Norway October 2020: VW ID. Three leads once more with surreal 19.1% share, MG ZS on podium, market up 23.6%

Ben Williams November 22, 2020 1 No Comments

Norway October 2020: VW ID. 3 leads again with surreal 19.1% share, MG ZS on podium, market up 23.6%

The VW ID.Three holds a surreal 19.1% market share in Norway in October. Picture elbil.no

As most of Europe returns to unfavourable outcomes, new automobile gross sales in Norway proceed to fare very effectively with October figures up 23.6% year-on-year to 12.948 which brings the year-to-date tally down -10.6% to 108.298 models. Volkswagen (+87.2%) virtually doubles its gross sales year-on-year and that’s on account of one automobile as we’ll see additional down. Mercedes (+150.6%) and Peugeot (+109.2%) greater than double their gross sales year-on-year simply as Hyundai (+22.7%) and Toyota (+19.9%) additionally signal double-digit positive aspects however keep beneath the market progress charge. MG is down one spot on September to #9 whereas Polestar  is down 10 to #14 and a pair of.7% share, nonetheless an impressive efficiency. Meanwhile Tesla (-43.5%) sinks 18 ranks on final month to #21.

Over within the fashions rating, the VW ID.Three appears to be fulfilling months’ value of orders without delay, climbing to a surreal 19.1% share because of 2.475 gross sales and capturing up from #12 to #Three year-to-date. The Toyota RAV4 (+71.8%) is lofted by its new PHEV variant to #2 whereas the MG ZS is up two spots on September to attain its very first Norwegian podium end. The Mercedes EQC (+4642.9%) and Hyundai Kona (+319.4%) additionally handle gorgeous positive aspects whereas the Polestar 2 is down 5 spots on a cracking September to nonetheless rank at a really honourable eighth spot, the very best on the planet by far.

Previous month: Norway September 2020: VW ID.3 lands in pole position, Polestar 2 on podium, electrified sales hit record 88.9%, market up 39.4%

One yr in the past: Norway October 2019: Audi e-Tron signs first pole position in the world

Full October 2020 Top 43 All-brands and Top 190 All-models beneath.

Norway October 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandOct-20%/19Sep2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen2,88922.3%87.2%115,06113.9%-7.9%11
2Toyota1,57612.2%19.9%29,7479.0%-24.8%23
3BMW7345.7%-19.3%56,8246.3%-18.5%44
4Hyundai7035.4%22.7%66,5676.1%3.4%67
5Mercedes6545.1%150.6%116,2265.7%129.5%713
6Nissan6394.9%1.8%134,7524.4%-26.6%96
7Volvo6004.6%-35.6%76,6696.2%-15.4%55
8Audi5874.5%-40.2%99,1098.4%47.1%38
9MG5864.5%new82,7182.5%new1543
10Peugeot5444.2%109.2%104,7474.4%50.1%1012
11Mazda5124.0%206.6%181,8851.7%-6.1%1716
12Kia4683.6%134.0%153,2993.0%11.1%1214
13Skoda4523.5%-6.2%125,8965.4%4.7%89
14Polestar3522.7%new41,8101.7%new19 –
15Suzuki2542.0%85.4%161,8181.7%-11.2%1819
16Ford2211.7%-26.1%172,8312.6%-12.1%1411
17Renault2031.6%45.0%192,3672.2%-1.0%1617
18Mitsubishi1281.0%-79.3%143,0352.8%-32.5%1310
19Opel1180.9%-25.8%201,7411.6%-14.3%2018
20Mini1160.9%7.4%237860.7%-14.1%2421
21Tesla950.7%-43.5%33,9883.7%-76.3%112
22Porsche870.7%19.2%211,4351.3%310.0%2125
23Citroen790.6%-20.2%228540.8%-36.9%2320
24Honda720.6%20.0%263820.4%-48.7%2923
25Subaru630.5%173.9%257530.7%64.4%2524
26Lexus390.3%-47.3%294710.4%-42.6%2722
27Seat380.3%660.0%248780.8%115.7%2226
28DS360.3%1700.0%274320.4%483.8%2832
29Jaguar320.2%-82.7%306060.6%-79.8%2615
30Jeep180.1%n/a28630.1%14.5%3333
31Alfa Romeo100.1%25.0%34510.0%-59.8%3529
32Dacia90.1%-43.8%31770.1%-46.9%3128
33Maxus80.1%n/a35270.0%1250.0%3744
34Land Rover40.0%-87.1%331260.1%-49.4%3027
35Ssangyong20.0%n/a37220.0%57.1%3834
36Smart10.0%-88.9%36610.1%-37.8%3430
37Bentley10.0%-75.0% –170.0%112.5%3937
38Bygg Bil10.0%-50.0%3990.0%0.0%4239
39Amatør Bil10.0%n/a4080.0%#DIV/0!44 –
40Chevrolet10.0%0.0%4170.0%40.0%4541
41Aston Martin10.0%n/a4260.0%0.0%4640
42Lamborghini10.0%n/a4440.0%-60.0%4838
43Ferrari10.0%n/a –20.0%-33.3%5142

Norway October 2020 – fashions:

PosModelOct-20%/19Sep2020%/19PosFY19
1VW ID.32,47519.1%new14,4654.1%new3 –
2Toyota RAV47065.5%71.8%42,9372.7%-33.2%86
3MG ZS5864.5%new52,7182.5%new10263
4Nissan Leaf5794.5%11.8%83,9723.7%-24.8%53
5Hyundai Kona5204.0%319.4%74,3044.0%45.8%48
6Audi e-Tron5134.0%-41.2%68,2037.6%79.2%14
7BMW i33732.9%17.7%112,2572.1%-48.5%117
8Polestar 23522.7%new31,8051.7%new18 –
9Toyota Yaris3372.6%11.2%221,7151.6%-31.6%1912
10Mercedes EQC3322.6%4642.9%142,7552.5%4074.2%9141
11Mazda MX-303172.4%new334150.4%new66 –
12Toyota Corolla3032.3%40.3%182,0081.9%5.4%1516
13Peugeot 20082722.1%1195.2%121,1971.1%204.6%2760
14Kia Niro2572.0%233.8%151,2951.2%-14.8%2523
15Volvo XC602461.9%-10.2%161,9541.8%-1.5%1613
16Skoda Citigo2141.7%10600.0%171,4851.4%4540.6%22173
17Hyundai Ioniq1661.3%-60.4%132,0781.9%-28.1%139
18Kia Soul1641.3%234.7%301,4601.3%254.4%2352
19Suzuki Across1601.2%new253380.3%new72 –
20Toyota C-HR1561.2%-19.6%211,8971.8%-12.3%1715
21BMW 3 Series1491.2%5.7%487410.7%59.0%4238
22Peugeot 2081431.1%1942.9%201,7091.6%935.8%20105
23Mitsubishi Outlander1261.0%-79.5%93,0162.8%-28.2%75
24Mercedes GLE1241.0%675.0%346150.6%659.3%46133
25Renault Zoe1190.9%28.0%232,1402.0%3.7%1217
26Volvo XC901190.9%28.0%318550.8%-6.4%3528
27Skoda Kodiaq1090.8%-22.7%368250.8%-37.5%3924
28Mazda CX-301070.8%269.0%398260.8%2748.3%3858
29Volvo XC401010.8%140.5%381,6681.5%102.7%2134
30Volvo V60860.7%-78.8%271,3191.2%-37.7%2414
31Opel Corsa860.7%4200.0%404270.4%2147.4%61195
32VW Golf830.6%-88.9%104,9524.6%-42.8%22
33VW Transporter830.6%260.9%604680.4%21.9%5665
34Renault Captur780.6%290.0%1211480.1%42.3%93121
35Tesla Model 3740.6%-38.8%23,2713.0%-76.6%61
36VW Polo730.6%23.7%536120.6%-47.0%4727
37Mini730.6%1360.0%1113040.3%184.1%74127
38Skoda Superb700.5%-27.8%321,0771.0%34.3%2936
39Mercedes GLC650.5%195.5%646490.6%256.6%4591
40Porsche Taycan620.5%new411,0040.9%50100.0%30279
41Mazda CX-5570.4%-9.5%594200.4%-55.3%6531
42BMW X5550.4%-43.3%298430.8%266.5%3746
43Ford Explorer540.4%new444590.4%new57 –
44Ford Puma540.4%new553700.3%new69291
45Peugeot 508520.4%79.3%782500.2%-11.3%7763
46Peugeot 3008480.4%-38.5%429550.9%-3.4%3230
47Nissan Qashqai480.4%-41.5%684350.4%-21.8%5944
48Citroen C5 Aircross450.3%15.4%433490.3%25.5%7168
49Toyota Prius430.3%-64.2%507890.7%-5.6%4132
50Mini Countryman430.3%-57.0%374740.4%-40.0%5437
51Ford Kuga420.3%100.0%359950.9%336.4%3180
52Ford Focus420.3%-70.6%576080.6%-60.2%4821
53BMW 5 Series420.3%-65.3%625610.5%-10.5%5141
54VW Up!410.3%-28.1%281,2641.2%48.2%2639
55BMW X1380.3%-44.1%198960.8%38.5%3345
56Seat Mii370.3%new468440.8%new36 –
57VW Tiguan370.3%-64.1%736860.6%-51.0%4325
58Suzuki Swift370.3%-32.7%545640.5%-16.7%5043
59Volvo V90370.3%-60.6%475550.5%-59.4%5222
60Subaru Forester330.3%n/a723250.3%2400.0%7397
61BMW X2330.3%450.0%651230.1%-49.6%10083
64VW Passat310.2%-91.0%581,0941.0%-19.1%2820
65Mercedes A Class300.2%-23.1%564220.4%-20.5%6448
66Jaguar i-Pace290.2%-83.4%805660.5%-79.9%4911
67Kia Ceed290.2%93.3%952090.2%-26.7%8575
68Mercedes E Class280.2%-6.7%494710.4%-18.9%5542
69Mazda3280.2%-15.2%851500.1%-35.9%9279
70Skoda Octavia270.2%-84.4%452,0331.9%-17.7%1410
62Honda E250.2%new74950.1%new119 –
63DS 3 Crossback240.2%2300.0%772100.2%1809.1%84208
71Lexus UX230.2%-28.1%902010.2%-39.5%8767
72Honda Jazz230.2%360.0%791080.1%25.6%108138
73VW T-Roc220.2%-85.5%518950.8%-51.9%3418
74Suzuki SX4 S-Cross220.2%4.8%663660.3%3.4%7066
75Audi Q5220.2%0.0%701880.2%-12.6%8976
76Opel Grandland X210.2%61.5%693550.3%7.3%6255
77Peugeot 5008200.2%-76.7%764280.4%-51.9%6033
78Ford Fiesta200.2%-13.0%1052020.2%-61.1%8650
79Audi Q7200.2%n/a83790.1%182.1%126181
80Suzuki Vitara190.1%-44.1%673730.3%-48.1%6840
81VW T-Cross190.1%-36.7%713520.3%56.4%6373
82Subaru XV190.1%171.4%822340.2%69.6%7998
83Tesla Model X180.1%-37.9%244500.4%-74.7%5819
84Mercedes Sprinter180.1%-25.0%1021470.1%-8.7%9596
85BMW 2 Series170.1%-85.6%923760.3%-69.8%6726
86Honda CR-V170.1%-56.4%991120.1%-75.2%10553
87Skoda Karoq160.1%-62.8%912120.2%-59.9%8347
88Suzuki Ignis160.1%-40.7%631760.2%-40.9%9172
89Skoda Kamiq160.1%433.3%1071480.1%4833.3%94174
90Mercedes B Class160.1%-5.9%1171400.1%-36.1%9793
91Kia Sportage160.1%-46.7%1101310.1%-37.9%9888
92VW Touran140.1%133.3%1241120.1%-50.4%10789
93Toyota Camry130.1%-70.5%1231860.2%-34.3%9071
94DS 7 Crossback120.1%1100.0%872220.2%534.3%81168
95Mercedes CLA120.1%-50.0%752120.2%54.7%82109
96Porsche Cayenne110.1%-80.7%812280.2%140.0%8082
97Subaru Outback110.1%-31.3%891940.2%-31.4%8877
98Lexus NX110.1%-42.1%1001460.1%-45.7%9662
99BMW X7110.1%22.2%172340.0%-32.0%147152
100Jeep Compass110.1%n/a84300.0%-18.9%151172
101Mercedes C Class100.1%-78.3%935510.5%43.9%5354
102Nissan NV200100.1%-52.4%1032540.2%-52.6%7649
103Citroen C3100.1%-28.6%129980.1%-61.9%11381
104Hyundai Tucson100.1%-60.0%109960.1%-67.2%11769
105BMW X390.1%-50.0%617890.7%177.8%4074
106Dacia Duster90.1%-43.8%106770.1%-46.9%127107
107Volvo S9090.1%12.5%136650.1%-46.3%132120
108Range Rover Sport90.1%-50.0%194600.1%-52.4%135114
109Toyota Proace80.1%-33.3%96980.1%-49.0%11594
110Toyota Aygo80.1%-38.5%122640.1%-65.0%13399
111Porsche Panamera80.1%300.0%134440.0%-50.6%140132
112Maxus EV8080.1%n/a138270.0%1250.0%157264
113Mercedes Vito70.1%-46.2%1011270.1%5.0%99110
114Opel Crossland X70.1%-46.2%1121190.1%-69.1%10264
115Audi A670.1%-36.4%861060.1%-14.5%109108
116Hyundai i2070.1%40.0%137860.1%-37.2%123111
117Audi Q370.1%-56.3%128840.1%-45.1%124100
118Audi Q870.1%133.3%97360.0%2.9%146171
119Citroen SpaceTourer70.1%n/a176160.0%0.0%176205
120Citroen C3 Aircoss60.0%-14.3%108970.1%-44.9%116102
121Peugeot 30860.0%-40.0%132650.1%-54.5%131106
122Mercedes GLB60.0%new144440.0%new139 –
123Honda HR-V60.0%0.0%131390.0%-70.5%143115
124Jeep Renegade60.0%n/a88310.0%933.3%150245
125Alfa Romeo Giulia60.0%n/a148140.0%-67.4%186166
126Citroen Berlingo50.0%-28.6%981140.1%0.0%104119
127VW Caddy40.0%-60.0%941120.1%-12.5%106116
128Lexus RX40.0%-76.5%143710.1%-38.3%128117
129Renault Clio40.0%-85.2%127390.0%-59.8%144130
130Alfa Romeo Stelvio40.0%-50.0%149370.0%-56.0%145126
131Mercedes GLS40.0%300.0%140320.0%1500.0%149259
132Ford Tourneo Custom40.0%100.0%153180.0%-5.3%174179
133VW Crafter40.0%100.0%200160.0%14.3%179200
134Land Rover Defender40.0%new187140.0%new187 –
135Tesla Model S30.0%-83.3%262670.2%-75.6%7529
136Audi A430.0%-81.3%1041020.1%-70.3%11261
137Citroen C4 Cactus30.0%-62.5%115980.1%-56.3%11492
138Audi Q230.0%-83.3%114950.1%-57.8%11886
139Ford Mondeo30.0%-95.4%178910.1%-73.9%12159
140Citroen C4 Spacetourer30.0%-76.9%116830.1%-50.6%125103
141Audi A130.0%-50.0%125560.1%-72.4%13690
142BMW 4 Series30.0%200.0% –50.0%-61.5%217211
143Volvo S6020.0%-77.8%1132480.2%386.3%78123
144Opel Astra20.0%-85.7%521170.1%-18.8%103104
145Porsche 91120.0%0.0%1261040.1%15.6%110135
146Peugeot Rifter20.0%-81.8%193340.0%-57.0%148131
147Porsche Macan20.0%-80.0%160290.0%-43.1%153145
148Range Rover20.0%-66.7%161290.0%-52.5%154144
149Porsche 71820.0%0.0% –260.0%13.0%159191
150Nissan Micra20.0%0.0%159240.0%-42.9%163161
151Ssangyong Korando20.0%n/a147220.0%450.0%168256
152Mitsubishi i-MiEV20.0%-33.3%189190.0%-75.0%172142
153VW Amarok20.0%-33.3%199150.0%-28.6%185178
154Audi A520.0%100.0% –130.0%-76.8%189150
155Renault Mégane20.0%n/a19560.0%-82.4%215175
156Opel Ampera-e10.0%-99.1%1916660.6%-27.5%4435
157BMW 1 Series10.0%-83.3%119910.1%175.8%120162
158Opel Insignia10.0%-75.0% –540.0%-66.3%137101
159Ford S-Max10.0%-95.5%180460.0%-80.0%13885
160Smart Fortwo10.0%-80.0%196400.0%-27.3%142146
161Honda Civic10.0%-90.0% –280.0%-63.2%155140
162BMW 8 Series10.0%-50.0% –260.0%73.3%158210
163Mazda610.0%-91.7%139240.0%-88.4%16295
164Kia Rio10.0%0.0% –230.0%-62.9%167148
165BMW X610.0%n/a152210.0%2000.0%169215
166Mazda210.0%-88.9%158210.0%-80.4%170128
167Jaguar F-Pace10.0%-66.7%154150.0%-85.0%180134
168Lexus ES10.0%-75.0% –150.0%-67.4%181154
169Toyota Supra10.0%0.0%166150.0%-11.8%184204
170Bentley Bentayga10.0%-75.0% –120.0%140.0%192227
171Seat Tarraco10.0%n/a146120.0%-20.0%193201
172Mercedes AMG GT10.0%-50.0% –90.0%-71.0%201176
173VW Multivan10.0%0.0% –90.0%80.0%204247
174BMW 7 Series10.0%-50.0% –80.0%-65.2%206193
175Mercedes S Class10.0%-75.0% –80.0%-65.2%209189
176Chevrolet Bolt10.0%0.0%17570.0%40.0%211242
177Ford Transit Custom10.0%n/a18150.0%400.0%218266
178Mazda CX-310.0%-94.4% –50.0%-98.9%22156
179Jaguar XE10.0%-66.7% –40.0%-73.3%228209
180Peugeot 10810.0%n/a –40.0%-60.0%231223
181Jaguar F-Type10.0%-50.0% –30.0%-57.1%236235
182Lamborghini Urus10.0%n/a18630.0%-62.5%237226
183Aston Martin DBX10.0%new16820.0%new240 –
184Jeep Wrangler10.0%n/a18420.0%-60.0%246250
185Kia Sorento10.0%n/a –20.0%-66.7%247236
186Toyota GT8610.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%254285
187Ferrari 488 GTB10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%284275
188Toyota Urban Cruiser10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a285 –
189Amatør Bil Trysil10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a286 –
190Bygg Bil GT4010.0%n/a –10.0%n/a287 –

Source: AFV OS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *