Romania September 2020: Dacia Logan begins 17th 12 months of reign, Ford Puma as much as report #7 in market swinging again up 79.9%

Ben Williams October 11, 2020 8 No Comments

image

Romania September 2020 Dacia Logan starts 17th year of reign - Romania September 2020: Dacia Logan begins 17th 12 months of reign, Ford Puma as much as report #7 in market swinging again up 79.9%The Ford Puma breaks its rating report in Romania to #7.

After imploding -51.9% in August, the Romanian new automobile market swings again up 79.9% in September to 10.878 models because the market reacts to wild WLTP-related year-ago adjustments , resulting in a year-to-date tally off -31.8% to 84.599. Local hero Dacia (+154.2%) virtually doubles its house market development fee to hit 31.6% share vs. 30.9% to date this 12 months, with Renault (+241.8%), Volkswagen (+164.8%) and Skoda (+96.2%) finishing a really dynamic Top 4. Suzuki (+241.7%) additionally impresses within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas Opel (-39.8%) and Hyundai (-3.4%) buck the detrimental pattern with disappointing losses. Model-wise, the Dacia Logan (+167.5%) begins a 17th 12 months of reign by a 193rd consecutive month at #1, adopted by the Sandero (+547.5%) which cements its newfound #2 spot YTD simply as new generations of the 2 nameplates are revealed. The Dacia Duster (+56.9%) and Renault Clio (+4125%) make sure the September Top Four matches the YTD order. The Renault Captur (+744.4%), Skoda Scala (+384.1%) and VW Golf (+85.4%) additionally shine within the Top 10 whereas the Ford Puma is up Four spots in August to attain a second Top 10 end previously Three month, breaking its rating report “at home” the place it’s produced to #7.

Previous month: Romania August 2020: BMW (+4%) survives imploding market (-51.9%)

One 12 months in the past: Romania September 2019: Opel up 10-fold, Astra #3 in market bouncing back up 118.2%

Full September 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 225 All-models beneath.

Romania September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Dacia3,44231.6%154.2%126,14830.9%-29.5%11
2Renault8998.3%241.8%36,5127.7%-39.2%42
3Skoda8738.0%96.2%46,6157.8%-31.1%34
4Volkswagen8217.5%164.8%26,6827.9%-21.6%25
5Ford6916.4%46.7%64,6255.5%-49.8%73
6Toyota5525.1%26.0%54,6415.5%-9.8%68
7Hyundai5104.7%-3.4%75,1196.1%-14.5%57
8Suzuki3523.2%241.7%92,5953.1%-39.9%89
9Opel3172.9%-39.8%121,9502.3%-71.9%126
10Mercedes3142.9%10.6%132,4692.9%-17.6%1011
11Citroen2452.3%421.3%81,7042.0%-20.7%1415
12Peugeot2282.1%338.5%112,5223.0%-16.3%912
13Mazda2282.1%33.3%141,5061.8%-22.2%1614
14BMW2152.0%-17.6%102,1022.5%-26.6%1113
15Nissan2152.0%-26.1%171,8272.2%-50.8%1310
16Kia1541.4%55.6%151,5991.9%-15.6%1516
17Jeep1391.3%1163.6%204510.5%2.7%2324
18Audi1071.0%494.4%187110.8%-48.0%1817
19Honda930.9%181.8%215590.7%-46.9%1918
20Fiat790.7%-31.3%161,1851.4%10.0%1719
21Mitsubishi710.7%195.8%233960.5%2.9%2423
22Volvo560.5%47.4%194940.6%-35.3%2021
23Seat520.5%126.1%224520.5%-54.8%2220
24Porsche400.4%400.0%272630.3%3.5%2525
25Alfa Romeo390.4%680.0%251470.2%67.0%2731
26Land Rover370.3%-11.9%244680.6%-11.4%2122
27Smart270.2%17.4%32670.1%-59.1%3127
28Mini260.2%8.3%261890.2%20.4%2628
29SsangYong170.2%240.0%301180.1%18.0%2930
30Lexus70.1%-65.0%291460.2%-38.7%2826
31Jaguar70.1%-36.4%28980.1%-43.4%3029
32Tesla60.1%n/a33440.1%340.0%3238
33DS60.1%n/a31210.0%320.0%3540
34Lamborghini30.0%200.0%35270.0%3.8%3332
35Subaru30.0%200.0%34250.0%108.3%3437
36Ferrari20.0%n/a37160.0%-5.9%3636
37Rolls-Royce20.0%n/a3980.0%166.7%3939
38Bentley10.0%n/a38140.0%-33.3%3733
39Maserati10.0%n/a3690.0%-55.0%3835
40UAZ10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a45 –

Romania September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Dacia Logan1,87517.2%167.5%112,13314.3%-39.8%11
2Dacia Sandero9008.3%547.5%26,4757.7%-0.6%23
3Dacia Duster5795.3%56.9%36,0187.1%-26.9%32
4Renault Clio3383.1%4125.0%42,7473.2%-37.1%44
5Renault Captur3042.8%744.4%71,2871.5%-35.3%1011
6Skoda Octavia2712.5%26.6%102,2412.6%-40.3%55
7Ford Puma2452.3%new119851.2%new21 –
8VW Golf2282.1%85.4%51,5211.8%-16.8%613
9Skoda Scala2132.0%384.1%209951.2%437.8%2061
10Toyota Corolla1941.8%34.7%211,1521.4%18.6%1624
11Suzuki Vitara1911.8%253.7%61,1231.3%-52.3%1810
12Nissan Qashqai1721.6%-30.6%291,4311.7%-53.2%86
13Renault Mégane1651.5%60.2%151,4651.7%-50.4%77
14Hyundai Kona1611.5%64.3%121,3041.5%41.9%927
15Toyota C-HR1521.4%55.1%81,2241.4%-17.5%1321
16Hyundai Tucson1431.3%18.2%261,2841.5%-25.4%1116
17Skoda Kamiq1411.3%new256900.8%new31219
18VW Tiguan1341.2%458.3%191,2061.4%2.6%1425
19Opel Crossland X1291.2%95.5%237910.9%-48.7%2717
20VW Polo1251.1%1462.5%248091.0%-46.3%2522
21Ford Ecosport1171.1%-15.2%289651.1%-60.8%229
22Jeep Renegade1171.1%1850.0%1612250.3%21.6%7298
23Hyundai i201161.1%-13.4%91,2681.5%-19.1%1218
24Opel Corsa1111.0%-29.7%384600.5%-66.8%4723
25Toyota RAV4970.9%6.6%178000.9%47.3%2647
26Suzuki SX4900.8%309.1%307770.9%-31.3%2828
27VW T-Roc890.8%107.0%226810.8%-30.9%3235
28Citroen C5 Aircross880.8%n/a186040.7%815.2%3596
29Citroen C3 Aircross860.8%1620.0%164900.6%3.2%4456
30Ford Focus820.8%6.5%311,1521.4%-53.9%158
31Ford Kuga820.8%-9.9%362900.3%-80.5%6515
32Peugeot 2008810.7%1250.0%483480.4%14.1%5773
33Mazda CX-30800.7%7900.0%424550.5%#####48116
34VW Passat720.7%125.0%149971.2%-11.7%1926
35Mazda3710.7%14.5%374450.5%9.9%5052
36VW Up!670.6%458.3%582060.2%-32.5%7462
37Fiat Tipo650.6%-38.7%139181.1%12.1%2436
38Mercedes GLC650.6%-12.2%405550.7%-25.9%3840
39Skoda Fabia640.6%12.3%356250.7%-39.1%3331
40Ford Mondeo610.6%134.6%623460.4%-23.5%5857
41Peugeot 3008590.5%555.6%479331.1%-12.8%2329
42Ford Fiesta590.5%13.5%445340.6%-64.0%4019
43Skoda Kodiaq580.5%34.9%397120.8%-0.6%3041
44Peugeot 208570.5%216.7%503350.4%-60.3%6143
45Mercedes GLE560.5%19.1%464670.6%24.5%4660
46Dacia Dokker550.5%-47.6%271,1451.4%-20.0%1720
47Kia Sportage550.5%12.2%417260.9%-25.5%2930
48Citroen C3550.5%266.7%334940.6%-55.1%4332
49Honda Civic550.5%139.1%553680.4%-42.6%5545
50Mazda CX-5510.5%-12.1%514510.5%-34.8%4944
51Skoda Karoq480.4%140.0%345270.6%-8.5%4150
52Hyundai i30480.4%-31.4%644960.6%-43.4%4234
53Mercedes A Class480.4%37.1%962740.3%-5.5%6769
54Kia Ceed470.4%27.0%494410.5%-26.7%5146
55Toyota Yaris450.4%-18.2%685830.7%-38.9%3733
56Skoda Superb420.4%68.0%454900.6%-35.9%4542
57Toyota Aygo410.4%13.9%325870.7%-27.8%3638
58VW T-Cross390.4%56.0%523630.4%-17.5%5649
59Suzuki Swift390.4%178.6%543410.4%-6.6%6066
60Skoda Citigo360.3%28.6%433120.4%24.3%6286
61Mercedes GLA360.3%63.6%771470.2%-46.9%8376
62Renault Kadjar350.3%-48.5%613800.4%-53.0%5337
63Renault Zoe350.3%218.2%813430.4%34.0%5972
64BMW 3 Series340.3%-38.2%632350.3%-27.5%7164
65Dacia Lodgy330.3%-17.5%673770.4%-50.8%5439
66Opel Grandland X330.3%312.5%572810.3%-55.6%6648
67Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross320.3%128.6%711740.2%10.1%78105
68Alfa Romeo Giulia320.3%966.7%106630.1%142.3%133192
69Opel Astra280.3%-88.9%692410.3%-89.4%7012
70VW Touareg270.2%3.8%665370.6%8.3%3953
71Ford Transit Custom270.2%-12.9%971760.2%-40.7%7770
72Suzuki Ignis260.2%116.7%532970.4%-24.2%6363
73Audi Q5260.2%550.0%113860.1%-59.6%11790
74Kia Xceed240.2%new802030.2%new75232
75BMW X5220.2%-56.9%722910.3%-43.6%6454
76BMW X6220.2%1000.0%792450.3%160.6%69140
77BMW X1220.2%-29.0%831970.2%-40.1%7668
78BMW X3210.2%16.7%562630.3%-9.0%6871
79Honda CR-V210.2%320.0%941230.1%-51.0%9965
80Nissan Juke200.2%233.3%1361590.2%-31.5%8092
81VW Arteon200.2%300.0%1091300.2%-29.7%9295
82Seat Arona200.2%400.0%651190.1%-42.5%10094
83Porsche Cayenne190.2%280.0%1181440.2%16.1%84113
84Volvo XC60190.2%35.7%751390.2%-35.0%8585
85Audi A4190.2%1800.0%881260.1%-11.3%96117
86Mercedes E Class190.2%0.0%1371240.1%-41.2%9884
87Mini190.2%216.7%901120.1%17.9%106132
88BMW X4180.2%12.5%1101240.1%-20.5%97110
89Mitsubishi Outlander180.2%200.0%991080.1%-20.0%107100
90Jeep Compass180.2%1700.0%781050.1%12.9%108141
91Volvo XC90170.2%30.8%931280.2%-24.3%95101
92Mercedes C Class160.1%0.0%731730.2%-29.4%7977
93Mercedes CLA160.1%45.5%1191330.2%27.9%89121
94Volvo XC40150.1%275.0%871280.2%-25.6%94104
95Audi Q8150.1%87.5%131910.1%-56.0%11293
96Smart Forfour150.1%150.0%205330.0%-66.0%174131
97Hyundai i10140.1%7.7%981490.2%-34.9%8187
98Seat Leon140.1%75.0%851480.2%-53.5%8275
99Range Rover Evoque140.1%-12.5%1011320.2%16.8%90118
100Kia Stonic140.1%55.6%891180.1%-31.8%10297
101BMW X7140.1%250.0%126900.1%291.3%113168
102Range Rover Velar140.1%180.0%134710.1%-36.6%129128
103Honda HR-V140.1%180.0%135600.1%-61.0%137106
104Renault Trafic130.1%-59.4%742070.2%-7.6%7382
105Toyota Camry130.1%30.0%861360.2%183.3%86156
106Mercedes Vito130.1%-7.1%1421280.2%-38.8%9389
107Fiat 500130.1%85.7%1241180.1%-46.1%10183
108Audi Q7130.1%n/a153680.1%-47.3%130127
109Peugeot 308120.1%9.1%766210.7%64.3%3459
110BMW 1 Series120.1%33.3%591340.2%-54.3%8879
111Hyundai Ioniq120.1%33.3%1111160.1%197.4%104181
112Smart Fortwo120.1%-29.4%151340.0%-50.0%173145
113Mitsubishi Space Star120.1%n/a169290.0%n/a182 –
114BMW 5 Series110.1%-38.9%841300.2%-50.4%9181
115Nissan X-Trail100.1%100.0%1431170.1%148.9%103151
116Mercedes G Class100.1%42.9%104900.1%-21.1%114120
117Citroen C-Elysée100.1%-60.0%112830.1%-77.4%12067
118Ssangyong Korando100.1%n/a152720.1%7100.0%128275
119BMW 2 Series100.1%66.7%115570.1%54.1%139176
120Nissan Leaf100.1%-64.3%173550.1%-78.9%14374
121Hyundai Elantra90.1%-88.2%824120.5%-10.8%5251
122Audi Q390.1%n/a1291130.1%-26.1%105109
123Peugeot 30190.1%200.0%70870.1%-57.1%11688
124Mitsubishi ASX90.1%125.0%100850.1%-7.6%118126
125Seat Ateca90.1%50.0%132770.1%-50.3%126102
126BMW 2 Series Tourer90.1%-43.8%133680.1%-29.9%131129
127Opel Vivaro90.1%350.0%148530.1%-63.2%148119
128Mazda290.1%125.0%122480.1%-36.8%152152
129Ford Edge80.1%100.0%138570.1%-40.6%140138
130Mazda CX-380.1%-46.7% –440.1%-91.9%15755
131Mercedes V Class70.1%16.7%125960.1%-22.6%109115
132Hyundai Santa Fe70.1%133.3%130870.1%-4.4%115137
133VW Caddy70.1%-12.5%102790.1%-54.1%124108
134Mercedes Sprinter70.1%-46.2%154620.1%6.9%135155
135Mazda670.1%-69.6%155490.1%-75.3%15091
136Porsche Macan70.1%250.0%165480.1%-38.5%153154
137Alfa Romeo Stelvio70.1%250.0%92390.0%-36.1%164165
138Audi Q270.1%n/a202360.0%-63.3%171143
139VW Multivan70.1%600.0%193310.0%-29.5%181182
140BMW i360.1%-53.8%163780.1%-39.1%125103
141Suzuki Jimny60.1%500.0%186570.1%90.0%141187
142Seat Ibiza60.1%n/a212560.1%43.6%142167
143Mini Countryman60.1%-45.5%147530.1%1.9%147160
144Audi A360.1%n/a164500.1%-56.1%149133
145Renault Kangoo60.1%n/a218240.0%n/a191220
146Kia Rio60.1%n/a170200.0%-44.4%201183
147DS 7 Crossback60.1%n/a207160.0%220.0%205228
148Peugeot 500850.0%150.0%60960.1%-15.0%110122
149VW Kombi50.0%66.7%144800.1%-58.8%12299
150Audi A650.0%400.0%145640.1%-50.8%132124
151Porsche 91150.0%n/a141360.0%44.0%172190
152Audi A550.0%400.0%168310.0%-56.9%179147
153Mercedes EQC50.0%400.0%178280.0%2700.0%184261
154Jeep Wrangler40.0%300.0%91720.1%35.8%127166
155Lexus NX40.0%-71.4%146590.1%-30.6%138148
156Mercedes GLB40.0%new103530.1%new146 –
157BMW 7 Series40.0%-50.0%187440.1%-22.8%156158
158Peugeot 50840.0%100.0%105440.1%-18.5%158150
159Toyota Proace40.0%n/a189440.1%51.7%159189
160Ssangyong Tivoli40.0%33.3%157410.0%41.4%163177
161Kia Niro40.0%n/a175370.0%-15.9%169161
162Tesla Model 340.0%n/a167320.0%357.1%177225
163Porsche Taycan40.0%new –130.0%new213 –
164Citroen Jumpy/Spacetourer40.0%300.0%184120.0%0.0%214227
165Porsche Panamera40.0%300.0% –100.0%-41.2%220208
166Toyota Land Cruiser 150/20030.0%-25.0%95930.1%-26.2%111125
167Range Rover Sport30.0%-72.7%120850.1%-37.0%119112
168Opel Insignia30.0%-66.7%121800.1%-72.3%12178
169Mercedes GLS30.0%n/a185630.1%425.0%134200
170Nissan Micra30.0%-25.0%114620.1%-45.6%136123
171BMW X230.0%-50.0%127540.1%-63.0%144111
172Land Rover Discovery Sport30.0%200.0%201540.1%35.0%145170
173BMW 8 Series30.0%200.0%116480.1%29.7%151184
174Seat Tarraco30.0%n/a213470.1%-39.7%154142
175Mercedes B Class30.0%200.0%139430.1%-6.5%160173
176Mercedes S Class30.0%-40.0%188430.1%-51.7%161139
177Jaguar E-Pace30.0%-40.0%156410.0%-52.3%162146
178Lexus RX30.0%-40.0%174370.0%-56.0%170153
179BMW 4 Series30.0%0.0%128320.0%-36.0%175171
180Ford Tourneo Custom30.0%0.0%176310.0%-34.0%180163
181Kia Proceed30.0%0.0%177280.0%21.7%183197
182Toyota Prius30.0%n/a160220.0%144.4%195218
183Volvo S6030.0%-50.0%204220.0%-60.7%196169
184Ford Tourneo Courier30.0%0.0%217210.0%-61.1%198162
185Opel Zafira Life30.0%n/a221120.0%n/a215 –
186Ssangyong Rexton30.0%50.0%23450.0%-89.1%242174
187Range Rover20.0%-71.4%162790.1%-21.0%123134
188Renault Koleos20.0%-50.0%140390.0%-45.8%166157
189Ford Mustang20.0%100.0%191320.0%-57.3%176159
190Volvo V6020.0%-50.0%149320.0%88.2%178203
191Ford Transit20.0%-66.7%216240.0%-25.0%188185
192Jaguar i-Pace20.0%n/a150240.0%14.3%189196
193Lamborghini Urus20.0%100.0%203210.0%5.0%199206
194Mercedes CLS20.0%0.0%219170.0%-66.0%203172
195Mazda MX-520.0%-50.0%196140.0%-12.5%209199
196Subaru XV20.0%n/a183110.0%175.0%217243
197Citroen Berlingo20.0%n/a19980.0%-27.3%224213
198Honda Jazz20.0%n/a20070.0%16.7%228221
199VW Touran10.0%n/a –390.0%-20.4%167175
200Land Rover Discovery10.0%-50.0%214260.0%-7.1%186195
201Mini Clubman10.0%-85.7%215240.0%140.0%190205
202Jaguar F-Pace10.0%-75.0%179230.0%-39.5%192180
203Opel Combo10.0%-87.5%194230.0%-80.2%193130
204Audi A110.0%0.0%117210.0%-66.1%197164
205Peugeot Expert Traveller10.0%0.0%206170.0%-51.4%204186
206Bentley Continental GT10.0%n/a22290.0%-18.2%222226
207Audi e-Tron10.0%n/a –70.0%-36.4%227222
208Porsche 718 Boxster10.0%n/a22470.0%133.3%230264
209Ferrari 488 Spider10.0%n/a –60.0%20.0%231249
210Fiat Panda10.0%n/a22660.0%200.0%232270
211Renault Master10.0%0.0% –60.0%-40.0%234229
212Rolls-Royce Cullinan10.0%n/a22860.0%200.0%235253
213Tesla Model X10.0%n/a20860.0%500.0%236286
214Kia Picanto10.0%0.0%22950.0%0.0%239244
215Lamborghini Aventador10.0%n/a23050.0%150.0%240278
216Tesla Model S10.0%n/a –50.0%150.0%243267
217Jaguar F-Type10.0%0.0%23140.0%0.0%246260
218BMW 6 Series10.0%n/a23620.0%-50.0%251246
219Mercedes Marco Polo10.0%0.0% –20.0%100.0%256268
220Rolls-Royce Wraith10.0%n/a –20.0%n/a260 –
221Subaru BRZ10.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%262298
222Ferrari Monza SP210.0%new –10.0%new267 –
223Honda E10.0%new –10.0%new270 –
224Maserati Quattroporte10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a275 –
225UAZ10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a279 –

Source: DRPCIV

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *