NRL preliminary ultimate groups: Storm identify Munster regardless of knee concern

Jenna Harris October 13, 2020 5 No Comments

NRL preliminary final teams: Storm name Munster despite knee concern



The NRL preliminary ultimate groups have been revealed.

All 4 remaining NRL premiership contenders have elected to play it secure, coming off finals wins, with very small adjustments throughout the 4 line-ups.

Melbourne have taken the most important threat in naming Cameron Munster to start out regardless of his nasty-looking knee damage towards the Eels of their qualifying ultimate.

Penrith have moved Kurt Capewell to the beginning second row and introduced Spencer Leniu onto the bench as cowl for the suspended Villame Kikau.

Canberra and South Sydney go in unchanged.

CHECK OUT THE FULL TEAMS

Melbourne Storm vs Canberra Raiders

Friday, 7:50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Storm
1. Ryan Papenhuyzen, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Brenko Lee, 4. Justin Olam, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Jahrome Hughes, 8. Jesse Bromwich, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Christian Welch, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Kenneath Bromwich, 13. Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Bench/Reserves: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Tino Faasuamaleaui, 16. Tom Eisenhuth, 17. Nicho Hynes, 18. Dale Finucane, 19. Paul Momirovski, 20. Ryley Jacks, 21. Chris Lewis

Raiders
1. Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad, 2. Semi Valemei, 3. Jarrod Croker, 4. Jordan Rapana, 5. Nick Cotric, 6. Jack Wighton, 7. George Williams, 8. Josh Papalii, 9. Tom Starling, 10. Iosia Soliola, 11. John Bateman, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Joseph Tapine

Bench/Reserves: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Dunamis Lui, 16. Hudson Young, 17. Corey Harawira-Naera, 18. Sam Williams, 19. Matthew Timoko, 20. Ryan Sutton, 21. Michael Oldfield

Penrith Panthers vs South Sydney Rabbitohs

Saturday, 7:50pm at ANZ Stadium

Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards, 2. Josh Mansour, 3. Brent Naden, 4. Stephen Crichton, 5. Brian To’o, 6. Jarome Luai, 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. James Tamou, 9. Apisai Koroisau, 10. James Fisher-Harris, 11. Kurt Capewell, 12. Liam Martin, 13. Isaah Yeo

Bench/Reserves: 14. Tyrone May, 15. Spencer Leniu, 16. Moses Leota, 17. Zane Tetevano, 18. Mitch Kenny, 19. Dean Whare, 20. Matt Burton, 21. Jack Hetherington

Rabbitohs
1. Corey Allan, 2. Alex Johnston, 3. Campbell Graham, 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Jaxson Paulo, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Tevita Tavola, 9. Damien Cook, 10. Tom Burgess, 11. Jaydn Su’A, 12. Bayley Sironen, 13. Cameron Murray

Bench/Reserves: 14. Mark Nicholls, 15. Liam Knight, 16. Jed Cartwright, 17. Keaon Koloamatangi, 18. Steven Marsters, 19. Hame Sele, 20. Troy Dargan, 21. Patrick Mago

All occasions AEDT (Sydney/Brisbane/Melbourne).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *