%2122
21Land Rover3280.2%-32.6%203,8430.3%-10.2%2020
22MAN3100.2%n/a22n/an/an/an/an/a
23Suzuki2800.1%16.2%231,8730.1%-31.1%n/a21
24Porsche2420.1%n/a242,0420.2%n/an/an/a
25Troller1980.1%n/a28n/an/an/an/an/a
26Jaguar1260.1%n/a25n/an/an/an/an/a
27Mini1070.1%n/a27n/an/an/an/an/a
28Lexus670.0%n/a26n/an/an/an/an/a
29Effa540.0%n/a30n/an/an/an/an/a
30Subaru510.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a

Brazil September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat Strada11,8736.0%80.6%249,9733.8%-11.8%37
2Chevrolet Onix11,7105.9%-44.4%192,2947.1%-48.6%11
3VW Gol9,1344.6%33.3%446,3003.6%-23.2%55
4Hyundai HB208,5654.3%19.9%357,7494.4%-25.5%23
5Fiat Argo7,9854.0%39.4%641,5073.2%-24.7%86
6Chevrolet Onix Plus7,0933.6%1049.6%749,7273.8%2941.4%435
7Chevrolet Tracker6,4033.2%390.3%829,6042.3%135.4%1647
8Jeep Compass6,0423.0%32.7%933,6832.6%-22.7%1212
9Ford Ka5,9563.0%-24.5%1244,4123.4%-42.1%62
10Jeep Renegade5,7482.9%-5.6%1036,4032.8%-27.4%910
11Fiat Toro5,5802.8%-2.1%1134,4322.7%-25.0%1011
12Fiat Mobi5,4472.7%24.4%1430,2862.3%-25.9%1516
13Hyundai Creta5,4022.7%14.6%1330,5482.4%-25.3%1413
14VW T-Cross4,7292.4%25.2%541,9893.2%119.7%725
15Nissan Kicks4,0252.0%-10.5%1725,9052.0%-34.4%1815
16Renault Kwid4,0092.0%-54.6%2434,1912.6%-47.3%114
17Toyota Hilux3,5781.8%12.3%2222,9191.8%-24.0%1922
18VW Polo3,3601.7%-46.5%1530,8652.4%-39.9%139
19Toyota Corolla3,3361.7%-18.2%1926,7702.1%-34.3%1714
20Fiat Uno3,3341.7%121.7%2113,1631.0%-15.5%3241
21Honda HR-V3,3141.7%-13.7%2021,5361.7%-39.2%2119
22VW Nivus3,2031.6%new265,8760.5%new53 –
23VW Virtus3,1771.6%-21.4%1621,3471.6%-37.5%2220
24Chevrolet S103,1491.6%6.5%2916,3541.3%-29.6%2528
25VW Saveiro3,0501.5%-28.2%1821,5621.7%-30.4%2021
26Renault Sandero2,7951.4%-47.8%3319,6551.5%-45.4%2318
27VW Voyage2,4931.3%10.3%2313,4441.0%-42.8%3029
28Ford Ka Sedan2,3361.2%-47.5%3018,5451.4%-49.2%2417
29Honda Civic2,2961.2%-3.4%3112,7661.0%-36.5%3333
30Fiat Fiorino2,0931.1%32.6%2810,8020.8%-13.3%3745
31Ford Ecosport2,0721.0%-36.5%2716,1501.2%-33.4%2627
32VW Fox/CrossFox2,0391.0%-20.1%3513,7091.1%-53.8%2923
33Toyota Yaris Hatch1,8941.0%-30.1%3214,1001.1%-48.3%2824
34Hyundai HB20S1,8450.9%-44.7%2515,7631.2%-39.6%2726
35Renault Duster1,8310.9%-10.9%3911,2890.9%-37.6%3536
36Toyota Yaris Sedan1,7870.9%-16.5%3610,2030.8%-53.1%3830
37Ford Ranger1,6850.8%-20.0%3813,4111.0%-15.2%3139
38Renault Logan1,6280.8%-19.2%559,7310.7%-46.7%4034
39Chevrolet Spin1,4790.7%-34.8%3411,6460.9%-43.4%3432
40Honda Fit1,4170.7%-27.9%4010,0790.8%-48.1%3937
41Fiat Cronos1,1680.6%-44.4%3711,2540.9%-30.8%3638
42Mitsubishi L2001,0870.5%47.5%446,8790.5%-7.6%4859
43Fiat Siena1,0650.5%2.5%487,3170.6%-41.2%4748
44Honda WR-V9610.5%4.9%466,4250.5%-26.5%5057
45Toyota Hilux SW49200.5%-12.5%525,7760.4%-42.5%5450
46Toyota Etios Hatch8840.4%-34.3%427,4060.6%-45.3%4542
47VW Amarok8410.4%-52.9%438,8090.7%-39.3%4143
48Chery Tiggo 5X7930.4%7.3%535,9700.5%22.6%5263
49VW Tiguan7390.4%-39.8%416,1980.5%-34.2%5155
50Chevrolet Equinox7230.4%171.8%514,0720.3%13.1%6071
51Honda City6940.3%-52.6%544,8980.4%-58.1%5749
52Nissan Frontier6930.3%-17.6%565,4410.4%-9.2%5662
53Citroen C4 Cactus6670.3%-54.9%497,3880.6%-37.5%4646
54Toyota Etios Sedan6280.3%-28.9%594,1240.3%-55.1%5953
55Renault Master5870.3%-12.6%704,0620.3%-37.2%6161
56Renault Captur5780.3%-78.8%507,8180.6%-63.2%4331
57Nissan V-Drive5560.3%new1395710.0%new114 –
58VW Up5460.3%-53.0%456,5090.5%-33.5%4951
59Renault Oroch5350.3%-58.5%743,4580.3%-63.2%6352
60BMW 320i5310.3%299.2%643,1120.2%238.3%6795
61Peugeot 20085230.3%-31.3%573,5060.3%-44.2%6260
62Chevrolet Cruze Sedan4260.2%-56.5%587,4190.6%-42.8%4444
63Hyundai HR4160.2%-4.4%623,2960.3%24.8%6575
64Peugeot 2084120.2%71.7%891,7170.1%-61.0%7967
65Chery Tiggo 24020.2%-22.8%613,3170.3%-27.6%6465
66Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross3520.2%87.2%801,6540.1%-7.5%8194
67VW Jetta3490.2%-68.5%634,5570.4%-50.9%5858
68Toyota RAV43210.2%6.6%732,4140.2%-10.7%7073
69Chery Tiggo 73210.2%25.9%941,6050.1%22.3%8398
70Chevrolet Montana3200.2%-72.2%475,4810.4%-44.7%5556
71BMW X13160.2%-19.8%672,1790.2%-29.8%7272
72VW Express3100.2%-0.3%662,3960.2%-3.3%7179
73Audi Q33070.2%127.4%791,4700.1%7.9%84107
74Fiat Ducato2950.1%-43.5%693,1210.2%-16.5%6669
75Mitsubishi Outlander2930.1%78.7%751,1790.1%-19.6%90100
76Kia Ok25002920.1%45.3%681,8900.1%7.0%7690
77Volvo XC602910.1%-6.7%821,8680.1%-23.7%7780
78Volvo XC402800.1%80.6%721,8500.1%9.0%7891
79Hyundai ix352610.1%-60.3%902,0110.2%-50.9%7566
80Nissan Versa2540.1%-86.6%607,8280.6%-50.6%4240
81Chevrolet Trailblazer2540.1%25.7%762,0750.2%-22.1%7481
82Fiat Doblo2470.1%-37.2%712,1490.2%-39.6%7368
83Audi A3 Sedan2420.1%20.4%811,2950.1%-36.3%8889
84Hyundai Tucson2330.1%228.2%831,6110.1%-48.2%8277
85Nissan March2300.1%-74.9%652,8320.2%-44.0%6864
86Iveco Daily 35-1502280.1%new778330.1%new102 –
87Chery Arrizo 62280.1%new865310.0%new116 –
88Mitsubishi Pajero2150.1%-2.7%851,3400.1%-17.2%8697
89Mercedes Sprinter 4162070.1%new918630.1%new99174
90Troller T41980.1%178.9%1037520.1%-21.3%107114
91Chevrolet Cruze Hatch1770.1%-26.6%782,6960.2%-26.2%6970
92Peugeot Expert1740.1%-14.7%871,2950.1%-21.0%8796
93Iveco Daily 30S131720.1%126.3%928270.1%34.0%103120
94Kia Cerato1600.1%61.6%1016860.1%-55.1%108103
95Kia Sportage1490.1%-46.2%931,2360.1%-59.1%8974
96Citroen Jumpy1400.1%-19.1%981,0900.1%-24.8%9299
97Mercedes A Class Sedan1400.1%-50.5%888860.1%103.2%98122
98Land Rover Discovery1260.1%-56.3%841,7120.1%-17.5%8085
99Audi Q51260.1%-56.1%1028560.1%-34.3%100101
100Mercedes GLA1220.1%-56.9%971,1070.1%-45.7%9188
101Mercedes C Class1130.1%-65.3%1081,3850.1%-46.6%8578
102Suzuki Jimny1120.1%-24.3%968250.1%-43.1%104102
103Chery Arrizo 51090.1%-63.8%1097530.1%-58.2%10692
104Citroen C3950.0%-37.9%958090.1%-67.6%10586
105Mercedes Sprinter 314890.0%#DIV/0!1075770.0%#DIV/0!113n/a
106Nissan Sentra870.0%-70.8%999100.1%-59.9%9783
107Mini Cooper830.0%n/a1056340.0%n/a110161
108Peugeot 3008810.0%-64.9%1008370.1%-53.4%10193
109Volvo S60780.0%n/a1123800.0%n/a118135
110Mitsubishi ASX650.0%-80.7%1061,0190.1%-64.2%9376
111Range Rover Evoque650.0%n/a1049490.1%n/a96146
112Audi A3650.0%75.7%1142420.0%-3.2%125136
113BMW 118i630.0%n/a1152420.0%n/a124n/a
114Peugeot Partner590.0%-47.8%1116180.0%-56.7%112105
115Porsche 911560.0%51.4%1166640.1%249.5%109139
116BMW 218i510.0%new1171400.0%new135 –
117Peugeot Boxer380.0%442.9%1103090.0%90.7%119143
118Effa V21360.0%100.0%1201690.0%119.5%131158
119Porsche Boxster280.0%64.7%1242420.0%36.7%123142
120Citroen Jumper250.0%56.3%1212370.0%71.7%126150
121BMW M340i250.0%n/an/a660.0%n/a157n/a
122Iveco Daily 30-130240.0%new133570.0%new160 –
123Ram 2500220.0%n/a1189700.1%181.2%95124
124Mercedes A Class200.0%-63.0%1461860.0%-53.1%128132
125BMW 330E200.0%new1361740.0%new129 –
126BMW Z4200.0%-51.2%1441460.0%-8.2%133141
127Porsche Panamera200.0%n/a1261000.0%n/a141147
128Ford Mustang190.0%-51.3%1292640.0%-15.9%121134
129Iveco Daily 35S14180.0%-87.2%1276210.0%-54.1%111104
130Volvo V60170.0%112.5%132910.0%8.3%144162
131Mercedes CLA250160.0%n/a1231430.0%30.0%134164
132Effa V22160.0%45.5%137820.0%110.3%146175
133BMW 330i140.0%-94.7%1221680.0%-83.8%132112
134BMW M235i140.0%new150340.0%new166 –
135Chevrolet Prisma130.0%-99.9%1199830.1%-98.5%948
136Chevrolet Cobalt130.0%-98.4%1285050.0%-94.9%11754
137Mercedes Sprinter120.0%-47.8%1251220.0%-44.5%138137
138Kia Carnival120.0%-33.3%n/a940.0%-38.2%143144
139Mercedes E Class120.0%-25.0%147620.0%-49.2%158151
140BMW M2110.0%-8.3%130790.0%-1.3%147166
141Porsche Cayman110.0%-15.4%141730.0%-17.0%150157
142Chevrolet Camaro110.0%-15.4%n/a500.0%-59.3%162153
143JAC V26090.0%-57.1%140840.0%-37.8%145145
144Citroen C4L80.0%-87.1%1432720.0%-80.4%120108
145Audi A580.0%-87.3%1312300.0%-48.4%127123
146Mercedes CLA3580.0%n/a142710.0%n/a154n/a
147BMW i380.0%n/a145600.0%n/a159n/a
148BMW 430i80.0%166.7%n/a340.0%6.3%165178
149Ford Fusion80.0%-60.0%n/a260.0%-96.7%171121
150Foton Aumark 3.5-14DT80.0%n/an/a200.0%n/a176n/a

Source: Fenabrave

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *