Singapore August 2020: BMW (+31.1%), Nissan (+165%), VW (+56.2%) assist tilt market again up 1.6%

Ben Williams September 15, 2020 7 No Comments

image

Singapore August 2020 BMW 31.1 Nissan 165 VW 56.2 help - Singapore August 2020: BMW (+31.1%), Nissan (+165%), VW (+56.2%) assist tilt market again up 1.6%BMW gross sales surge 31.1% year-on-year in Singapore in August.

New automotive gross sales in Singapore leap again into constructive territory in August at +1.6% year-on-year to 5.180 models, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -48.9% to 26.498. Toyota (-10.2%) reclaims the highest spot it holds year-to-date with 16.3% share and regardless of a double-digit drop going nicely towards the market. It distances Honda (-18.7%) whereas BMW (+31.1%) surges forward to #Three and 10.3% of the market vs. 8.3% up to now this 12 months. Leader for the previous two months, Mercedes (+0.2%) edges as much as 10.3% share vs. 14.7% YTD. Nissan (+165%), Volkswagen (+56.2%), Mazda (+15.4%) and Audi (+14.9%) additionally shine within the the rest of the Top 10.

Previous month: Singapore July 2020: Mercedes (+33.7%) snaps top spot again in recovering market (-31%)

One 12 months in the past: Singapore August 2019: Opel (+427.3%), Toyota (+25.7%) defy market down -14.2%

Full August 2020 Top 50 All-brands rating beneath.

Singapore August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY18
1Toyota (incl Lexus)84416.3%-10.2%24,42916.7%-50.4%12
2Honda78315.1%-18.7%34,30316.2%-63.0%21
3BMW53610.3%31.1%42,1928.3%-34.5%45
4Mercedes53410.3%0.2%13,89914.7%-25.0%33
5Nissan3186.1%165.0%111,0534.0%-34.7%910
6Mazda2474.8%15.4%51,4235.4%-37.4%57
7Hyundai2414.7%-32.5%61,3925.3%-69.3%64
8Audi2314.5%14.9%81,1294.3%-32.5%89
9Kia2274.4%-20.6%71,2814.8%-61.9%76
10Volkswagen2144.1%56.2%97843.0%-35.9%1111
11Mitsubishi1593.1%-21.3%108723.3%-63.0%108
12Subaru1232.4%28.1%155302.0%-37.3%1212
13Volvo1152.2%45.6%124311.6%-28.2%1313
14Skoda961.9%23.1%133911.5%-33.7%1414
15Porsche711.4%31.5%143701.4%-16.1%1517
16Mini661.3%46.7%172240.8%-27.5%1619
17Land Rover450.9%73.1%162010.8%-2.4%1723
18Suzuki440.8%0.0%231620.6%-52.4%1918
19Citroen360.7%56.5%241170.4%-42.4%2322
20Peugeot350.7%191.7%191060.4%16.5%2526
21Renault320.6%-43.9%271560.6%-70.6%2015
22MG310.6%3000.0%22710.3%2266.7%2643
23Opel280.5%-51.7%211060.4%-77.4%2416
24Jaguar230.4%27.8%181360.5%-38.5%2220
25Infiniti160.3%45.5%25590.2%-47.3%2725
26Seat140.3%-44.0%201400.5%-38.3%2121
27Perodua110.2%-8.3%32430.2%-37.7%3028
28SsangYong90.2%800.0%281840.7%411.1%1833
29Bentley90.2%200.0%30430.2%-4.4%2929
30Jeep80.2%-33.3%29370.1%-2.6%3132
31Maserati60.1%-33.3%26510.2%-36.3%2827
32Rolls Royce60.1%100.0%34350.1%34.6%3235
33Alfa Romeo50.1%0.0%33290.1%-25.6%3331
34Ferrari50.1%66.7%31260.1%-23.5%3534
35Lamborghini40.1%300.0%38290.1%-37.0%3430
36Ford40.1%100.0%37100.0%42.9%3941
37Tesla20.0%n/a35120.0%50.0%3739
38Aston Martin10.0%0.0%39120.0%-14.3%3636
39McLaren10.0%0.0%36110.0%-31.3%3837
40Datsun00.0%n/a –40.0%300.0%4045
41Alpine00.0%-100.0% –30.0%-62.5%4140
42Maxus00.0%-100.0%4030.0%-78.6%4238
43Lotus00.0%n/a –20.0%n/a4346
44Alpina00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4444
45Austin00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4550
46BYD00.0%n/a –10.0%-85.7%4642
47Fiat00.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%4751
48International00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a48 –
49Pontiac00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a49 –
50Triumph00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a50 –

Source: LTA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *