Vietnam September 2020: VinFast as much as file 9.4% share, Lux SA2.Zero in Top 10

Ben Williams October 18, 2020 5 No Comments

image

Vietnam September 2020 VinFast up to record 9.4 share Lux - Vietnam September 2020: VinFast as much as file 9.4% share, Lux SA2.Zero in Top 10The VinFast Lux SA2.Zero breaks into the Vietnamese Top 10 for the primary time.

New automobile gross sales in Vietnam edges down -1.9% year-on-year in September to 27.252 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally off -22.2% to 179.155 based on VAMA. These figures climb to 39.149 and 240.078 respectively as soon as including Hyundai and VinFast who report gross sales individually and whose unique September figures we will share with you this month. Hyundai simply stays the best-selling model within the nation with 21% share above Toyota (-13.2%) at 16.3% and Thaco-Kia (+25%) at 15.4% however the huge occasion this month is native carmaker VinFast reaching a file 9.4% share at #4, eclipsing its earlier better of 8.1% hit final May. Mazda (+39.3%) and Suzuki (+28.5%) additionally impress within the Top 10.

Model-wise, the Toyota Vios (+24.8%) stays the preferred automobile in Vietnam with a powerful 10.6% share forward of the Hyundai Accent (-5.7%). The Hyundai Tucson (+104.8%) greater than doubles its gross sales year-on-year and surges 9 spots on August to #Three with 6.1% share vs. 2.5% thus far this yr. The VinFast Fadil rallies again up 5 ranks on final month to #Four whereas the Ford Ranger (+53.8%) rounds out the Top 5. The Hyundai Santa Fe (+106.5%) lurches to #6 and the Mazda CX-5 (+78.7%) additionally shines whereas the VinFast Lux SA2.Zero shoots up 16 spots on August to interrupt into its dwelling Top 20 and Top 10 for the primary time at #9 because of a file quantity. The Kia Seltos has lastly launched in Vietnam and lands instantly at #11 with 4.5% share whereas the Toyota Corolla Cross is up 20 ranks on its preliminary month to #12 and 4.2% share and each the VinFast Lux A2.0 (#16) and Suzuki XL7 (#17) additionally break their Vietnamese month-to-month quantity information.

Previous month: Vietnam August 2020: Market drop thaws to -3.8%, Toyota Corolla Cross lands

One yr in the past: Vietnam September 2019: Mitsubishi (+203.9%) continues to impress in market up 9.5%

Full September 2020 Top 20 All-manufacturers and Top 70 All-models under.

Note: The producers rating contains Medium and Heavy Commercials, the fashions rating doesn’t.

Vietnam September 2020 – producers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Hyundai8,21621.0%n/a149,20320.5%n/a1n/a
2Toyota6,36616.3%-13.2%341,10917.1%-27.6%21
3Thaco-Kia6,02915.4%25.0%237,98815.8%-4.7%32
4VinFast3,6849.4%n/a811,7234.9%n/a8 –
5Mazda3,3458.5%39.3%419,4448.1%-20.9%44
6Ford2,6116.7%4.4%515,2616.4%-34.6%75
7Mitsubishi2,5096.4%-18.1%617,2287.2%-11.4%56
8Suzuki1,7784.5%28.5%98,7323.6%11.0%97
9Honda1,6704.3%-41.7%716,5206.9%-31.1%63
10Isuzu7882.0%-3.8%105,7772.4%4.2%108
11Nissan6241.6%207.4%132,0410.9%-5.9%1413
12Peugeot3951.0%26.6%112,2770.9%-17.4%1210
13Hyundai Trucks3420.9%-40.6%142,3631.0%-50.9%119
14Hino2540.6%-7.6%122,1130.9%27.2%1312
15Lexus620.2%-56.0%159680.4%-20.6%1514
16VEAM470.1%-31.9%164000.2%-53.1%1616
17Samco280.1%-45.1%182510.1%-46.9%1717
18Chevrolet00.0%-100.0% –1690.1%-92.1%1811
19Daewoo Bus00.0%-100.0%17650.0%-45.8%1919
20Changan00.0%-100.0% –00.0%-100.0%2018

Vietnam September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota Vios2,91210.6%24.8%119,1208.1%0.0%11
2Hyundai Accent1,8176.6%-5.7%212,7785.5%-5.9%2n/a
3Hyundai Tucson1,6716.1%104.8%126,6822.5%17.7%8n/a
4VinFast Fadil1,5155.5%n/a96,4612.5%n/a9n/a
5Ford Ranger1,5005.5%53.8%48,1013.3%-10.3%55
6Hyundai Santa Fe1,4915.4%106.5%107,0302.8%-7.5%6n/a
7Mitsubishi Xpander1,4705.3%-29.4%79,9064.2%-17.3%42
8Hyundai Grand i101,3134.8%-21.3%510,1014.4%-20.4%3n/a
9VinFast Lux SA2.01,3074.7%n/a252,5590.6%n/a25n/a
10Mazda CX-51,2674.6%78.7%66,3802.5%-19.7%109
11Kia Seltos1,2504.5%new –1,2500.0%new42 –
12Toyota Corolla Cross1,1544.2%new321,3710.1%new40 –
13Kia Cerato1,0163.7%21.2%36,9583.0%-16.6%78
14Mazda39173.3%-9.5%116,2902.7%-39.1%113
15Honda CR-V8743.2%-4.0%85,7362.4%-44.4%124
16VinFast Lux A2.08042.9%n/a232,6450.9%n/a24n/a
17Suzuki XL76542.4%new151,8670.6%new32 –
18Ford Everest6522.4%-5.4%193,5321.4%-36.2%1812
19Hyundai Kona6422.3%n/a144,9142.1%n/a15n/a
20Kia Soluto6292.3%1.6%134,8092.1%676.9%1619
21Mazda CX-85582.0%81.8%162,9511.2%87.0%2130
22Toyota Fortuner5532.0%-61.5%205,1582.3%-40.8%146
23Kia Morning5301.9%-14.7%183,8541.7%-48.8%1711
24Suzuki Carry4661.7%13.1%222,2210.9%-10.3%2822
25Mitsubishi Attrage4281.6%87.7%212,9081.2%72.7%2232
26Hyundai Elantra4061.5%n/a272,8051.2%n/a23n/a
27Toyota Camry3781.4%-27.3%243,3311.5%-6.6%2014
28Nissan X-Trail3651.3%137.0%421,2480.4%19.8%4341
29Mitsubishi Outlander3301.2%-9.3%292,2611.0%-16.3%2718
30Suzuki Super Carry3251.2%333.3%362,1570.9%80.4%2934
31Mazda23221.2%98.8%371,7350.7%-7.4%3528
32Toyota Corolla Altis3101.1%-2.5%281,5980.6%-45.0%3617
33Ford Ecosport2600.9%-26.1%301,7900.8%-41.6%3316
34Honda Brio2590.9%-26.6%501,8980.8%18.9%3129
35Nissan Sunny2590.9%428.6%457930.3%-29.6%5039
36Toyota Innova2390.9%-77.8%263,3381.5%-62.3%197
37Toyota Wigo2370.9%-59.3%311,5700.7%-71.8%3713
38Suzuki Ertiga2200.8%158.8%342,0540.9%170.3%3031
39Toyota Hilux2170.8%-15.2%471,3870.6%-27.3%3924
40Honda City2070.8%-78.3%175,5812.7%-22.9%1310
41Toyota Rush1980.7%-37.9%332,3871.1%30.1%2621
42Honda Civic1780.6%-43.3%381,7820.8%-17.7%3420
43Mitsubishi Triton1720.6%-30.4%461,4950.7%-19.0%3827
44Mazda61710.6%67.6%431,0600.4%-22.7%4538
45Kia Sedona1310.5%-35.5%351,2420.6%-40.5%4426
46Honda HR-V1290.5%-50.8%611,2510.6%-25.8%4125
47Kia Sorento1160.4%2.7%448520.4%-16.3%4940
48Ford Explorer1140.4%52.0%418550.4%25.4%4848
49Mazda BT-501100.4%1.9%401,0280.5%-30.5%4633
50Mitsubishi Pajero Sport1090.4%70.3%515000.2%-23.3%5447
51Suzuki Swift970.4%-60.9%582220.1%-79.2%5836
52Isuzu MU-X940.3%64.9%543790.1%-9.5%5554
53Kia Optima920.3%26.0%496780.3%23.0%5349
54Kia Rondo900.3%-15.1%487620.3%-19.2%5242
55Toyota Yaris780.3%-74.0%539880.5%-56.5%4723
56Ford Transit650.2%-83.7%397730.4%-79.6%5115
57Toyota Avanza420.2%-31.1%562500.1%-53.0%5753
58Toyota Prado280.1%-61.1%523190.1%-46.9%5650
59Isuzu D-Max240.1%0.0%571690.1%-48.0%6255
60Honda Accord230.1%n/a551890.1%n/a6158
61Ford Tourneo200.1%new592100.1%new5959
62Suzuki Ciaz120.0%-96.5% –120.0%-98.9%7045
63Toyota Alphard100.0%11.1%63500.0%-39.0%6860
64Toyota Hiace60.0%-60.0%62360.0%-94.8%6952
65Suzuki Celerio40.0%-98.2% –1990.1%-84.2%6035
66Toyota Land Cruiser30.0%-91.9%601680.1%2.4%6357
67Toyota Granvia10.0%new –80.0%new71 –
68Mitsubishi Mirage00.0%-100.0%641570.1%-72.9%6451
69Honda Jazz00.0%-100.0% –830.0%-91.6%6644
70Chevrolet Colorado00.0%-100.0% –1130.1%-91.4%6537
71Chevrolet Trailblazer00.0%-100.0% –560.0%-93.2%6746

Source: VAMA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *