South Korea September 2020: Kia Carnival hits quantity file in surging market (+20.8%)

Ben Williams October 12, 2020 8 No Comments

image

South Korea September 2020 Kia Carnival hits volume record in - South Korea September 2020: Kia Carnival hits quantity file in surging market (+20.8%)The new era boosts Kia Carnival gross sales to file ranges.

After a tiny slip-up last month (-3.5%), new automobile gross sales in South Korea resume their pandemic-defying surge with September volumes up by a improbable 20.8% year-on-year to 160.189 together with 138.350 (+23.1%) for native carmakers and 21.839 (+13.6%) for foreigners. The year-to-date tally now stands at 1.379.371 items (+7.7%) together with 1.178.624 locals (+6.6%) and 191.747 foreigners (+14.8%). This improbable rebound in September pushes us to regulate our 2020 South Korea forecast up from 1.92 million gross sales (+7) a month in the past to 1.98 million now (+11%), holding in thoughts the 30% shopper tax reduce will stay legitimate for vehicles as much as December, doubtlessly unleashing a pull-forward of gross sales over the last Quarter.

South Korea September 2020 Kia Carnival hits volume record in - South Korea September 2020: Kia Carnival hits quantity file in surging market (+20.8%)Genesis (+187.5%) is again to #Three model at house.

Market behemoths Hyundai (+22%) and Kia (+21.9%) give the market its development charge as they signify a discouraging 67.5% of all September new automobile gross sales in South Korea. Genesis (+187.5%) climbs again onto the rostrum to the third place it holds year-to-date with a splendid 6.4% share vs. 5.6% to this point this yr. Ssangyong (+10.4%) and GM Korea each path the market however are up one and three spots on August respectively to spherical out the Top 5. Renault Samsung (-24.1%) vastly underperforms this month. Still #1 overseas model by far, Mercedes (-22.7%) is nevertheless struggling YoY. It distances BMW (+24.1%), Audi (+26.7%) and Mini (+7.5%) whereas Volkswagen (+401.1%), Porsche (+175.4%), Ford (+68.1%), Lexus (+49.5%), Honda (+47%) and Toyota (+36.6%) impress additional down.

South Korea September 2020 Kia Carnival hits volume record in - South Korea September 2020: Kia Carnival hits quantity file in surging market (+20.8%)The Hyundai Grandeur stays the best-selling automobile in South Korea.

Incredibly, the Top 9 native fashions all achieve no less than 75% year-on-year. The Hyundai Grandeur (+140.8%) stays the best-seller at house whereas the Kia Carnival (+162.8%) is boosted by the brand new era, hovering Four spots on final month to #2 general and securing its first ever 5-digit month-to-month quantity at 10.130 (earlier greatest was 9.343 in July 2014). Kia stories 32.000 orders for the brand new Carnival. The Kia Sorento (+144.5%) closes a surreal podium forward of the Hyundai Avante (+86.4%) and Porter (+76.6%) whereas the Kia K5 (+188%) continues to journey on the success of the brand new mannequin. The Genesis G80 (+303.7%), Hyundai Palisade (+126.2%) and Kia Bongo (+82%) additionally sport gorgeous upticks simply because the Genesis GV80 returns contained in the Top 20 at #16. The Mercedes E-Class (-38.8%) reclaims the #1 foreigner spot off the BMW 5 Series (-49.5%) this month.

Previous month: South Korea August 2020: BMW (+69%), Genesis (+54.2%) defy first post-pandemic sales drop (-3.5%)

One yr in the past: South Korea September 2019: Hyundai Santa Fe back to #1, Kia Seltos up to #4, Mercedes up 4-fold in market up 4.1%

Full September 2020 Top 30 All-brands, Top 57 All native fashions and Top 10 overseas fashions under.

South Korea September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Hyundai56,78935.5%22.0%1499,67036.2%0.3%11
2Kia51,21132.0%21.9%2414,56330.1%10.6%22
3Genesis10,2916.4%187.5%477,3585.6%73.6%37
4Ssangyong8,0285.0%10.4%562,3774.5%-22.0%53
5GM Korea6,0973.8%17.9%860,0754.4%11.4%66
6Mercedes5,9583.7%-22.7%753,5713.9%-2.4%75
7Renault Samsung5,9343.7%-24.1%673,5815.3%21.8%44
8BMW5,2753.3%24.1%341,7733.0%38.0%88
9Audi2,5281.6%26.7%916,9711.2%256.3%910
10Mini1,1080.7%7.5%108,3220.6%11.9%1314
11Volkswagen8720.5%401.1%1110,2760.7%233.6%1017
12Jeep/Chrysler8530.5%-8.1%175,8820.4%-17.1%1513
13Volvo8010.5%-19.6%188,7300.6%9.5%1212
14Lexus7010.4%49.5%125,7500.4%-44.8%169
15Ford6590.4%68.1%155,1800.4%-17.3%1716
16Chevrolet5530.3%n/a149,5030.7%n/a1124
17Toyota5110.3%36.6%164,2680.3%-47.3%1811
18Porsche4710.3%175.4%136,3120.5%88.4%1419
19Lincoln4030.3%n/a222,0860.2%n/a20n/a
20Land Rover3680.2%-25.2%193,3300.2%-42.5%1918
21Honda2440.2%47.0%202,0670.1%-68.0%2115
22Peugeot2350.1%-19.0%211,8670.1%-29.8%2220
23Cadillac1000.1%-24.2%239860.1%-26.3%2425
24Maserati680.0%-45.6%246060.0%-32.2%2626
25Jaguar410.0%-87.1%265290.0%-68.7%2822
26Lamborghini340.0%0.0%282270.0%114.2%2928
27Citroen320.0%-39.6%257390.1%19.0%2527
28Bentley120.0%n/a292130.0%191.8%3030
29Rolls-Royce100.0%-28.6%301160.0%-7.9%3129
30Infiniti20.0%-95.8%275780.0%-58.0%2723
31Nissan00.0%-100.0% –1,8650.1%-18.9%2321
 –Total native producers138,35086.4%23.1% –1,187,62486.1%6.6% – –
 –Total overseas producers21,83913.6%8.1% –191,74713.9%14.8% – –
 –Total market160,189100.0%20.8% –1,379,371100.0%7.7% – –

South Korea September 2020 – native fashions:

PosModelSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Hyundai Grandeur11,590140.8%1113,81062.8%11
2Kia Carnival10,130162.8%635,202-26.6%125
3Kia Sorento9,151144.5%462,62268.9%59
4Hyundai Avante9,13686.4%563,57034.1%46
5Hyundai Porter8,99576.6%271,347-5.5%23
6Kia K57,485188.0%1166,716141.1%317
7Genesis G806,040303.7%939,133122.6%1125
8Kia Bongo6,01382.0%1047,2044.2%77
9Hyundai Palisade5,069126.2%846,60217.4%810
10Hyundai Sonata4,589-35.9%752,370-27.2%62
11Hyundai Santa Fe4,520-42.1%343,100-34.8%94
12Kia Seltos3,882-36.5%1440,274158.9%1021
13Samsung QM63,187-21.3%1334,08814.9%1312
14Hyundai Kona3,109-14.5%2626,182-14.9%1814
15SsangYong Korando Sports3,00011.2%1524,659-20.0%2015
16Genesis GV802,918new2124,744new19 –
17Hyundai Grand Starex2,82030.4%1926,788-11.8%1716
18Chevrolet Spark2,689-2.0%1721,032-17.3%2119
19Kia Morning2,437-43.8%1230,203-18.6%1511
20Kia K72,344-62.0%1833,954-11.2%148
21Kia Ray2,29416.6%1620,636-7.7%2223
22Hyundai Tucson2,19635.6%2418,644-32.1%2318
23SsangYong Tivoli1,905-10.4%2015,633-44.5%2620
24SsangYong Korando1,79210.7%2914,19426.2%2927
25Samsung XM31,729new2327,607new16 –
26Kia K31,693-47.7%2518,594-43.7%2413
27Kia Niro1,66117.5%2716,731-19.1%2524
28Chevrolet Trailblazer1,593new2215,412new27 –
29Hyundai Venue1,575-57.3%3114,04753.6%3028
30SsangYong G4 Rexton1,51181.4%348,071-10.1%3231
31Kia Mohave1,288-26.6%3015,289308.8%2835
32Kia Sportage1,263-27.6%2813,675-35.7%3122
33Genesis G90882-5.5%327,378-48.2%3326
34Kia K9556-20.6%356,070-27.3%3634
35Kia Stinger46676.5%462,336-21.4%4544
36Hyundai Nexo4611.5%334,44871.1%3940
37Genesis G70451-60.8%376,103-52.1%3529
38Chevrolet Trax426-51.1%385,051-44.8%3732
39Samsung SM6403-58.8%367,159-41.0%3430
40Chevrolet Malibu325-46.0%394,889-48.4%3833
41Hyundai Veloster298127.5%491,96614.2%4751
42Chevrolet Traverse279new413,164new4256
43Daewoo Labo2622.7%422,365-8.3%4445
44Kia Stonic258-36.5%403,253-53.5%4136
45Daewoo Alpheon258-5.5%432,255-12.9%4647
46Hyundai Ioniq233-62.7%452,820-39.8%4337
47Renault Samsung Captur226new441,621new49 –
48Renault Samsung Master152-70.0%471,645-15.6%4848
49Renault Samsung Zoe128new56136new56 –
50Chevrolet Colorado124342.9%483,39612028.6%4055
51Chevrolet Equinox78-46.9%50979-40.6%5152
52Kia Soul74-58.0%51938-81.0%5238
53Hyundai i3070-35.8%52462-61.3%5554
54Renault Samsung Twizy696800.0%53664-46.5%5353
55Chevrolet Bolt64-64.2%541,462-38.4%5042
56Samsung SM340-88.3%55661-78.3%5446
57Chevrolet Corvette/Camaro0-100.0% –68-49.6%5759

South Korea September 2020 – overseas fashions:

PosModelSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Mercedes E Class2,511-38.8%222,473-26.1%11
2BMW 5 Series1,253-49.5%115,23011.2%22
3Audi A61,250n/a57,193181.1%49
4BMW 3 Series64972.6%n/an/an/an/a6
5VW Tiguan644n/an/a8,039n/a320
6BMW X5597n/a101,35834.5%n/a28
7Mercedes A Class583n/a34,439n/a570
8Mini Hatchback58337.8%92,992-23.5%1013
9BMW X3532n/a62,033118.6%n/a32
10Ford Explorer530n/an/a4,18114.6%612

Source: KAIDA, producers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *