Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, gross sales caught at -16%

Ben Williams September 7, 2020 6 No Comments

Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, sales stuck at -16%

The success of the brand new Jimny helps make Suzuki the one Top 20 model in constructive in August.

A second, extra important wave of Covid-19 infections lifting whole instances from 35.836 on August 1 to 70.858 on the time of writing this text means some restrictions have been reinstated in some huge cities all through the month. As a end result the brand new automobile market can’t make any progress on July (-13.7%), with August volumes down one other -16% year-on-year to 326.436 items, pulling the year-to-date tally down -18.6% to 2.930.558 and marking a 10th double-digit year-on-year drop up to now 11 months. We have due to this fact revised our 2020 Japan Forecast down from 4.44 million items (-15%) final month to 4.37 million (-16%).

1599478848 231 Japan August 2020 Suzuki 7.1 Mazda 3 Toyota 9.2 stand - Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, gross sales caught at -16%The Toyota Yaris indicators a 4th win up to now 5 months.

Brand chief Toyota (-9.2%) resists considerably higher than its residence market and due to this fact retains a really excessive share at 31.2%, according to its YTD stage. Suzuki (+7.1%) is as soon as once more boosted by very profitable kei automobile launches (see additional down) and posts the one year-on-year achieve in the whole Top 20, rating #2 total for a 3rd consecutive month however nonetheless #Three YTD. If Daihatsu (-15.3%) manages to stage with the market this month, each Nissan (-26.4%) and Honda (-24.5%) endure steep falls within the the rest of the Top 5. Only three further Top 20 manufacturers handle a single-digit maintain: Mazda (-3%), Volkswagen (-6.7%) and Mercedes (-7.2%) whereas in distinction Isuzu (-50.1%), Mitsubishi (-45.3%), Subaru (-36.2%) and BMW (-32.6%) all implode.

1599478848 375 Japan August 2020 Suzuki 7.1 Mazda 3 Toyota 9.2 stand - Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, gross sales caught at -16%Toyota Harrier gross sales are lifted up 103.6% by the brand new era.

In the common automobiles charts, the brand new Toyota Yaris scores a 4th month-to-month win in 7 months of presence within the Japanese market, with the brand new Toyota Raize in tow, the latter protecting the YTD lead for now. Strikingly, the next 4 best-sellers all surge year-on-year: the Toyota Corolla (+56.4%), Honda Fit (+29.9%), Toyota Alphard (+53.5%) and Harrier (+103.6%) all publish incredible features in a depressed market. In truth, Toyota locations at least 13 nameplates within the Top 17, however there aren’t any further gainers in there. Four newer launches make their approach into the August Top 40: the Daihatsu Rocky (#22), Mazda2 (#25), Mazda CX-30 (#26) and Nissan Kicks (#38), whereas the Mazda CX-3 (+367.6%), Suzuki Jimny Wagon (+198.3%), Mazda Roadster (+37.8%) and Suzuki Swift (+3.1%) safe the one different upticks within the Top 50.

1599478848 81 Japan August 2020 Suzuki 7.1 Mazda 3 Toyota 9.2 stand - Japan August 2020: Suzuki (+7.1%), Mazda (-3%), Toyota (-9.2%) stand out, gross sales caught at -16%Suzuki Hustler gross sales soar 98% year-on-year in August.

In the kei automobile aisle, the Honda N-BOX (-20.6%) is undisturbed in pole place forward of the Suzuki Spacia (-0.9%), Daihatsu Tanto (-45.7%) and Move (-13.7%), replicating the July Top 4. The Suzuki Hustler (+98%) virtually doubles its gross sales year-on-year because of its new era, whereas the Nissan Roox (#6) and Daihatsu Taft (#9) each affirm they’re prompt blockbusters in Japan by remaining among the many Top 10 hottest kei automobiles within the nation. Below, the Mazda Flair Crossover (+128.2%), Scrum Wagon (+101.9%), Suzuki Jimny (+70%), Mazda Carol (+24.7%), Suzuki Every Wagon (+16.5%), Suzuki Alto (+5.7%), Honda S660 (+2.6%) and Subaru Chiffon (+0.7%) publish market-defying features.

Previous month: Japan July 2020: Strong kei launches lift Suzuki (+10.6%), Daihatsu (+3.1%) in market down another -13.7%

One 12 months in the past: Japan August 2019: Kei cars (+11.5%) lift market to highest gain this year (+6.7%), first win for Toyota Sienta

Full August 2020 Top 50 All-brands, Top 50 common automobiles and Top XX All kei automobiles under.

Japan August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota101,94931.2%-9.2%1911,97331.1%-14.0%11
2Suzuki49,66215.2%7.1%2401,95713.7%-15.8%33
3Honda43,31613.3%-24.5%4409,18314.0%-22.3%22
4Daihatsu42,15512.9%-15.3%3371,25512.7%-17.5%44
5Nissan30,7289.4%-26.4%5307,80010.5%-24.1%55
6Mazda13,9814.3%-3.0%6116,7714.0%-13.7%66
7Subaru6,4332.0%-36.2%769,0422.4%-25.2%77
8Isuzu5,1501.6%-50.1%843,9551.5%-27.0%99
9Hino4,6581.4%-36.0%1039,5321.3%-19.7%1010
10Mitsubishi4,2491.3%-45.3%947,0561.6%-36.5%88
11Mercedes3,9831.2%-7.2%1133,6001.1%-18.4%1111
12Volkswagen3,0140.9%-6.7%1423,5390.8%-23.7%1414
13Mitsubishi Fuso2,8110.9%-33.9%1324,5210.8%-13.7%1315
14Lexus2,5230.8%-45.1%1230,5981.0%-25.9%1212
15BMW2,4640.8%-32.6%1520,7820.7%-32.0%1513
16Audi1,7480.5%-13.8%1712,5090.4%-15.3%1616
17Mini1,6330.5%-10.1%1611,7790.4%-27.3%1717
18Volvo1,0660.3%-21.6%1810,1020.3%-16.7%1818
19Jeep9410.3%-22.9%197,7120.3%-8.7%1919
20UD Trucks5780.2%-23.6%215,5010.2%-14.9%2121
21Peugeot5530.2%-20.7%205,6110.2%-21.3%2020
22Porsche5030.2%10.1%254,5320.2%5.6%2222
23Renault4700.1%8.8%223,9510.1%-18.8%2323
24Fiat4320.1%19.3%233,3220.1%-16.3%2424
25Citroen3100.1%-8.0%242,6140.1%2.4%2526
26Land Rover1700.1%-47.7%262,2550.1%-23.2%2625
27Abarth1530.0%-28.2%271,8420.1%-7.9%2728
28DS910.0%-14.2%294800.0%-13.4%3232
29Jaguar770.0%-47.3%289630.0%-58.3%2827
30Maserati670.0%-25.6%315070.0%-37.3%3131
31Alfa Romeo590.0%-64.9%308210.0%-49.4%2929
32Ferrari580.0%-22.7%346530.0%10.3%3033
33StreetScooter530.0%new463280.0%new34 –
34Dodge460.0%64.3%372600.0%-3.3%3839
35Ford390.0%-11.4%323230.0%-4.7%3537
36Chevrolet390.0%11.4%382060.0%-50.2%4035
37Cadillac300.0%25.0%353170.0%1.3%3638
38Scania280.0%86.7%362290.0%36.3%3942
39Bentley270.0%0.0%332960.0%-16.1%3736
40Lamborghini210.0%-48.8%394520.0%-7.0%3334
41Lotus150.0%36.4%421530.0%17.7%4145
42McLaren120.0%-61.3%431340.0%-44.2%4240
43Rolls-Royce120.0%-58.6%401250.0%-10.1%4443
44Aston Martin110.0%-59.3%411250.0%-42.4%4341
45Alpina100.0%-61.5%451000.0%-30.1%4644
46Morgan30.0%200.0%44320.0%100.0%4749
47GMC30.0%50.0%47280.0%27.3%4847
48Smart20.0%-97.8%491210.0%-92.6%4530
49MG10.0%0.0% –110.0%37.5%5250
50Lancia10.0%0.0% –80.0%14.3%5352
51Pontiac10.0%0.0%5040.0%0.0%5554
52Chrysler00.0%-100.0%48130.0%-23.5%5148
53Unimog00.0%n/a –230.0%283.3%4953
54Hyundai00.0%-100.0% –140.0%-64.1%5046
55Buick00.0%-100.0% –60.0%20.0%5451
56Bugatti00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a5656
57Hummer00.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%5755
58Maybach00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a5859
 –Others970.0%86.5% –5300.0%18.6% – –

Japan August 2020 – common automobiles:

PosModelAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Toyota Yaris11,856new173,989new3 –
2Toyota Raize9,391new280,166new140
3Toyota Corolla8,75156.4%376,98023.6%24
4Honda Fit7,15829.9%566,40012.0%412
5Toyota Alphard7,10353.5%652,14813.1%613
6Toyota Harrier6,231103.6%429,3897.8%1625
7Toyota Roomy5,617-24.8%949,767-20.4%77
8Nissan Serena5,055-34.5%748,340-31.1%96
9Toyota Voxy4,639-32.6%1143,773-30.3%128
10Nissan Note4,596-40.4%853,033-39.2%52
11Honda Freed4,165-40.5%1248,311-19.7%109
12Toyota Sienta4,137-52.7%1049,675-29.4%83
13Toyota Prius4,099-49.9%1445,383-50.4%111
14Toyota Aqua3,813-49.1%1742,036-45.7%135
15Toyota Noah3,323-16.0%1528,037-26.3%1717
16Toyota RAV43,306-47.3%1335,4848.5%1416
17Toyota Tank2,792-53.2%1834,851-31.3%1511
18Suzuki Solio2,770-9.6%1925,664-17.0%1819
19Honda StepWGN2,722-23.3%1623,877-36.4%2018
20Toyota Passo2,380-18.5%2121,035-30.4%2422
21Toyota C-HR2,349-34.9%2622,898-42.8%2115
22Daihatsu Rocky2,345new2422,395new23n/a
23Suzuki Swift2,3303.1%2319,157-21.5%2727
24Subaru Impreza2,050-26.2%2024,481-22.3%1920
25Mazda21,977new2718,927new2845
26Mazda CX-301,903new3219,524new2650
27Toyota Esquire1,750-42.4%2919,754-32.2%2521
28Mazda31,658-57.7%3613,12620.9%3534
29Honda Vezel1,645-51.2%2222,670-45.9%2214
30Mazda CX-51,624-20.9%3415,860-36.1%2929
31Subaru Forester1,605-46.1%2515,554-34.0%3028
32Suzuki Jimny Wagon1,381198.3%2810,51139.1%3947
33Honda Shuttle1,364-54.8%3511,671-43.4%3730
34Mazda CX-81,302-5.5%419,341-47.5%4136
35Suzuki Xbee1,275-28.1%3710,669-39.2%3835
36Toyota Vellfire1,226-40.6%3813,212-49.5%3423
37Toyota Land Cruiser W1,206-38.4%3113,501-33.3%3331
38Nissan Kicks1,178newn/a3,514newn/a –
39Nissan X-Trail1,056-51.6%3014,031-49.2%3224
40Daihatsu Thor1,033-29.4%3912,401-35.7%3632
41Mazda CX-3968367.6%47n/an/an/a49
42Toyota Crown949-59.2%3314,406-46.0%3126
43Toyota Camry657-48.3%457,660-48.7%4239
44Toyota Hiace644-27.6%435,703n/a4648
45Mitsubishi Delica D5625-43.9%486,936-52.0%4437
46Nissan Leaf584-64.8%467,547-46.3%4338
47Honda Odyssey571-54.8%426,376-39.4%4541
48Lexus UX250H557-54.8%495,535-43.2%4742
49Mazda MX-5 (Roadster)44837.8%n/an/an/an/an/a
50Honda CR-V414-33.7%44n/an/an/a43

Japan August 2020 – kei automobiles:

PosModelAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Honda N-BOX14,514-20.6%1132,190-23.8%11
2Suzuki Spacia10,579-0.9%289,240-21.1%23
3Daihatsu Tanto9,151-45.7%384,512-25.3%32
4Daihatsu Move7,594-13.7%465,950-25.0%45
5Suzuki Hustler6,38498.0%552,62842.2%69
6Nissan Roox6,208new638,009new11 –
7Honda N-WGN5,853-15.9%946,10554.2%812
8Suzuki WagonR5,668-12.1%1043,882-32.0%97
9Daihatsu Taft5,292new816,671new14 –
10Suzuki Alto5,0205.7%1240,734-15.7%108
11Daihatsu Mira4,643-27.8%748,940-29.6%76
12Nissan Dayz4,445-66.9%1165,228-39.6%54
13Suzuki Jimny3,25770.0%1320,801-0.3%1313
14Mitsubishi eK2,135-44.1%1423,022-29.8%1210
15Toyota Pixis1,864-13.0%1610,992-35.9%1614
16Suzuki Every Wagon1,46316.5%189,685-15.2%1816
17Daihatsu Cast1,321-52.1%1514,072-50.4%1511
18Daihatsu Wake1,119-33.3%1710,647-34.0%1715
19Mazda Flair Wagon919-26.3%197,278-24.5%1918
20Mazda Flair Crossover534128.2%203,56256.9%2127
21Mazda Carol47524.7%242,820-20.5%2322
22Subaru Chiffon4170.7%213,26611.4%2220
23Mazda Flair392-22.4%224,008-13.6%2019
24Nissan NV100 Clipper Rio275-24.7%252,540-16.5%2624
25Subaru Stella269-33.1%232,691-31.3%2521
26Subaru Pleo248-21.3%272,523-18.8%2725
27Honda S6602342.6%281,860-12.6%2828
28Mazda Scrum Wagon210101.9%31710-10.6%3229
29Daihatsu Atrai Wagon186-42.2%262,734-23.4%2423
30Daihatsu Copen182-38.9%291,759-22.3%2926
31Toyota Copen GR Sport88new301,159new3031
32Mitsubishi Town Box34-49.3%32373-21.8%3330
33Honda N-ONE17-98.2%331,115-90.2%3117
34Subaru Dias Wagon1-97.4% –103-69.8%3432
35Subaru R20n/a –1n/a35 –

Sources: JADA, JMVA, JAIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *