Thailand August 2020: Isuzu D-Max (+45.3%) continues to outclass Toyota Hilux (-13%) in slowly recovering market (-14.8%)

Ben Williams September 28, 2020 5 No Comments

image

Thailand August 2020 Isuzu D Max 45.3 continues to outclass Toyota - Thailand August 2020: Isuzu D-Max (+45.3%) continues to outclass Toyota Hilux (-13%) in slowly recovering market (-14.8%)The Isuzu D-Max stays firmly answerable for the Thai market.

Despite having lengthy brilliantly managed the unfold of Covid-19, the Thai new automobile market stays in frank adverse in August at -14.8% year-on-year to 68.883 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally off -33.4% to 456.822. This is nonetheless a a lot smaller drop than in March (-41.7%), April (-65%), May (-54.1%), June (-35.4%) or July (-26.9%). After outselling Toyota for the first time in history in June, Isuzu (+34.7%) continues to blissfully ignore the depressed market situations with the one year-on-year achieve – not to mention double-digit one – within the Top 6. Isuzu is nonetheless outsold by Toyota (-20.8%) for the 2nd month working.

Below, Honda (-25.8%), Mitsubishi (-32.5%) and Nissan (-17.9%) all fall quicker than the market within the the rest of the Top 5. Mazda (-7.6%) does higher it’s MG (+44.6%) that scores the biggest achieve within the Top 10 at #7 and 4%, equalling its all-time rating and share data in Thailand already hit final June. Suzuki (-8.8%) additionally does nicely within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas additional down, Peugeot (+1400%), Kia (+144.8%), Lexus (+87.5%), Ssangyong (+44.4%) and Hyundai (+13.4%) stand out with spectacular positive factors.

Model-wise, the brand new era Isuzu D-Max (+45.3%) continues to bludgeon the facelifted Toyota Hilux (-13%), though it’s progressively shedding share: from 56% of the pickup segment in June to 47% in July and 45% this month. Meanwhile the Hilux has gone from 23% of the pickup phase in June to 32% in July and 35.5% in August. Both the D-Max and Hilux put up total shares above their YTD ranges at 21.6% and 17.2% respectively. The Honda City simply stays the best-selling passenger automobile within the nation at #Three and 4.6%, whereas the Mitsubishi Triton (-21.4%) and Ford Ranger (-36.2%) guarantee there are 4 pickups within the August Top 5 as is the case YTD.

Previous month: Thailand July 2020: Isuzu D-Max (+17.7%) discards facelifted Toyota Hilux (-25.7%), Corolla Cross lands at #11 in reeling market (-26.9%)

One 12 months in the past: Thailand August 2019: Mitsubishi, Honda defy largest market drop since November 2016 (-6.9%)

Full August 2020 Top 20 All-brands, Top 6 fashions and gross sales for chosen 17 fashions under.

Thailand August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota21,55431.3%-20.5%1133,09829.1%-43.4%11
2Isuzu16,55724.0%34.7%2108,08823.7%-11.1%22
3Honda8,61012.5%-25.8%355,97012.3%-37.5%33
4Mitsubishi4,9797.2%-32.5%435,6617.8%-41.5%44
5Nissan4,1166.0%-17.9%529,6186.5%-35.6%55
6Mazda3,7075.4%-7.6%622,1554.8%-50.6%66
7MG2,7454.0%44.6%815,9593.5%-11.0%88
8Ford2,6273.8%-31.4%716,4843.6%-55.3%77
9Suzuki2,1523.1%-8.8%915,3063.4%-7.0%99
10Hino8141.2%-14.4%105,8201.3%-27.8%1013
11Hyundai3730.5%13.4%111,7560.4%-58.9%1414
12Kia2350.3%144.8%138040.2%-44.7%1517
13Chevrolet2190.3%-74.4%125,4551.2%-43.2%1110
14Lexus450.1%87.5%152760.1%-17.5%1820
15Peugeot450.1%1400.0%172140.0%n/a1923
16Porsche300.0%-70.6%144270.1%-27.7%1718
17Subaru260.0%-94.3%166030.1%-69.0%1615
18Tata250.0%-45.7%181760.0%-52.7%2019
19Ssangyong130.0%44.4%20630.0%-12.3%2122
20Foton110.0%n/a19430.0%-72.2%2224
21JAC00.0%-100.0% –210.0%425.0%2326
22Daewoo00.0%n/a –70.0%-22.2%2428
23Proton00.0%n/a –20.0%-75.0%2527
24BMW00.0%-100.0% –4,1280.9%-35.1%1212
25Mercedes00.0%-100.0% –3,9810.9%-52.2%1311
26Volvo00.0%-100.0% –7070.2%-43.5%2616

Thailand August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Isuzu D-Max14,85821.6%45.3%191,65320.1%-6.8%12
2Toyota Hilux11,81517.2%-13.0%272,68615.9%-34.6%21
3Honda City3,1764.6%n/a319,3334.2%n/a37
4Mitsubishi Triton2,2553.3%-21.4%416,7093.7%-30.9%46
5Ford Ranger2,0893.0%-36.2%514,5833.2%-51.8%53
6Toyota Yaris Ativ1,9552.8%n/a99,1462.0%n/a98
n/aToyota Fortuner1,7502.5%-15.7%149,6622.1%-48.2%1210
n/aNissan Almera1,6182.3%n/a810,0952.2%n/a814
n/aNissan Navara1,2651.8%-41.6%1010,4852.3%-37.6%1112
n/aMazda21,1961.7%n/a711,0192.4%n/a74
n/aMitsubishi Pajero Sport9341.4%-28.9%155,9911.3%-33.8%1618
n/aMG Extender6971.0%2688.0%182,1860.5%8644.0%2465
n/aFord Everest5330.8%-2.2%293,0690.7%-31.7%2232
n/aMitsubishi Attrage4830.7%n/a273,1830.7%n/a2119
n/aIsuzu MU-X4220.6%-27.0%234,0430.9%-40.7%2025
n/aToyota Vios3380.5%n/a252,3580.5%n/a2628
n/aChevrolet Colorado2100.3%-68.6%422,6740.6%-66.2%3423
n/aSuzuki Ciaz2020.3%n/a441,8350.4%n/a3839
n/aNissan Terra1060.2%-55.3%391,3040.3%16.4%4646
n/aMazda BT-50890.1%-78.3%471,2900.3%-68.5%4833
n/aChevrolet Trailblazer70.0%-96.3%538320.2%-61.7%5341
n/aTata Xenon50.0%-87.8%501520.0%-49.7%6466
n/aMG 510.0%n/a –330.0%-86.1%6861

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *