South Korea August 2020: BMW (+69%), Genesis (+54.2%) defy first post-pandemic gross sales drop (-3.5%)

Ben Williams September 10, 2020 5 No Comments

image

South Korea August 2020 BMW 69 Genesis 54.2 defy first - South Korea August 2020: BMW (+69%), Genesis (+54.2%) defy first post-pandemic gross sales drop (-3.5%)The BMW X4 breaks into the foreigner Top 10 in August.

The post-pandemic rebound is over in South Korea with new automobile gross sales ending 5 consecutive months of year-on-year good points in August at -3.5% to 131.876 models vs. +41.2% in June and +9.2% in July. Local producers are down -7.2% to 117.234 however foreigners can’t compensate that loss regardless of a 20.8% surge to 21.894 models. The year-to-date tally is now up 6.2% to 1.226.434 models, together with 1.049.274 locals (+4.8%) and 169.908 foreigners (+15.7%). As a results of this shift to damaging territory we have now revised our 2020 South Korea forecast down from 1.96 million (+9%) a month in the past to 1.92 million gross sales (+7%).

Atop the manufacturers charts, Both Hyundai (-5.4%) and Kia (-11.4%) each fall quicker than their house market, including as much as 60.5% share vs. 65.7% thus far in 2020. The hero of the month is BMW hovering 69% year-on-year and 5 spots on July to 3rd general, toppling Genesis (+54.2%) from the rostrum and overtaking Ssangyong (-15.5%), Renault Samsung (-21.5%), Mercedes (-10.5%) and GM Korea (-8%), with all of the aforementioned manufacturers dropping share year-on-year. Recovering from a cease sale order final 12 months, Audi (+886.3%) stays at #9 whereas Mini (+1.1%) is up 5 spots on July to #10. Porsche (+97.9%), Honda (+74.6%), Lamborghini (+57.1%), Volkswagen (+50.1%), Rolls Royce (+21.4%), Lexus (+16.6%) and Ford (+16.2%) additionally impress with double-digit good points.

The Hyundai Grandeur (+85.6%) stays the preferred car within the nation, distancing the Hyundai Porter (+2.1%) and Santa Fe (-9.2%) whereas the Kia Sorento (+75.9%) surges forward year-on-year however drops one spot on July to #Four and the Hyundai Avante (+18.4%) is down Three to #5. The Genesis G80 (+98%), Hyundai Palisade (+92.4%) and Kia Carnival (+17.6%) additionally shine within the the rest of the Top 10. The Genesis GV80 stays the best-selling current launch however drops 7 spots to #21, now rating simply above the Chevrolet Trailblazer (#22) and Samsung XM3 (#23). We welcome the Renault Samsung Zoe at #56 with Eight gross sales.

The BMW 5 Series (+14.8%) topples the Mercedes E-Class (-40%) to turn into the best-selling international mannequin in South Korea for the month, whereas far beneath the Mercedes A-Class, GLE and Audi A6 spherical out the Top 4. The BMW X3, X4, X5 and Mercedes G-Class additionally make their look within the Top 10.

Previous month: South Korea July 2020: Hyundai (+18.7%), Genesis (+168%), VW Group (+381.7%) stun in 5th straight positive month (+9.2%)

One 12 months in the past: South Korea August 2019: Kia Seltos breaks into Top 5 in market down -6.1%

Full August 2020 Top 30 All-brands, Top 57 All native fashions and Top 10 international fashions beneath.

South Korea August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Hyundai45,71532.9%-5.4%1442,88136.1%-1.9%11
2Kia38,41127.6%-11.4%2363,35229.6%9.2%22
3BMW7,2525.2%69.0%836,4983.0%40.3%88
4Genesis7,0625.1%54.2%367,0675.5%63.6%47
5Ssangyong6,7924.9%-15.5%554,3494.4%-25.2%63
6Renault Samsung6,1044.4%-21.5%667,6475.5%28.6%34
7Mercedes6,0304.3%-10.5%747,6133.9%0.9%75
8GM Korea5,8984.2%-8.0%453,9784.4%10.8%56
9Audi2,0221.5%886.3%914,4431.2%422.0%910
10Mini1,1070.8%1.1%157,2140.6%12.6%1314
11Volkswagen8810.6%50.1%109,4040.8%223.6%1017
12Lexus7030.5%16.6%145,0490.4%-49.3%169
13Porsche5540.4%97.9%135,8410.5%83.7%1419
14Chevrolet4640.3%n/a118,9500.7%n/a1124
15Ford4370.3%16.2%174,5210.4%-23.0%1716
16Toyota4330.3%-20.1%163,7570.3%-51.4%1811
17Jeep/Chrysler4100.3%-40.8%185,0290.4%-18.4%1513
18Volvo3360.2%-61.9%127,9290.6%13.6%1212
19Land Rover2800.2%-51.2%192,9620.2%-44.2%1918
20Honda2410.2%74.6%241,8230.1%-71.0%2115
21Peugeot2160.2%-38.5%221,6320.1%-31.2%2320
22Lincoln1440.1%n/a211,6830.1%n/a22n/a
23Cadillac890.1%-42.6%238860.1%-26.5%2425
24Maserati740.1%-40.3%265380.0%-30.0%2726
25Citroen600.0%-25.0%257070.1%24.5%2527
26Jaguar530.0%-79.3%274880.0%-64.5%2822
27Infiniti360.0%-36.8%205760.0%-56.6%2623
28Lamborghini330.0%57.1%291930.0%168.1%3028
29Bentley220.0%n/a282010.0%175.3%2930
30Rolls-Royce170.0%21.4%301060.0%-5.4%3129
31Nissan00.0%-100.0% –1,8650.2%-17.2%2021
 –Total native producers109,98279.1%-7.2% –1,049,27485.6%4.8% – –
 –Total international producers21,89415.7%20.8% –169,90813.9%15.7% – –
 –Total market131,87694.8%-3.5% –1,219,18299.4%6.2% – –

South Korea August 2020 – native fashions:

PosModelAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Hyundai Grandeur10,23585.6%1102,22057.0%11
2Hyundai Porter7,1182.1%462,352-11.5%23
3Hyundai Santa Fe6,224-9.2%738,580-33.9%94
4Kia Sorento6,11675.9%353,47160.5%59
5Hyundai Avante5,79218.4%254,43428.1%46
6Kia Carnival5,62217.6%2225,072-43.2%165
7Hyundai Sonata4,595-45.3%1047,781-26.2%62
8Hyundai Palisade4,43392.4%941,53310.9%710
9Genesis G804,10098.0%633,093105.7%1125
10Kia Bongo3,996-19.6%841,191-1.9%87
11Kia K53,94465.1%559,231136.2%317
12Kia Morning3,606-10.7%1327,766-15.2%1411
13Samsung QM63,317-26.4%1830,90120.6%1312
14Kia Seltos3,277-46.4%1236,392285.3%1021
15SsangYong Korando Sports2,873-12.7%1521,659-23.0%2015
16Kia Ray2,51835.3%1918,342-10.0%2223
17Chevrolet Spark2,244-38.0%2118,343-19.2%2119
18Kia K72,172-68.8%1731,610-1.4%128
19Hyundai Grand Starex1,95133.4%1123,968-15.1%1716
20SsangYong Tivoli1,901-18.0%2713,728-47.3%2820
21Genesis GV801,810new1421,826new19 –
22Chevrolet Trailblazer1,780new2013,819new27 –
23Samsung XM31,717new2325,878new15 –
24Hyundai Tucson1,664-35.6%2416,448-36.4%2418
25Kia K31,631-49.8%2816,901-43.3%2313
26Hyundai Kona1,574-36.4%1623,073-15.0%1814
27Kia Niro1,498-13.0%2915,070-21.7%2524
28Kia Sportage1,472-0.9%3112,412-36.4%3022
29SsangYong Korando1,4260.3%3012,40228.9%3127
30Kia Mohave1,361213.6%2514,001605.0%2635
31Hyundai Venue1,029-72.2%2612,472128.7%2928
32Genesis G90704-32.2%326,496-51.2%3426
33Hyundai Nexo675173.3%363,98785.9%3940
34SsangYong G4 Rexton592-41.3%336,560-19.4%3331
35Kia K9579-27.6%345,514-28.0%3634
36Samsung SM6562-50.7%356,756-39.4%3230
37Genesis G70448-69.5%375,652-51.3%3529
38Chevrolet Trax419-60.0%404,625-44.1%3732
39Chevrolet Malibu364-50.7%384,564-48.6%3833
40Kia Stonic355-25.4%442,995-54.6%4136
41Chevrolet Traverse318new432,885new4256
42Daewoo Labo2925.8%452,103-9.5%4445
43Daewoo Alpheon273-0.7%491,997-13.7%4547
44Renault Samsung Captur270new421,395new50 –
45Hyundai Ioniq264-61.1%472,587-36.3%4337
46Kia Stinger195-25.6%461,870-30.9%4644
47Renault Samsung Master142-56.7%391,4933.5%4848
48Chevrolet Colorado96new413,272new4055
49Hyundai Veloster95-41.0%481,6684.9%4751
50Chevrolet Equinox71-57.2%52901-40.0%5152
51Kia Soul69-60.6%53864-81.9%5238
52Hyundai i3066-53.5%55392-63.9%5554
53Renault Samsung Twizy48118.2%50595-52.0%5453
54Chevrolet Bolt41-80.7%541,398-36.3%4942
55Samsung SM340-81.4%51621-77.1%5346
56Renault Samsung Zoe8new –8new57 –
57Chevrolet Corvette/Camaro0-100.0% –68-45.6%5659

South Korea August 2020 – international fashions:

PosModelAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1BMW 5 Series2,83414.8%213,97724.6%22
2Mercedes E Class2,357-40.0%119,962-24.1%11
3Mercedes A Class870n/an/a3,856n/a770
4Mercedes GLE751n/an/a1,946n/a1227
5Audi A6745n/a45,943132.2%49
6BMW X3723n/an/a1,50161.4%1332
7Mercedes G Class592n/an/a592n/a21160
8BMW X4572n/an/a73951.7%1954
9Mini Hatchback537-5.0%n/a2,409-30.9%1113
10BMW X5522n/an/a761-24.7%1828

Source: KAIDA, Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *