Japan September 2020: Toyota Yaris sails off, Suzuki (+1.5%), Isuzu (+7.5%) resist in 11th double-digit market fall in previous 12 months (-14.3%)

Ben Williams October 10, 2020 10 No Comments

image

Japan September 2020 Toyota Yaris sails off Suzuki 1.5 Isuzu - Japan September 2020: Toyota Yaris sails off, Suzuki (+1.5%), Isuzu (+7.5%) resist in 11th double-digit market fall in previous 12 months (-14.3%)We consider the brand new Yaris Cross is included within the Yaris volumes in Japan.

New automobile gross sales in Japan endure an 11th double-digit year-on-year fall up to now 12 months in September at a ghastly -14.3% to 469.705 registrations, resulting in a year-to-date quantity off -18.1% or nearly 750.000 models over the identical interval in 2019 to three.400.266. We had anticipated a big fall for September in Japan and subsequently we’re solely barely adjusting our 2020 Japan Forecast down from 4.37 to 4.35 million models, nonetheless off -16% on 2019. Brand chief Toyota (-6.1%) manages to fall half as quick as its house market to carry 31% share, according to the 31.1% it instructions YTD. Suzuki (+1.5%) as soon as once more bucks the detrimental development to attain considered one of solely two year-on-year beneficial properties among the many Top 20 manufacturers, the opposite one being Isuzu (+7.5%) at #Eight general. As a outcome Suzuki advances to #2 year-to-date additionally, toppling Honda (-18.6%) whereas Daihatsu (-19.3%), Nissan (-20.3%), Mazda (-26%) and Subaru (-44.7%) all wrestle within the the rest of the Top 8. Mercedes (-10.8%) rejoins the Top 10 at #9, nonetheless by far the best-selling international model in Japan above Volkswagen (-17.5%) at #12, BMW (-21.3%) at #13 and Audi (-1.8%) at #16.

Japan September 2020 Toyota Yaris sails off Suzuki 1.5 Isuzu - Japan September 2020: Toyota Yaris sails off, Suzuki (+1.5%), Isuzu (+7.5%) resist in 11th double-digit market fall in previous 12 months (-14.3%)The Nissan Kicks breaks into the Top 20 for the primary time.

In the common vehicles rating, the Toyota Yaris shoots as much as over 22.000 gross sales for the month, leaping two spots to additionally seize the YTD pole place with over 96.000 models offered in simply Eight months. Its September quantity surpasses the all-time report of its predecessor the Toyota Vitz at 19.067 in March 2012. We consider the brand new Yaris Cross is included within the Yaris whole which can clarify this month’s surge. The Toyota Corolla (+22.9%) climbs again up one spot on August to #2, leaving the Toyota Raize #Three and #2 YTD. Toyota monopolises the September Top 5 with the Alphard (+60%) and Harrier (+130.8%) additionally making certain the complete Top 5 is both new or with not less than double-digit year-on-year beneficial properties. The Honda Fit (+25.1%) and Suzuki Jimny Wagon (+99.6%) are the one extra gainers within the Top 50. Meanwhile amongst current launches (<12 months) the Nissan Kicks slices its August rating in two and breaks into the Top 20 for the primary time at #19, the Daihatsu Rocky stays at #22, the Mazda CX-30 is up one to #25 and the Mazda MX-30 lands instantly at #50.

Japan September 2020 Toyota Yaris sails off Suzuki 1.5 Isuzu - Japan September 2020: Toyota Yaris sails off, Suzuki (+1.5%), Isuzu (+7.5%) resist in 11th double-digit market fall in previous 12 months (-14.3%)The Mazda MX-30 has landed contained in the Japanese Top 50.

Over within the kei vehicles rating, the Honda N-BOX (-34.6%) simply retains the lead regardless of a steep year-on-year fall, distancing the Suzuki Spacia (-1%) and Daihatsu Tanto (-45.6%) love in August and YTD. The Nissan Roox is up two spots on August to #Four and crosses the 10.000 month-to-month unit-mark for the primary time because the nameplate was relaunched in March. The Honda N-WGN (+323.2%), Suzuki Jimny (+51.6%), Hustler (+12.3%) and Suzuki Alto (+4.5%) all shine within the Top 15 whereas the brand new Daihatsu Taft stays within the Top 10 for now at #10. The Mini lineup (-10.4%) stays the most well-liked international “nameplate” over Q3 with the VW Golf (-48.6%) and Mercedes A-Class (-36.2%) in whole perdition. The VW T-Cross advances to a splendid 4th place, whereas the Volvo 60-Series (+9.1%) is the one gainer within the Top 10 at #8. We have two newcomers within the Top 20: the VW T-Roc touchdown instantly at #10 and the Mercedes GLB at #13. The Jeep Renegade is up two on Q2 to #17 whereas the Mercedes GLA returns to the Top 20 at #18.

Japan September 2020 Toyota Yaris sails off Suzuki 1.5 Isuzu - Japan September 2020: Toyota Yaris sails off, Suzuki (+1.5%), Isuzu (+7.5%) resist in 11th double-digit market fall in previous 12 months (-14.3%)The VW T-Roc immediately lands contained in the Top 10 foreigners in Q3.

Previous month: Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, sales stuck at -16%

One yr in the past: Japan September 2019: Lexus (+117.7%), Daihatsu (+31.2%), Toyota (+23.4%) lift market to strongest gain in over 2 years (+12.9%)

Full September 2020 Top 58 All-brands, Top 50 common vehicles, Top 35 All kei vehicles and Q3 2020 Top 20 international fashions beneath.

Japan September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota145,73531.0%-6.1%11,057,70831.1%-13.0%11
2Suzuki67,30714.3%1.5%2469,26413.8%-13.7%23
3Honda59,50712.7%-18.6%3468,69013.8%-21.9%32
4Daihatsu57,54112.3%-19.3%4428,80212.6%-17.8%44
5Nissan49,16010.5%-20.3%5356,96010.5%-23.6%55
6Mazda20,5534.4%-26.0%6137,3244.0%-15.8%66
7Subaru8,4431.8%-44.7%777,4852.3%-28.0%77
8Isuzu8,1481.7%7.5%852,1031.5%-23.1%99
9Mercedes7,0751.5%-10.8%1140,6751.2%-17.2%1111
10Mitsubishi6,9651.5%-48.4%1054,0211.6%-38.3%88
11Hino6,4071.4%-11.6%945,9391.4%-18.7%1010
12Volkswagen4,8991.0%-17.5%1228,4380.8%-22.7%1314
13BMW4,2330.9%-21.3%1525,0150.7%-30.4%1513
14Lexus3,9020.8%-49.5%1434,5001.0%-29.6%1212
15Mitsubishi Fuso3,5120.7%-12.1%1328,0330.8%-13.5%1415
16Audi3,0260.6%-1.8%1615,5350.5%-13.0%1616
17Mini2,4530.5%-12.6%1714,2320.4%-25.1%1717
18Jeep1,8240.4%-8.2%199,5360.3%-8.6%1919
19Volvo1,5390.3%-20.9%1811,6410.3%-17.3%1818
20Peugeot1,0110.2%-12.9%216,6220.2%-20.1%2020
21UD Trucks9610.2%-30.2%206,4620.2%-17.6%2121
22Porsche9320.2%2.8%225,4640.2%5.1%2222
23Renault7330.2%9.2%234,6840.1%-15.4%2323
24Fiat7320.2%-15.5%244,0540.1%-16.2%2424
25Citroen5650.1%15.8%253,1790.1%4.5%2526
26Abarth3890.1%-2.0%272,2310.1%-6.9%2728
27Land Rover2700.1%-50.5%262,5250.1%-27.5%2625
28Alfa Romeo1740.0%-34.1%319950.0%-47.3%2929
29DS1210.0%-0.8%286010.0%-11.1%3232
30Ferrari1140.0%-0.9%327670.0%8.5%3033
31Jaguar1090.0%-66.9%291,0720.0%-59.4%2827
32Maserati1090.0%-30.6%306160.0%-36.2%3131
33Chevrolet930.0%32.9%362990.0%-38.2%3935
34Lamborghini660.0%1.5%405180.0%-6.0%3334
35Ford590.0%11.3%353820.0%-2.6%3437
36Cadillac580.0%-14.7%373750.0%-1.6%3638
37StreetScooter500.0%new333780.0%new35 –
38Dodge430.0%-20.4%343030.0%-6.2%3839
39Bentley400.0%-7.0%393360.0%-15.2%3736
40Scania350.0%-25.5%382640.0%22.8%4042
41Rolls-Royce230.0%-20.7%431480.0%-11.9%4343
42McLaren190.0%-67.2%421530.0%-48.7%4240
43Aston Martin170.0%-50.0%441420.0%-43.4%4441
44Lotus150.0%-31.8%411680.0%10.5%4145
45Alpina70.0%-75.9%451070.0%-37.8%4644
46GMC70.0%75.0%47350.0%34.6%4747
47Chrysler40.0%100.0% –170.0%-10.5%5048
48Smart20.0%-98.6%481230.0%-93.1%4530
49Pontiac20.0%-33.3%5160.0%-14.3%5554
50MG10.0%0.0%49120.0%33.3%5250
51Lancia10.0%0.0%5090.0%12.5%5352
52Morgan00.0%-100.0%46320.0%60.0%4849
53Unimog00.0%n/a –230.0%283.3%4953
54Hyundai00.0%-100.0% –140.0%-70.8%5146
55Buick00.0%-100.0% –60.0%0.0%5451
56Bugatti00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a5656
57Hummer00.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%5755
58Maybach00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a5859
 –Others7140.2%134.1% –1,2440.0%65.4% – –

Japan September 2020 – common vehicles:

PosModelSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Toyota Yaris22,066new196,055new1 –
2Toyota Corolla13,57922.9%390,55923.5%34
3Toyota Raize13,077new293,243new240
4Toyota Alphard10,43660.0%562,58418.9%513
5Toyota Harrier8,979130.8%638,36823.1%1525
6Honda Fit8,92225.1%475,32213.4%412
7Toyota Roomy8,084-10.6%757,851-19.1%77
8Honda Freed7,689-5.2%1156,000-18.0%89
9Toyota Voxy6,512-36.0%950,285-31.1%128
10Nissan Note6,493-50.7%1059,526-40.8%62
11Toyota Prius6,429-42.4%1351,812-49.6%111
12Nissan Serena6,353-31.1%854,693-31.1%96
13Toyota Aqua5,675-41.7%1447,711-45.3%135
14Toyota RAV44,839-26.7%1640,3232.6%1416
15Toyota Noah4,663-21.1%1532,700-25.6%1717
16Suzuki Solio4,173-6.4%1829,837-15.6%1819
17Toyota C-HR3,681-16.8%2126,579-40.2%2115
18Toyota Sienta3,614-73.3%1253,289-36.5%103
19Nissan Kicks3,493new387,007new45 –
20Toyota Passo3,417-3.4%2024,452-27.6%2422
21Mazda23,354-31.1%2522,281357.4%2745
22Daihatsu Rocky3,352new2225,747new22n/a
23Suzuki Swift3,1777.9%2322,334-18.3%2627
24Honda StepWGN3,174-43.5%1927,051-37.4%2018
25Mazda CX-302,905new2622,429new2550
26Honda Vezel2,894-48.6%2925,564-46.2%2314
27Subaru Impreza2,801-32.4%2427,282-23.5%1920
28Subaru Forester2,643-29.9%3118,197-33.5%3028
29Mazda CX-52,606-22.5%3018,466-34.5%2929
30Toyota Land Cruiser W2,502-16.9%3716,003-31.2%3231
31Toyota Esquire2,495-43.8%2722,249-33.7%2821
32Daihatsu Thor2,338-19.6%4014,739-33.6%3532
33Mazda32,279-69.7%2815,405-16.3%3434
34Toyota Crown2,050-46.1%4216,456-46.0%3126
35Mazda CX-81,838-16.4%3411,179-44.1%4036
36Nissan X-Trail1,762-52.4%3915,793-49.6%3324
37Suzuki Jimny Wagon1,66199.6%3212,17245.1%3847
38Honda Shuttle1,611-60.5%3313,282-46.2%3730
39Suzuki Xbee1,411-39.2%3512,080-39.2%3935
40Toyota Vellfire1,273-63.4%3614,485-51.2%3623
41Mitsubishi Delica D51,219-45.3%458,155-51.1%4437
42Mazda CX-31,186-14.5%41n/an/an/a49
43Nissan Leaf1,082-52.1%468,629-47.1%4238
44Lexus UX250H1,080-45.4%486,615-43.5%4642
45Toyota Hiace771-29.7%446,474n/a4748
46Toyota Camry770-49.2%438,430-48.8%4339
47Nissan March762-4.7%n/an/an/an/an/a
48Honda CR-V740-19.4%50n/an/an/a43
49Honda Civic692-42.0%n/an/an/an/an/a
50Mazda MX-30648newn/a648newn/a –
n/aToyota Tank598-92.1%1735,449-39.2%1611

Japan September 2020 – kei vehicles:

PosModelSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Honda N-BOX18,630-34.6%1150,820-25.4%11
2Suzuki Spacia15,592-1.0%2104,832-18.7%23
3Daihatsu Tanto11,897-45.6%396,408-28.6%32
4Nissan Roox10,736new648,745new10 –
5Daihatsu Move8,999-33.3%474,948-26.1%45
6Honda N-WGN8,977323.2%755,08272.0%812
7Suzuki Hustler7,75712.3%560,38537.5%69
8Nissan Dayz7,502-58.0%1272,730-42.2%54
9Suzuki WagonR7,245-16.1%851,127-30.1%97
10Daihatsu Taft6,873new923,544new14 –
11Suzuki Alto6,8354.5%1047,569-13.3%118
12Daihatsu Mira6,538-24.4%1155,486-29.0%76
13Suzuki Jimny4,70451.6%1325,5056.4%1313
14Mitsubishi eK3,324-41.4%1426,346-31.5%1210
15Toyota Pixis1,780-29.3%1512,772-35.0%1614
16Suzuki Every Wagon1,763-2.8%1611,448-13.5%1816
17Daihatsu Wake1,703-18.3%1812,350-32.2%1715
18Daihatsu Cast1,682-60.7%1715,754-51.7%1511
19Mazda Flair Wagon1,421-8.1%198,702-22.2%1918
20Mazda Flair624-10.3%234,632-13.1%2019
21Mazda Flair Crossover60395.8%204,16561.6%2127
22Mazda Carol475-7.6%213,295-18.8%2322
23Subaru Chiffon467-67.3%223,733-14.4%2220
24Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio45615.2%242,996-12.9%2524
25Subaru Stella414-34.2%253,105-31.7%2421
26Subaru Pleo290-41.5%262,813-21.9%2725
27Daihatsu Copen268-58.4%302,027-30.3%2926
28Honda S660258-14.0%272,118-12.8%2828
29Daihatsu Atrai Wagon237-43.7%292,971-25.5%2623
30Mazda Scrum Wagon20670.2%289160.1%3229
31Toyota Copen GR Sport137new311,296new3031
32Mitsubishi Town Box44-52.2%32417-26.7%3330
33Honda N-ONE31-97.4%331,146-90.9%3117
34Subaru Dias Wagon0-100.0%34103-73.4%3432
35Subaru R20n/a –1n/a35 –

Japan Q3 2020 – international fashions:

PosModelQ3 2020/19Q22020/19PosFY19
1Mini5,756-10.4%114,228-25.1%11
2VW Golf2,764-48.6%28,556-44.4%22
3Mercedes A-Class2,235-36.2%37,7820.5%34
4VW T-Cross2,090new66,955new4 –
5BMW 3 Series2,045-22.4%56,084-14.4%56
6VW Polo2,003-33.0%85,050-35.3%75
7Mercedes C-Class1,956-39.2%124,876-66.3%93
8Volvo S/V/XC601,7969.1%75,182-3.0%68
9Volvo V40/XC401,668-25.0%94,917-26.1%87
10VW T-Roc1,634newn/an/anewn/a –
11BMW 1 Series1,556n/a104,083n/a1119
12Audi A31,49827.2%133,7445.6%1414
13Mercedes GLB1,450newn/anewn/an/a –
14Mercedes E-Class1,445-27.8%203,269-46.1%159
15Mercedes CLA1,430n/a44,851265.8%1017
16Mercedes GLC1,356n/a153,952n/a1210
17Jeep Renegade1,3213.1%19n/an/an/an/a
18Mercedes GLA1,289n/an/an/an/an/an/a
19Jeep Wrangler1,230-31.9%113,82325.4%1316
20Mercedes G-Class1,203-18.1%14n/an/an/an/a

Sources: JADA, JMVA, JAIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *