Singapore March 2020: Ssangyong, Audi, Volkswagen resist in market down -30.9%

Ben Williams April 13, 2020 19 No Comments

Singapore March 2020: Ssangyong, Audi, Volkswagen resist in market down -30.9%

Ssangyong gross sales in Singapore are up 19-fold year-on-year in March.

As of March 31, no COVID-19 triggered lockdown had been carried out in Singapore, with Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong declaring on March 12 that Singapore is not going to isolate from the remainder of the world, as an alternative taking momentary management measures. By then the variety of confirmed instances within the nation was 926, however they began rising incrementally in early April, reaching 2.532 by April 12. As a outcome Singapore introduced a stringent set of preventive measures which had been collectively known as ‘circuit breaker’ on April 3, they might be utilized from April 7 to May 4. New automotive gross sales in Singapore are already affected in March at -30.9% year-on-year to five.001 however can be much more so in April. The Q1 2020 quantity stands at 14.699 items, down -28.3% on the identical interval in 2019.

Honda (-42.7%) reclaims the manufacturers high spot off Toyota (-28.7%) for the primary time since final September, nevertheless it’s Toyota (-26.4%) that is still within the YTD lead above Honda (-43.2%). Mercedes (-2.8%) and Mazda (-6.5%) maintain onto their February rating at #Three and #Four respectively, whereas Audi (+4.5%) delivers the one year-on-year achieve within the Top 10. In distinction Hyundai (-58.7%), Nissan (-54.3%), Mitsubishi (-54.1%) and Kia (-46.7%) all fall even sooner than the market within the the rest of the Top 10. Further down, Ssangyong (+1800%), Peugeot (+700%), Jeep (+500%), Seat (+68.2%), Suzuki (+64.3%), Rolls Royce (+50%), Land Rover (+30%), Bentley (+25%), Maserati (+16.7%) and Volkswagen (+6.8%) stand out.

Previous month: Singapore February 2020: Mazda (+48.7%), Mercedes (+26.7%) defy market down -6.8%

One 12 months in the past: Singapore March 2019: Honda (+54.7%) back in charge in market up 3.4%

Full March 2020 Top 50 All-brands rating under.

Singapore March 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandMar-20%/19Feb2020%/19PosFY18
1Honda93718.7%-42.7%22,47816.9%-43.2%21
2Toyota (incl Lexus)88917.8%-28.7%12,58217.6%-26.4%12
3Mercedes74114.8%-2.8%32,32815.8%3.9%33
4Mazda3016.0%-6.5%48195.6%-23.0%57
5BMW2865.7%-35.6%61,0166.9%0.2%45
6Audi2535.1%4.5%76854.7%5.2%89
7Kia2234.5%-46.7%97295.0%-45.2%76
8Hyundai2034.1%-58.7%57415.0%-56.9%64
9Nissan1763.5%-54.3%85503.7%-38.3%910
10Mitsubishi1412.8%-54.1%105093.5%-53.2%108
11Volkswagen1412.8%6.8%113762.6%-12.8%1111
12Subaru1362.7%-37.0%123192.2%-5.6%1212
13SsangYong761.5%1800.0%201401.0%976.9%1633
14Skoda701.4%-12.5%141991.4%-7.4%1414
15Volvo651.3%-29.3%132071.4%-17.2%1313
16Suzuki460.9%64.3%23910.6%-21.6%1918
17Porsche440.9%-31.3%151671.1%-7.2%1517
18Land Rover390.8%30.0%19850.6%7.6%2123
19Seat370.7%68.2%17900.6%20.0%2021
20Renault310.6%-32.6%161030.7%-28.5%1715
21Mini230.5%-36.1%18910.6%-13.3%1819
22Jaguar230.5%-55.8%21700.5%-47.4%2220
23Citroen220.4%-37.1%22570.4%-36.7%2322
24Opel180.4%-70.0%24500.3%-70.2%2416
25Infiniti110.2%-54.2%28250.2%-51.0%2725
26Peugeot80.2%700.0%25260.2%0.0%2626
27Maserati70.1%16.7%26270.2%17.4%2527
28Lamborghini70.1%-56.3%32180.1%-25.0%2930
29Rolls Royce60.1%50.0%29190.1%137.5%2835
30Jeep60.1%500.0%30160.1%60.0%3032
31Bentley50.1%25.0%31130.1%-13.3%3229
32MG50.1%n/a3480.1%300.0%3443
33Alfa Romeo40.1%-33.3%27140.1%-6.7%3131
34McLaren40.1%300.0% –50.0%0.0%3737
35Ferrari20.0%-75.0%3380.1%-50.0%3334
36Tesla20.0%-50.0%3550.0%0.0%3839
37Datsun20.0%n/a3840.0%300.0%3945
38Lotus20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a4146
39Maxus20.0%100.0% –20.0%-50.0%4238
40Aston Martin10.0%0.0%3760.0%20.0%3636
41Alpine10.0%new –30.0%new4040
42Alpina10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4344
43Austin10.0%0.0% –10.0%0.0%4450
44International10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a48 –
45Pontiac10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a49 –
46Triumph10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a50 –
47Perodua00.0%-100.0%3680.1%-68.0%3528
48BYD00.0%-100.0% –10.0%0.0%4542
49Fiat00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a4651
50Ford00.0%n/a3910.0%0.0%4741

Source: LTA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *