Ukraine August 2020: Volkswagen (+23.6%), Suzuki (+55.5%) stand out in market again in detrimental (-15.6%)

Ben Williams September 29, 2020 11 No Comments

image

Ukraine August 2020 Volkswagen 23.6 Suzuki 55.5 stand out in - Ukraine August 2020: Volkswagen (+23.6%), Suzuki (+55.5%) stand out in market again in detrimental (-15.6%)The VW Tiguan is as much as a document 4th place in Ukraine in August.

The Ukrainian new automobile market brutally ends a run of two consecutive months of positive factors in August at -15.6% year-on-year to 6.970 registrations resulting in a year-to-date tally down -3.8% to 52.506. Renault (-6.2%) and Toyota (-2.3%) maintain onto the highest two spots as per the YTD order however probably the most spectacular carmakers in Ukraine this month are Volkswagen (+23.6%) as much as #Three and eight% share vs. #10 and three.5% YTD and Suzuki (+55.5%) as much as #5 and 4.5% share vs. #7 and three.6% to date in 2020. Mitsubishi (+23.1%) and Peugeot (+12.8%) additionally impress within the Top 10 whereas additional down Ravon (+304.2%), JAC (+100%), Honda (+81.1%), Ford (+36.9%), Citroen (+15.5%), Subaru (+11.4%) and Chery (+9.8%) stand out.

Model-wise, the Renault Duster (+35.3%) reclaims the highest spot it holds YTD, distancing the Toyota RAV4 (+35.4%) and Renault Logan (-14.8%). The VW Tiguan (+409.1%) shoots up 25 spots on July to land at a document 4th place with 4% share vs. #23 and 0.9% to date in 2020. Leader final month, the Renault Sandero (-42.7%) falls again to the fifth spot it holds YTD. The Ford Kuga (+113.3%) is the one further gainer within the Top 10, with the VW Touareg (+108.1%), Suzuki SX4 (+47.7%) and Toyota Land Cruiser (+26.4%) spectacular additional down. The Chery Tiggo 8 (#44) tops current launches above the Mazda CX-30 (#55).

Previous month: Ukraine July 2020: Renault places 3 models in Top 4 in market up 10.2%

One yr in the past: Ukraine August 2019: Kia Sportage up to record 8.6% share, 3 Renaults in Top in market up 12.5%

Full August 2020 Top 50 All-brands and Top 215 All-models under.

Ukraine August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault1,33419.1%-6.2%19,05117.2%9.9%11
2Toyota1,14816.5%-2.3%27,75514.8%0.8%22
3Volkswagen5608.0%23.6%61,8473.5%-29.6%107
4Hyundai3414.9%-10.5%42,5894.9%-20.8%56
5Suzuki3114.5%55.5%81,8973.6%11.4%78
6Skoda2944.2%-51.1%32,8045.3%-26.6%44
7Nissan2814.0%-40.5%92,3824.5%-34.9%65
8Mitsubishi2293.3%23.1%131,6903.2%17.7%1212
9Peugeot2213.2%12.8%71,8053.4%27.1%1110
10Mazda2203.2%-5.2%101,8553.5%6.5%89
11Ford2153.1%36.9%111,4672.8%47.4%1314
12Mercedes1882.7%-0.5%121,8543.5%37.8%913
13Citroen1712.5%15.5%181,2222.3%14.5%1516
14Kia1622.3%-80.2%53,6897.0%-21.2%33
15BMW1602.3%-16.7%171,3042.5%-17.7%1411
16Audi1592.3%-27.4%151,0592.0%8.1%1718
17Chery1462.1%9.8%141,1552.2%14.4%1617
18Lexus1301.9%-27.8%161,0402.0%-5.8%1815
19Ravon971.4%304.2%205251.0%525.0%2233
20Fiat861.2%-30.1%197301.4%-8.5%1919
21Honda671.0%81.1%253000.6%-28.7%2826
22Haval650.9%1.6%214740.9%114.5%2327
23Volvo560.8%-41.7%225701.1%-10.7%2120
24Land Rover470.7%-59.5%236901.3%-2.8%2021
25Subaru390.6%11.4%284290.8%-17.5%2524
26JAC380.5%100.0%291620.3%-12.0%3231
27Lada (VAZ)330.5%-26.7%273270.6%-36.5%2723
28Opel310.4%-8.8%244710.9%178.7%2428
29Porsche310.4%-42.6%263680.7%1.1%2625
30FAW290.4%new311780.3%new2939
31Mini180.3%500.0%34670.1%-5.6%3436
32Seat170.2%-86.7%321700.3%-50.9%3122
33Infiniti110.2%-62.1%301710.3%-29.0%3030
34Jeep90.1%-30.8%35600.1%-51.6%3534
35Jaguar80.1%-77.8%331460.3%-41.1%3329
36Great Wall50.1%66.7%41210.0%-78.8%3935
37Maserati50.1%n/a39150.0%-25.0%4142
38Chevrolet30.0%-83.3%38560.1%-69.9%3632
39Tesla10.0%-90.9%36300.1%-56.5%3737
40Alfa Romeo10.0%-80.0%37270.1%28.6%3841
41Bentley10.0%-83.3% –170.0%-32.0%4040
42Rolls-Royce10.0%n/a –100.0%25.0%4243
43Isuzu10.0%n/a –40.0%n/a44 –
44Dacia00.0%-100.0% –90.0%-10.0%4345
45Lamborghini00.0%n/a4040.0%33.3%4552
46Smart00.0%n/a4240.0%-42.9%4647
47Geely00.0%n/a –20.0%-96.4%4738
48Aston Martin00.0%n/a4310.0%-50.0%4853
49Dodge00.0%n/a4410.0%-83.3%4948
50Dongfeng00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a50 –

Ukraine August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault Duster6058.7%35.3%23,6466.9%14.8%12
2Toyota RAV45357.7%35.4%33,3726.4%23.7%24
3Renault Logan3645.2%-14.8%42,2704.3%-9.4%43
4VW Tiguan2804.0%409.1%294900.9%-11.7%2318
5Renault Sandero2323.3%-42.7%12,2154.2%27.6%55
6Hyundai Tucson1852.7%-9.3%51,3912.6%-11.6%78
7Ford Kuga1772.5%113.3%89981.9%128.9%1128
8Toyota Land Cruiser Prado1762.5%-40.5%91,4262.7%5.1%67
9Nissan Qashqai1712.5%-8.1%259271.8%-35.3%149
10Mazda CX-51562.2%-2.5%101,0842.1%6.9%913
11Toyota Camry1522.2%-1.3%71,0662.0%-8.7%1010
12VW Touareg1291.9%108.1%233720.7%-23.6%3424
13Suzuki SX41271.8%47.7%138731.7%30.9%1521
14Toyota Land Cruiser1151.6%26.4%144650.9%-32.0%2616
15Mitsubishi Outlander1101.6%4.8%278661.6%18.5%1719
16Suzuki Vitara1011.4%13.5%118731.7%-9.2%1614
17Peugeot 301981.4%12.6%247761.5%43.4%1925
18Skoda Octavia931.3%-65.6%151,2762.4%-25.7%86
19Skoda Kodiaq921.3%-19.3%129331.8%7.5%1312
20Mercedes GLE831.2%6.4%168091.5%94.9%1829
21Chery Tiggo 2821.2%15.5%195741.1%10.2%2127
22VW Golf811.2%88.4%412200.4%-17.6%5643
23Suzuki Jimny801.1%220.0%1291470.3%101.4%72106
24Kia Stonic771.1%165.5%212830.5%53.8%4864
25Peugeot 2008741.1%174.1%203250.6%107.0%3967
26Hyundai Elantra691.0%50.0%354710.9%-4.3%2431
27Fiat Tipo660.9%-25.0%186221.2%28.5%2026
28Renault Megane640.9%20.8%622840.5%32.7%4740
29Nissan Juke610.9%-53.1%224670.9%-50.9%2515
30Citroen C-Elysée590.8%118.5%333810.7%37.1%3346
31Audi Q8570.8%-29.6%284110.8%-14.9%3130
32Ravon R4570.8%216.7%303550.7%522.8%35110
33Mitsubishi ASX570.8%78.1%363020.6%28.0%4350
34Toyota C-HR550.8%-14.1%384470.9%-4.1%2733
35VW T-Roc510.7%-29.2%493030.6%244.3%4259
36Lexus RX490.7%-22.2%324220.8%4.2%2935
37Skoda Karoq490.7%96.0%342870.5%2.9%4545
38Audi Q7470.7%-34.7%373340.6%138.6%3849
39Citroen C5 Aircross450.6%-11.8%472720.5%67.9%5091
40Nissan X-Trail430.6%-71.1%179461.8%-17.7%1211
41Toyota Corolla430.6%-59.0%314991.0%-34.3%2217
42Renault Kadjar430.6%7.5%404180.8%87.4%3041
43Kia Sportage400.6%-94.4%62,9155.6%-19.7%31
44Chery Tiggo 8390.6%new641410.3%new75138
45Honda CR-V370.5%76.2%541650.3%-2.9%6978
46Toyota Highlander360.5%-2.7%591970.4%11.3%6265
47Peugeot 3008350.5%-28.6%264300.8%19.8%2832
48Toyota Hilux350.5%75.0%442300.4%-9.8%5454
49Haval H2350.5%118.8%481750.3%264.6%65123
50BMW X6340.5%750.0%661990.4%155.1%61100
52Lexus NX330.5%-23.3%422520.5%2.0%5251
51Ravon R2310.4%675.0%601350.3%487.0%77150
53Mitsubishi L200300.4%42.9%731840.4%10.2%6470
54BMW X5280.4%-57.6%554070.8%-44.0%3222
55Mazda CX-30280.4%new461710.3%new66 –
56Skoda Fabia280.4%-12.5%811140.2%-46.2%8637
57Hyundai Ioniq280.4%1300.0%122740.1%184.6%113157
58BMW X7270.4%-25.0%532300.4%98.3%5575
59Subaru Forester260.4%18.2%563080.6%-4.3%4048
60Haval H6260.4%-39.5%432850.5%78.1%4663
61Citroen C4 Cactus260.4%52.9%781090.2%23.9%9393
62Kia Cee’d250.4%-46.8%572890.6%2.5%4444
63Mercedes G-Class250.4%13.6%791600.3%6.7%7085
64Skoda Superb250.4%177.8%911250.2%-32.1%8268
65JAC S3250.4%177.8%115710.1%1.4%117144
66Hyundai Santa Fe240.3%-20.0%671420.3%-45.2%7457
67Mitsubishi Pajero Sport230.3%21.1%582060.4%-2.8%6060
68BMW X3230.3%-47.7%851130.2%-52.5%8856
69Mercedes GLC220.3%83.3%801410.3%3.7%7671
70Volvo XC90210.3%-63.8%502790.5%-12.0%4938
71Range Rover Evoque210.3%-50.0%942160.4%11.3%5761
72Ford Focus210.3%5.0%521700.3%19.7%6777
73Lexus LX210.3%-34.4%511470.3%-30.7%7355
74Mazda CX-3210.3%61.5%951210.2%-23.4%8482
75Honda HR-V200.3%185.7%109770.1%-12.5%109121
76Volvo XC40190.3%216.7%74940.2%51.6%102125
77Audi Q3190.3%n/a105930.2%830.0%103231
78Lexus ES170.2%-15.0%831310.2%5.6%8087
79FAW Besturn B30170.2%new961110.2%new90179
80Renault Koleos170.2%70.0%71820.2%22.4%106124
81Citroen C3160.2%-50.0%1192370.5%-13.5%5353
82Hyundai Kona160.2%14.3%861030.2%80.7%94139
83Audi A6160.2%1500.0%106760.1%-44.9%111101
84Chery Tiggo 3140.2%-6.7%451680.3%54.1%6880
85VW Amarok140.2%40.0%130750.1%-20.2%112107
86Mini Cooper140.2%366.7%113450.1%2.3%138158
87Mercedes GLS130.2%-43.5%693370.6%78.3%3769
88Lada Largus130.2%333.3%117450.1%45.2%139174
89DS 3 Crossback130.2%new168230.0%new170 –
90Porsche Cayenne120.2%-65.7%652080.4%17.5%5962
91Volvo XC60120.2%71.4%821300.2%18.2%8184
92JAC S2120.2%50.0%63770.1%-22.2%11090
93FAW Besturn X40120.2%new131670.1%new120 –
94Mercedes S-Class120.2%-25.0%133630.1%-46.6%12292
95Lada XRAY120.2%1100.0%98610.1%205.0%123187
96Kia Rio110.2%120.0%1141030.2%-68.8%9542
97Land Rover Discovery Sport100.1%-33.3%135970.2%27.6%99111
98BMW X1100.1%n/a75840.2%-16.8%10494
99Hyundai Accent90.1%-80.4%872140.4%-66.1%5823
100Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross90.1%28.6%901140.2%81.0%87105
101Opel Astra90.1%-30.8%1031110.2%101.8%91118
102Fiat Qubo90.1%12.5%127420.1%-56.3%142115
103BMW 3 Series90.1%350.0%123410.1%115.8%145180
104Honda Civic90.1%28.6%141370.1%-65.1%151117
105Ravon R390.1%350.0%162350.1%1066.7%153234
106Mazda680.1%-79.5%1003070.6%-24.9%4139
107Opel Grandland X80.1%-38.5%701910.4%267.3%63114
108Citroen C3 Aircross80.1%14.3%1111120.2%-3.4%8989
109Renault Lodgy80.1%-50.0%1201100.2%-20.3%9272
110Audi E-Tron80.1%n/a108810.2%1925.0%107203
111Subaru Outback80.1%100.0%137490.1%-55.0%133104
112Mercedes GLA80.1%60.0%124390.1%-39.1%148147
113Porsche Taycan80.1%new152350.1%new154 –
114Chery Tiggo 480.1%-38.5%163240.0%-70.0%167126
115Fiat 500X80.1%0.0%212130.0%-77.2%193142
116Ford Ranger70.1%600.0%681530.3%142.9%71108
117Opel Crossland X70.1%-12.5%771330.3%269.4%79141
118Range Rover70.1%-50.0%1021220.2%-21.3%8376
119Lada Granta70.1%-22.2%84990.2%-36.1%9681
120Mercedes C-Class70.1%-30.0%104950.2%-21.5%100102
121Mazda CX-970.1%0.0%125740.1%-33.3%11496
122BMW X470.1%75.0%92720.1%20.0%115134
123Lexus UX70.1%-63.2%173640.1%-22.0%121109
124BMW 5 Series70.1%0.0%97570.1%-17.4%126133
125Mercedes A-Class70.1%250.0% –260.0%550.0%166252
126Hyundai i3060.1%-77.8%881350.3%11.6%7873
127Infiniti QX6060.1%20.0%93560.1%107.4%127172
128Seat Tarraco60.1%new157530.1%new130202
129VW Polo50.1%-96.0%393380.6%-48.6%3620
130Mercedes E-Class50.1%-66.7%891190.2%12.3%8579
131Subaru XV50.1%-44.4%156720.1%-14.3%116119
132Peugeot 50850.1%-28.6%149540.1%38.5%129152
133Seat Arona50.1%-50.0%143310.1%-50.8%156137
134Nissan Navara50.1%-16.7%128280.1%115.4%161201
135BMW 7 Series50.1%-44.4%144270.1%-10.0%164165
136Great Wall Wingle50.1%400.0%199200.0%81.8%176212
137Opel Corsa50.1%n/a182200.0%300.0%177260
138Porsche 911/Carrera50.1%400.0%166180.0%80.0%180225
139Maserati Levante50.1%n/a187130.0%-18.8%194204
140Seat Leon40.1%-60.0%134480.1%-30.4%134120
141Skoda Kamiq40.1%new76420.1%new143 –
142Kia Xceed40.1%new72290.1%new160 –
143Mini Countryman40.1%n/a145220.0%-18.5%171176
144Haval H940.1%-20.0% –140.0%7.7%189207
145Audi A440.1%300.0%169120.0%-7.7%197197
146BMW 2 Series40.1%n/a –80.0%100.0%210255
147Range Rover Sport30.0%-86.4%147980.2%-29.5%9783
148Peugeot 20830.0%-66.7%138830.2%-54.1%10574
149Porsche Macan30.0%-72.7%121700.1%-43.1%11888
150Land Rover Discovery30.0%-78.6%148590.1%-29.8%124116
151Range Rover Velar30.0%-66.7%150480.1%-22.6%135135
152Jaguar F-Pace30.0%-62.5%158430.1%-30.6%140143
153Peugeot 500830.0%-57.1%112430.1%0.0%141148
154BMW i330.0%-50.0%140370.1%-28.8%152145
155Jaguar E-Pace30.0%-66.7%151310.1%-47.5%157146
156Volvo V9030.0%-25.0%161310.1%-16.2%158153
157Porsche Panamera30.0%-40.0%142300.1%-26.8%159159
158Skoda Scala30.0%new118280.1%new162294
159Audi Q530.0%-25.0%180210.0%-65.6%173136
160Chevrolet Aveo30.0%n/a165170.0%750.0%182259
161Citroen Space Tourer30.0%50.0%183170.0%-52.8%183173
162Audi A830.0%50.0%177160.0%-56.8%185171
163Jeep Renegade30.0%n/a22150.0%0.0%223241
164Suzuki Ignis30.0%new23140.0%new231 –
165Ford F-15030.0%new30.0%new242 –
166Chery Tiggo 720.0%-93.9%1012440.5%-0.4%5158
167Peugeot 30820.0%100.0%61800.2%142.4%108169
168Jeep Grand Cherokee20.0%-77.8%107410.1%-30.5%146140
169Hyundai Creta20.0%0.0%175390.1%-23.5%149151
170Kia Picanto20.0%-71.4%99320.1%28.0%155183
171Infiniti Q5020.0%-77.8%179220.0%-46.3%172160
172Infiniti QX8020.0%-33.3%198190.0%58.3%179216
173Opel Insignia20.0%n/a184140.0%40.0%190194
174BMW 8 Series20.0%100.0%202130.0%62.5%195220
175Kia ProfessionalCeed20.0%new204120.0%new198257
176Mercedes GLB20.0%new170100.0%new200 –
177Ford Fiesta20.0%0.0%20980.0%-90.8%211122
178Fiat 500L20.0%-83.3%21170.0%-87.5%215154
179Jeep Compass20.0%100.0%21370.0%-46.2%216199
180Jeep Wrangler20.0%0.0%19070.0%-78.1%217178
181Mercedes CLA20.0%n/a –50.0%-54.5%224232
182Ford Puma20.0%new –20.0%new246 –
183Infiniti QX5010.0%-80.0%136580.1%-43.1%125113
184Jaguar i-Pace10.0%-93.8%132560.1%-44.0%12898
185Lada Vesta10.0%-80.0%174520.1%30.0%131167
186Fiat 50010.0%-85.7%116460.1%-24.6%137149
187DS 7 Crossback10.0%-66.7%126410.1%583.3%147190
188Seat Ateca10.0%-99.0%197280.1%-84.9%16347
189Mercedes SLC10.0%n/a153270.1%2600.0%165339
190Ford Mondeo10.0%-90.0%178210.0%-80.9%17497
191Mercedes AMG GT/GTR/GTS10.0%-50.0%181160.0%33.3%186213
192Tesla Model X10.0%0.0%164160.0%-23.8%187184
193Hyundai i1010.0%-83.3% –150.0%-68.1%188161
194Lexus GX10.0%-66.7%146140.0%55.6%191200
195Peugeot 10810.0%-88.9% –140.0%-79.1%192130
196Volvo S9010.0%-66.7%201130.0%-7.1%196198
197Bentley Continental GT10.0%-80.0% –100.0%-16.7%201217
198Seat Ibiza10.0%-83.3%186100.0%-64.3%202127
199Audi Q210.0%-66.7%20590.0%-50.0%206195
200Nissan Leaf10.0%n/a18890.0%-83.3%207164
201Toyota Sequoia10.0%0.0%17180.0%-46.7%212196
202Jaguar XE10.0%0.0% –70.0%16.7%218244
203Rolls Royce Cullinan10.0%n/a –70.0%16.7%219235
204Audi A710.0%n/a21060.0%-45.5%221210
205Alfa Romeo Giulia10.0%0.0%21450.0%66.7%225286
206Ford Ecosport10.0%0.0%19150.0%-58.3%226223
207Ford Edge10.0%-88.9%21550.0%-82.1%227155
208Chery Tiggo 510.0%0.0% –40.0%-92.7%232156
209Hyundai Grandeur10.0%-75.0%21940.0%-66.7%233214
210Isuzu D-Max10.0%n/a –40.0%n/a234 –
211Lexus RC10.0%n/a22040.0%100.0%235274
212JAC iEV7S10.0%n/a –30.0%-25.0%243253
213BMW Alpina B710.0%n/a –20.0%n/a247289
214Kia Stinger10.0%0.0%22620.0%100.0%248287
215Lexus LC10.0%n/a –20.0%-66.7%249251
216Honda Jazz/Fit10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a259 –
217Renault Arkana10.0%new –10.0%new260 –

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *