Luxembourg September 2020: Dacia (+514.3%) breaks into Top 5 in market up 23.1%

Ben Williams October 4, 2020 8 No Comments

Luxembourg September 2020: Dacia (+514.3%) breaks into Top 5 in market up 23.1%

Dacia gross sales are up 6-fold year-on-year in Luxembourg in September.

The August 2020 post has now been up to date with the Top 10 YTD fashions.

The Luxembourg new automobile market posts a second year-on-year surge previously three months in September with gross sales up a implausible 23.1% to 4.073, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -20.9% to 34.046. Mercedes (+25.1%) simply outpaces the market to snap its first pole place in nearly a yr (since October 2019) and retains the YTD chief Volkswagen (+19.7%) effectively at bay at 12.7% share vs. 10.4%. August chief BMW (+23.1%) precisely matches the market evolution however drops to #Three forward of a resurgent Audi (+63.1%). But the hero of the month is Dacia (+514.3%) up a surreal 6-fold on its year-ago quantity, lifting 18 spots to interrupt into the Top 5 for what we at BSCB imagine is the very first time in Luxembourg, our data displaying a earlier better of #10 hit simply final July. Fiat (+75%), Skoda (+34.3%) and Hyundai (+33%) additionally shine within the the rest of the Top 10. Polestar lands at #47 with its first Luxembourg sale.

Previous month: Luxembourg August 2020: BMW (+76.8%) snaps lead, Skoda (+91.7%) stuns in market back down -3.7%

One yr in the past: Luxembourg September 2019: Mercedes snaps first lead in almost a year, sales up 27.4%

Full September 2020 Top 54 All-brands rating under.

Luxembourg September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Mercedes51812.7%25.1%23,44910.1%-15.3%22
2Volkswagen42510.4%19.7%53,87811.4%-30.1%11
3BMW3418.4%23.1%13,1939.4%-12.4%33
4Audi3057.5%63.1%32,7138.0%-16.7%44
5Dacia2586.3%514.3%238232.4%29.2%1521
6Skoda2275.6%34.3%42,1556.3%13.0%57
7Peugeot1854.5%-3.6%61,6044.7%-37.4%76
8Renault1553.8%5.4%71,9005.6%-32.0%65
9Fiat1403.4%75.0%91,0333.0%-18.5%1011
10Hyundai1293.2%33.0%151,0243.0%-15.2%1112
11Ford1283.1%-7.9%81,3964.1%-28.5%88
12Mini1213.0%42.4%117042.1%-1.3%1617
13Citroen1152.8%12.7%149712.9%-29.7%1210
14Tesla1062.6%68.3%244151.2%14.6%2327
15Opel1052.6%14.1%109102.7%-30.8%1313
16Volvo1042.6%-42.5%161,1443.4%-26.7%99
17Nissan781.9%44.4%185461.6%-30.5%1916
18Seat761.9%-24.0%128612.5%-30.6%1414
19Jeep751.8%56.3%254591.3%-22.6%2223
20Kia681.7%-2.9%175991.8%-4.8%1820
21Toyota591.4%1.7%205381.6%-29.8%2015
22Porsche531.3%-41.1%136621.9%1.4%1718
23Land Rover441.1%-30.2%195171.5%-18.1%2119
24Honda370.9%68.2%291640.5%-30.8%2929
25Suzuki360.9%63.6%283671.1%-14.8%2525
26Jaguar290.7%107.1%223871.1%-25.9%2424
27Mazda270.7%-41.3%273471.0%-33.3%2622
28DS270.7%8.0%262840.8%-21.3%2726
29Alfa Romeo240.6%84.6%212650.8%-27.0%2828
30Smart150.4%150.0%30940.3%-50.0%3030
31Ford (USA)140.3%n/a32810.2%26.6%3136
32Ferrari60.1%20.0%35780.2%30.0%3235
33Maserati60.1%20.0%34380.1%-33.3%3533
34MG60.1%0.0%37360.1%227.3%3649
35Dodge50.1%n/a –70.0%75.0%4654
36Lexus40.1%-42.9%33630.2%-45.2%3331
37Lamborghini40.1%100.0%44330.1%-38.9%3839
38Mitsubishi20.0%100.0%43350.1%-67.9%3732
39SsangYong20.0%0.0% –280.1%-36.4%3940
40McLaren20.0%n/a41120.0%33.3%4451
41Lotus20.0%0.0%42110.0%-38.9%4544
42Subaru10.0%-66.7%36600.2%-1.6%3434
43Bentley10.0%0.0%39270.1%8.0%4042
44Aston Martin10.0%n/a40170.0%-48.5%4341
45Alpina10.0%0.0%4560.0%-45.5%4747
46Chevrolet10.0%n/a4620.0%-96.8%5038
47Polestar10.0%new –10.0%new54 –
48Alpine00.0%-100.0%38220.1%-65.6%4137
49Borgward00.0%-100.0%31180.1%0.0%4245
50Morgan00.0%n/a –50.0%-16.7%4852
51Maxus00.0%n/a –30.0%-75.0%4948
52Caterham00.0%n/a4710.0%n/a51 –
53Dethleffs00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a52 –
54Roewe00.0%new –10.0%new53 –
 –Others40.1%-69.2% –550.2%12.2% – –

Source: Statistiques Luxembourg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *