South Africa September 2020: Suzuki (+14.3%), Toyota Hilux (+24.7%) break information in reeling market (-23.9%)

Ben Williams October 15, 2020 7 No Comments

image

South Africa September 2020 Suzuki 14.3 Toyota Hilux 24.7 break - South Africa September 2020: Suzuki (+14.3%), Toyota Hilux (+24.7%) break information in reeling market (-23.9%)The S-Presso is Suzuki’s best-selling mannequin in South Africa.

Two months after the nationwide Covid-19 lockdown was eased, new car gross sales in South Africa stay properly beneath their year-ago stage with September volumes off -23.9% year-on-year to 37.403, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -33.2% to 265.943. Passenger vehicles are down -31.2% to 22.798 however Light Commercials fare markedly higher at -8.9% to 12.267. Exports lag -23.9% to 28.704. In the producers rating, Toyota (-20.7%) resists barely higher than the market and lifts to 25.2% share vs. 23.1% YTD, not like the VW Group (-36.8%) nonetheless in dire straits at #2 with 14.6% share vs. 16.6% in 2020. Ford (-21.1%) additionally does okay given the context however it’s Suzuki (+14.3%)  hat manages the one year-on-year achieve amongst carmakers holding over 0.5% share, even hitting a brand new all-time quantity file at 1.787, eclipsing its earlier better of 1.696 hit final February. Kia (-4.6%) and Hyundai (-7.2%) additionally maintain very strongly within the the rest of the Top 10.

Just because the facelifted mannequin is about to launch in October, the Toyota Hilux (+24.7%) breaks its all-time South African share file for the second time prior to now Three months at 11.4% because of 4.252 gross sales, its highest quantity since October 2019. Although there’s little question this consequence has been helped by aggressive offers on the outgoing mannequin, it additionally implies that the final Three months coincided with the best Three market shares ever reached by the Hilux in South Africa: 11.4% in September, 11% in July and 10.8% in August, with the earlier greatest being 10.4% in June 2019. The Ford Ranger (-5.7%) is again as much as #2 above the VW Polo Vivo (-36.2%), Polo (-44.2%) and Nissan NP200 (-50.3%). The outgoing Toyota Etios (+34.4%), Nissan NP300 (+27.7%) and Toyota Fortuner (-0.8%) additionally impress within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas the Suzuki S-Presso (538) tops current launches above the Hyundai Venue (362) and Kia Seltos (318). As for exports, the Ford Ranger (6.995) leads the way in which above the VW Polo (6.344), Mercedes C-Class (6.105) and BMW X3 (4.773).

Previous month: South Africa August 2020: Isuzu (+35.5%) and D-Max (+47.4%) defy market stuck at -26.3%

One yr in the past: South Africa September 2019: Suzuki (+37.2%) shines, VW T-Cross up to #13 in 5th straight market fall (-1%)

Full September 2020 Top 38 All-manufacturers, Top 10 fashions and gross sales for chosen 75 fashions beneath.

South Africa September 2020 – producers:

PosCarmakerSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota9,43525.2%-20.7%161,34723.1%-36.2%11
2Volkswagen Group5,45814.6%-36.8%244,02816.6%-31.9%22
3Ford3,6799.8%-21.1%324,1259.1%-36.5%33
4Hyundai2,6237.0%-7.2%419,4487.3%-21.1%45
5Nissan2,6127.0%-47.8%518,5847.0%-54.2%54
6Suzuki1,7874.8%14.3%910,9554.1%-3.3%910
7Renault1,6514.4%-37.1%812,3734.7%-34.5%66
8Mercedes1,4743.9%-18.2%711,3374.3%-24.0%77
9Kia1,4363.8%-4.6%108,5433.2%-25.2%109
10Isuzu1,1973.2%-19.8%611,1944.2%-26.8%88
11BMW Group1,1513.1%-14.7%116,9962.6%-39.6%1111
12Haval6601.8%-13.3%145,3052.0%7.4%1313
13Mazda6051.6%-37.9%125,9102.2%-39.3%1212
14Mahindra5991.6%-6.8%134,6101.7%-17.4%1414
15Volvo Trucks4131.1%-20.1%152,8911.1%-23.3%1516
16Jaguar Land Rover3130.8%-2.8%162,0900.8%-31.6%1717
17Honda3110.8%-31.3%172,2910.9%-46.3%1615
18Man1970.5%-20.2%181,2780.5%-27.9%1919
19Mitsubishi1840.5%36.3%251,0470.4%-32.1%2224
20Great Wall Motors1760.5%-2.2%221,1520.4%-32.4%2123
21FAW Trucks1650.4%73.7%231,0040.4%20.2%2329
22Fiat Chrysler Group1500.4%-8.0%191,4650.6%0.1%1820
23Iveco1450.4%-2.7%218400.3%1.0%2727
24Scania1340.4%-35.3%201,1620.4%-29.8%2022
25Volvo Cars1310.4%-32.8%249730.4%-43.7%2521
26Peugeot-Citroen1250.3%-22.4%271,0020.4%10.2%2426
27Opel1060.3%-48.3%267010.3%-63.8%2818
28Tata1010.3%-9.0%285780.2%-34.5%2928
29JMC820.2%95.2%305200.2%11.1%3132
30Porsche760.2%-12.6%298900.3%-20.7%2625
31Subaru740.2%-17.8%313790.1%-54.2%3230
32Powerstar690.2%40.8%325330.2%51.4%3031
33Babcock290.1%163.6%331700.1%-28.0%3333
34VECV South Africa260.1%160.0%34880.0%-19.3%3434
35Ferrari (Scuderia)170.0%183.3%35620.0%14.8%3537
36Maserati60.0%-33.3%38390.0%-20.4%3635
37Bentley40.0%300.0%36340.0%-30.6%3736
38Lamborghini20.0%-66.7%37300.0%-41.2%3838

South Africa September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19FY19
1Toyota Hilux4,25211.4%24.7%123,6728.9%-23.4%1
2Ford Ranger2,1885.8%-5.7%312,4884.7%-36.3%3
3VW Polo Vivo1,6214.3%-36.2%413,2355.0%-41.1%2
4VW Polo1,2993.5%-44.2%511,9034.5%-30.0%4
5Nissan NP2001,1183.0%-50.3%76,1042.3%-59.7%5
6Toyota Hiace1,0182.7%-31.3%67,1822.7%56.8%11
7Isuzu D-Max9382.5%-21.6%29,2293.5%-17.7%6
8Toyota Fortuner9112.4%-0.8%85,5072.1%-38.7%8
9Toyota Etios8092.2%34.4%114,3081.6%-30.5%10
10Nissan NP3006371.7%27.7%93,2471.2%-46.6%16
n/aSuzuki S-Presso5381.4%newn/a1,9030.7%new –
n/aSuzuki Swift5331.4%-7.9%133,2721.2%-28.4%23
n/aKia Picanto4861.3%-37.3%n/a2,1750.8%-58.4%19
n/aVW Polo Sedan4661.2%-14.7%n/a2,5821.0%-19.2%28
n/aVW T-Cross4461.2%-44.9%n/a2,6951.0%214.5%40
n/aHyundai Grand i104361.2%-40.8%103,8131.4%-45.3%13
n/aVW Tiguan4281.1%-32.3%n/a2,4600.9%-46.4%20
n/aHyundai i203961.1%-33.4%n/a2,5631.0%-51.6%17
n/aHyundai Creta3771.0%9.0%n/a9800.4%-58.6%36
n/aHyundai Venue3621.0%newn/a2,0630.8%new156
n/aKia Seltos3180.9%newn/a1,6980.6%new129
n/aMahindra Scorpio3160.8%11.3%n/a1,6940.6%-30.1%43
n/aKia Rio3020.8%4.1%n/a1,3230.5%-51.6%33
n/aVW Golf2760.7%-1.4%n/a1,4740.6%-50.2%34
n/aToyota Land Cruiser PU2610.7%5.7%n/a1,4050.5%-28.7%47
n/aHyundai Tucson2250.6%-48.9%n/a1,7600.7%-43.5%29
n/aBMW 3 Series2240.6%-27.0%n/a9880.4%-64.8%39
n/aBMW X32060.6%-27.5%n/a9460.4%-40.2%59
n/aKia Sportage1920.5%-33.8%n/a9380.4%-49.8%52
n/aVW Caddy1920.5%-8.1%n/a8380.3%-56.9%51
n/aToyota Starlet1780.5%new –1780.1%new –
n/aGreat Wall Steed1760.5%3.5%n/a1,0150.4%-35.7%60
n/aHyundai Accent1530.4%-15.0%n/a6320.2%-59.8%57
n/aHyundai Atos1440.4%newn/a1,0190.4%new111
n/aBMW 2 Series1310.4%89.9%n/a4810.2%5.7%112
n/aVW Amarok1200.3%-26.4%n/a9690.4%-51.9%49
n/aBMW X11170.3%-34.6%n/a3870.1%-60.2%77
n/aMini1080.3%-0.9%n/a3850.1%-56.4%83
n/aHyundai H11070.3%-34.0%n/a4000.2%-68.5%67
n/aBMW 1 Series1010.3%80.4%n/a5360.2%-37.5%81
n/aSuzuki Jimny1000.3%-15.3%n/a8610.3%68.2%100
n/aToyota Prado850.2%54.5%n/a3420.1%-56.4%86
n/aBMW X5740.2%-35.1%n/a4730.2%-56.5%71
n/aMini Countryman560.1%16.7%n/a2720.1%-43.7%114
n/aHyundai Kona440.1%-39.7%n/a1860.1%-74.4%93
n/aMahindra Bolero360.1%12.5%n/a3500.1%-21.3%116
n/aMitsubishi Triton310.1%24.0%n/a1790.1%-51.4%135
n/aVW Touareg270.1%125.0%n/a1030.0%-57.4%148
n/aToyota Supra240.1%140.0%n/a550.0%-3.5%222
n/aKia Sedona230.1%35.3%n/a990.0%-57.3%151
n/aVW Transporter/Kombi/Caravelle200.1%-88.8%n/a3040.1%-79.2%53
n/aBMW X4200.1%-20.0%n/a1010.0%-78.3%126
n/aBMW X7200.1%-16.7%n/a950.0%-43.5%168
n/aFiat Fullback180.0%125.0%n/a1050.0%29.6%207
n/aBMW X6170.0%-19.0%n/a960.0%-24.4%187
n/aLexus NX170.0%-15.0%n/a810.0%-48.7%179
n/aHyundai Santa Fe160.0%-44.8%n/a1250.0%-60.1%145
n/aBMW Eight collection160.0%60.0%n/a720.0%-17.2%199
n/aKia Sorento160.0%-15.8%n/a710.0%-56.2%175
n/aLexus ES140.0%-30.0%n/a510.0%-71.7%172
n/aLexus UX130.0%-27.8%n/a770.0%-57.9%174
n/aMazda BT-50120.0%-47.8%n/a950.0%-48.9%169
n/aLexus RX100.0%25.0%n/a540.0%-19.4%208
n/aBMW X290.0%-40.0%n/a420.0%-83.0%167
n/aBMW Z490.0%28.6%n/a350.0%-56.3%201
n/aNissan Navara70.0%-91.3%n/a5240.2%-53.7%66
n/aBMW 5 Series70.0%-76.7%n/a870.0%-74.5%136
n/aBMW 4 Series70.0%-77.4%n/a620.0%-87.5%124
n/aHyundai i3060.0%newn/a310.0%new –
n/aBMW i340.0%-42.9%n/a260.0%-60.0%200
n/aVW Up30.0%-97.9%n/a3470.1%-73.2%69
n/aBMW 7 Series30.0%-40.0%n/a140.0%-85.7%196
n/aHyundai Elantra10.0%-96.8%n/a550.0%-90.0%92

Source: NAAMSA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *