South Korea March 2020: Hyundai Grandeur, Kia K5 and Samsung XM3 impress in market again up 9.6%

Ben Williams April 10, 2020 18 No Comments

South Korea March 2020: Hyundai Grandeur, Kia K5 and Samsung XM3 impress in market back up 9.6%

The Hyundai Grandeur posts it largest quantity since December 2016.

South Korea has managed to wrestle COVID-19 to the bottom for now, going from #2 most affected nation on the earth as of March 6 when we initially published February 2020 data (6.284 circumstances) to #17 as of April 9 (10.450), with each day new infections by and huge stored beneath 150 since March 8. As a consequence, its new automotive market has already bounced again reasonably spectacularly in March, with gross sales up 9.6% year-on-year to 171.329 vs. -19.6% in February. The year-to-date quantity is now down -7% to 385.544.

1586544150 194 South Korea March 2020 Hyundai Grandeur Kia K5 and Samsung - South Korea March 2020: Hyundai Grandeur, Kia K5 and Samsung XM3 impress in market again up 9.6%The Kia K5 breaks a quantity document relationship again to December 2015.

Hyundai (+3.4%) trails the market barely however is as much as 38.5% share, above the 38% it instructions thus far in 2020. Kia (+15.3%), Renault Samsung (+83.7%) and GM Korea (+39.6%) then again take full benefit of the market restoration thanks primarily to a handful of very profitable new launches as we’ll see additional down. In distinction, Ssangyong (-37.5%) is painfully lacking any new arrival and falls down two spots on February to #5. Genesis (-1.9%) even when in slight decline, ensures the Top 6 manufacturers are 100% Korean in March and for the primary time in precisely one yr – since March 2018. BMW (+60.4%), Volvo (+30.6%), Mercedes (+14.7%) and newcomer Chevrolet all outpace the market within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas simply exterior, Volkswagen (+13300%) and Audi (+710.6%) limp again up from stop-sale orders on polluting fashions. Quite strikingly, 13 of the remaining 18 manufacturers in market submit vital falls, with Honda (-84.1%), Infiniti (-72.6%), Jaguar (-71.9%), Lexus (-70%), Land Rover (-60.7%) and Toyota (-54.8%) the toughest hit.

1586544150 460 South Korea March 2020 Hyundai Grandeur Kia K5 and Samsung - South Korea March 2020: Hyundai Grandeur, Kia K5 and Samsung XM3 impress in market again up 9.6%The Samsung XM3 breaks into the Top 10 for its first full month of gross sales.

The fashions rating will get a whole makeover as soon as once more this month: the Hyundai Grandeur (+57.6%) sails off within the distance with a mammoth 16.600 gross sales, the most important month-to-month quantity hit by any nameplate in South Korea because the 17.247 items bought by the Grandeur itself again in December 2016. The Hyundai Porter (-2.5%), chief in February, is now virtually 9.000 items beneath the Grandeur within the YTD rating. The Kia K5 (+136.4%) takes full benefit of its new technology to hit 8.193 gross sales, a brand new excessive mark for the nameplate eclipsing the 8.079 items it bought in December 2015. The Hyundai Sonata (+20.2%) can be helped by a brand new mannequin however drops one spot on final month to #Four whereas the Hyundai Palisade (-1.3%) is up 6 to #5 and the Kia Seltos up two to #6.

1586544150 297 South Korea March 2020 Hyundai Grandeur Kia K5 and Samsung - South Korea March 2020: Hyundai Grandeur, Kia K5 and Samsung XM3 impress in market again up 9.6%The Trailblazer is above 3.000 gross sales, a primary for a Chevrolet SUV in Korea.

The largest shock of the month within the thunderous arrival of the Samsung XM3 aka Renault Arkana straight into the South Korean Top 10 for its first full month in market at #9, immediately turning into the 4th best-selling SUV within the nation beneath the Palisade, Seltos and Hyundai Santa Fe. Below, the Kia K7 (+90.2%) and Samsung QM6 (+74.4%) additionally submit unbelievable year-on-year acquire, whereas we welcome two further newcomers contained in the March Top 20: the Genesis GV80 lifts up 178% and 5 spots on February to land at #17 with just below 3.300 gross sales which already represents 53% of the model’s gross sales for the month. For its half the Chevrolet Trailblazer soars 15 because of #18, additionally eclipsing the three.000 month-to-month gross sales mark which is one thing no Chevrolet SUV had ever carried out in South Korea with the Trax peaking at 2.603 items in December 2016.

Previous month: South Korea February 2020: Hyundai (-26.7%), Ssangyong (-32.7%) hit by coronavirus spread, market down -19.6%

One yr in the past: South Korea March 2019: Ssangyong (+18.8%), Genesis (+8.5%) can’t help market down -5.7%

Full March 2020 Top 30 All-brands and Top 55 All native fashions beneath.

South Korea March 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandMar-20%/19Feb2020%/19PosFY19
1Hyundai65,97738.5%3.4%1146,66738.0%-12.8%11
2Kia51,00829.8%15.3%2116,73930.3%1.1%22
3Renault Samsung12,0127.0%83.7%719,9885.2%20.1%34
4GM Korea8,9655.2%39.6%419,0444.9%14.4%46
5Ssangyong6,8604.0%-37.5%317,5174.5%-36.0%53
6Genesis6,2033.6%-1.9%812,3943.2%-21.3%77
7Mercedes5,0933.0%14.7%515,4004.0%11.2%65
8BMW4,8112.8%60.4%611,3312.9%40.5%88
9Chevrolet1,3630.8%n/a92,3360.6%n/a1224
10Volvo1,1620.7%30.6%103,1900.8%27.1%1012
11Audi1,1510.7%710.6%142,4490.6%-4.3%1110
12Volkswagen1,0720.6%13300.0%123,5350.9%645.8%917
13Mini9720.6%12.0%112,2650.6%9.4%1414
14Porsche8310.5%15.4%191,3780.4%-23.5%1819
15Ford/Lincoln7230.4%-7.9%132,2980.6%6.0%1316
16Jeep/Chrysler5610.3%-19.9%181,4690.4%-31.5%1613
17Land Rover4930.3%-60.7%171,4950.4%-43.1%1518
18Toyota4130.2%-54.8%151,3450.3%-52.6%1911
19Lexus4110.2%-70.0%161,3950.4%-66.7%179
20Nissan2850.2%-25.4%216110.2%-43.3%2121
21Peugeot2390.1%-24.8%225180.1%-40.0%2220
22Honda2320.1%-84.1%209230.2%-68.6%2015
23Cadillac1580.1%3.9%262780.1%-35.8%2425
24Citroen970.1%120.5%233200.1%119.2%2327
25Jaguar730.0%-71.9%252250.1%-54.1%2522
26Infiniti650.0%-72.6%271030.0%-81.2%2723
27Maserati520.0%-48.0%241960.1%-27.4%2626
28Lamborghini220.0%450.0%28580.0%222.2%2828
29Bentley170.0%-19.0%29460.0%-9.8%2930
30Rolls-Royce80.0%-33.3%30320.0%-13.5%3029
 –Total native producers151,02588.1%9.2% –332,34986.2%-8.3% – –
 –Total international producers20,30411.9%12.3% –53,19513.8%2.0% – –
 –Total market171,329100.0%9.6% –385,544100.0%-7.0% – –

South Korea March 2020 – native fashions:

PosModelMar-20/19Feb2020/19PosFY19
1Hyundai Grandeur16,60057.6%233,50018.3%11
2Hyundai Porter9,174-2.5%124,529-2.5%23
3Kia K58,193136.4%420,590115.8%317
4Hyundai Sonata7,25320.2%318,69815.0%42
5Hyundai Palisade6,293-1.3%1114,084-22.0%510
6Kia Seltos6,035new812,412new721
7Kia Bongo6,0145.6%513,917-4.9%67
8Hyundai Santa Fe5,788-29.7%711,970-46.2%84
9Samsung XM35,581new525,638new22 –
10Kia K75,04590.2%911,83550.2%98
11Samsung QM65,00874.4%1011,17039.7%1012
12Hyundai Kona5,00610.5%198,300-5.6%1414
13Kia Morning4,126-12.6%610,539-13.6%1111
14Hyundai Avante3,886-30.6%129,099-43.1%126
15Kia Sorento3,875-31.1%167,703-42.5%159
16Kia K33,509-6.9%266,266-44.6%1913
17Genesis GV803,268new224,791new24 –
18Chevrolet Trailblazer3,187new333,795new30 –
19Kia Carnival3,179-44.4%139,041-42.4%135
20Hyundai Grand Starex2,897-41.3%206,813-46.3%1816
21Kia Ray2,631-17.8%215,997-16.8%2023
22Hyundai Tucson2,612-29.3%185,912-40.8%2118
23SsangYong Korando Sports2,582-36.9%146,993-40.8%1715
24Chevrolet Spark2,551-4.7%157,2550.2%1619
25Kia Mohave2,549962.1%324,598467.0%2635
26Kia Niro2,279-17.8%175,355-6.9%2324
27Hyundai Venue2,121new344,415new2728
28SsangYong Tivoli1,914-43.0%254,624-50.8%2520
29Kia Sportage1,615-39.6%233,955-48.2%2822
30SsangYong Korando1,562-29.1%243,84440.8%2927
31Genesis G901,209-49.1%302,722-42.3%3126
32Samsung SM61,147-36.2%282,547-36.7%3330
33Genesis G701,109-36.9%352,295-48.7%3429
34Kia K9861-14.2%312,144-27.5%3534
35SsangYong G4 Rexton802-33.2%292,056-31.7%3631
36Chevrolet Trax760-27.1%361,818-38.8%3732
37Hyundai Nexo706367.5%371,230404.1%3940
38Hyundai Ioniq68510.0%461,037-0.5%4237
39Genesis G80617-71.9%272,586-60.5%3225
40Chevrolet Malibu535-54.8%411,209-64.2%4033
41Chevrolet Traverse532new421,029new4356
42Kia Stonic486-45.9%401,074-60.9%4136
43Chevrolet Bolt430-33.8%3976616.1%4442
44Kia Stinger387-11.6%45738-30.0%4544
45Chevrolet Colorado329new381,456new3855
46Daewoo Labo261-26.1%44692-24.8%4745
47Daewoo Alpheon239-18.4%43693-24.8%4647
48Hyundai Veloster189-6.0%47415-28.0%4851
49Renault Samsung Master172-12.2%513353.7%4948
50Chevrolet Equinox119-20.7%50278-36.1%5052
51Kia Soul113-90.3%53243-88.4%5138
52Samsung SM381-84.1%48180-85.2%5246
53Hyundai i3067-67.3%54129-72.5%5354
54Renault Samsung Twizy23-85.4%49118-48.9%5453
55Chevrolet Corvette/Camaro2269.2%5553-1.9%5559

Source: KAMA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *