Uruguay August 2020: Fiat (+45.8%), Chevrolet (+15.4%) assist slim down market fall to -5.1%

Ben Williams September 20, 2020 9 No Comments

Uruguay August 2020: Fiat (+45.8%), Chevrolet (+15.4%) help slim down market fall to -5.1%

Fiat gross sales are up 45.8% in a market down -5.1%.

New automobile gross sales in Uruguay slim down their decline to -5.1% year-on-year in August at 3.224 registrations, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -24.7% to 19.433. The prime 2 manufacturers fare a lot worse than the market nevertheless, with Volkswagen down -14.2% and Suzuki down -17%. In distinction, Chevrolet soars 15.4% at #Three and Fiat surges 45.8% to #4. Nissan (+29.5%) and Hyundai (+22.2%) additionally shine within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas Citroen (-31.5%), Renault (-28.9%), Peugeot (-27.6%) and Toyota (-24%) stumble down. Kia (+206.7%), Changan (+166.7%), BYD (+125%), Mazda (+125%), Jeep (+90%), Mitsubishi (+61.5%), Subaru (+50%), JAC (+30.8%), Ford (+30%), Audi (+20%), Honda (+17.2%) and Mercedes (+14.3%) stand out additional down. For as soon as Chinese manufacturers (-21.5%) fall quite a bit sooner than the market at 6.9% share vs. 8.6% thus far this 12 months.

Previous month: Uruguay July 2020: Chevrolet (+23.9%) defies market down -17.5%

One 12 months in the past: Uruguay August 2019: VW (+17.8%), Renault (+23.8%), Chinese (+21.5%) ignore market back down (-12.3%)

Full August 2020 Top 50 All-brands rating beneath.

Uruguay August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen48315.0%-14.2%12,67713.8%-22.9%11
2Suzuki42613.2%-17.0%52,50312.9%-17.3%23
3Chevrolet37511.6%15.4%31,98010.2%-19.4%55
4Fiat36911.4%45.8%42,00410.3%-26.2%44
5Renault36211.2%-28.9%22,41512.4%-34.5%32
6Nissan2156.7%29.5%61,2026.2%-25.6%66
7Hyundai1434.4%22.2%87974.1%-21.9%810
8Peugeot1314.1%-27.6%79855.1%-32.0%77
9Citroen1023.2%-31.5%97313.8%-37.3%108
10Toyota983.0%-24.0%117553.9%-34.4%99
11Ford652.0%30.0%104512.3%-16.8%1112
12Chery611.9%-12.9%124102.1%120.4%1214
13Kia461.4%206.7%141820.9%-41.1%1715
14DongFeng411.3%-51.8%162251.2%-62.9%1511
15Honda341.1%17.2%132181.1%-22.1%1617
16Mercedes321.0%14.3%152261.2%6.6%1416
17Changan240.7%166.7%201110.6%382.6%2132
18BMW210.7%-8.7%221340.7%2.3%1918
19Mitsubishi210.7%61.5%27760.4%-47.2%2623
20Jeep190.6%90.0%17960.5%9.1%2226
21Great Wall180.6%-53.8%182401.2%-38.3%1313
22Audi180.6%20.0%23930.5%-3.1%2324
23Geely170.5%-32.0%191690.9%89.9%1820
24JAC170.5%30.8%26730.4%-66.7%2719
25Karry130.4%new24880.5%new25 –
26FAW110.3%-31.3%25910.5%-35.9%2422
27BYD90.3%125.0%211280.7%6.7%2021
28Mazda90.3%125.0%28470.2%-23.0%3027
29Subaru60.2%50.0%30350.2%-27.1%3129
30Ram50.2%n/a37110.1%22.2%3839
31Seat40.1%-66.7%550.3%37.5%2831
32Victory40.1%new310.2%new32 –
33Mini40.1%33.3%34150.1%-44.4%3533
34Jetour40.1%new29120.1%new36 –
35JMC30.1%n/a31190.1%111.1%3340
36Volvo30.1%n/a32170.1%n/a3436
37Land Rover20.1%-33.3%35120.1%-36.8%3735
38Porsche20.1%n/a70.0%250.0%4146
39Haval10.0%-88.9%3680.0%-46.7%3934
40Jaguar10.0%0.0%30.0%-25.0%4643
41Tesla10.0%n/a20.0%n/a49 –
42Chana00.0%-100.0%540.3%-53.0%2925
43Dodge00.0%n/a3370.0%40.0%4038
44Foton00.0%n/a50.0%-16.7%4242
45Bestune00.0%new3830.0%new43 –
46Changhe00.0%-100.0%30.0%-91.9%4430
47Haima00.0%-100.0%30.0%0.0%4537
48Brilliance00.0%n/a20.0%0.0%4744
49ZNA00.0%n/a20.0%-60.0%4845
50BAIC00.0%n/a10.0%n/a5041
51Iveco00.0%n/a10.0%n/a5151
Chinese2236.9%-21.2%1,6638.6%-18.5% –

Source: Autodata

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *