Italy July 2020: Market fall slows to -11.2%, VW above 10% share, Golf (+73.9%) at highest in 2.5 years

Ben Williams August 7, 2020 17 No Comments

Italy July 2020: Market fall slows to -11.2%, VW above 10% share, Golf (+73.9%) at highest in 2.5 years

The VW Golf is contained in the Italian Top 5 for the primary time since February 2018.

New automotive gross sales in Italy proceed to get better from a catastrophic Covid-19 episode with July gross sales down -11.2% to 137.086 items, and this earlier than the implementation of the Legge Relancio destined to prop the business again up. This month the market was sustained by aggressive promotions from most carmakers which have managed to draw clients again into dealerships earlier than the August summer season break. Private gross sales (-8.5%) as soon as once more outpace the market at 86.636 and a powerful 63.2% share vs. 61.4% a yr in the past, down -37.7% YTD to 439.120 and 60.5% share vs. 56.8% over the identical interval in 2019. As European borders reopen and tourism restarts, fleet gross sales are very dynamic in July, up 8.8% to 30.399 and 22.2% share vs. 18.1% in July 2019 whereas they’re off -45.4% to this point in 2020 to 179.699 and 24.8% vs. 26.5%. In specific, short-term rental gross sales shoot up 111.7% to six.193 whereas leases edge down -2.7% to 20.960. In distinction, firm gross sales are nonetheless within the ditch at -36.7% to simply 20.051 items and 14.6% share vs. 20.5% a yr in the past, down -48.6% YTD to 106.820 and 14.7% share vs. 16.7%. To this finish, the federal government aids are aiming at lowering the VAT on firm purchases to reenergise the sector. We are adjusting our 2020 Italy forecast from 1.33 million items (-30%) to 1.37m (-29%), which might nonetheless be the the lowest annual tally in 42 years: since 1978 (1.19m).

1596822415 103 Italy July 2020 Market fall slows to 11.2 VW above - Italy July 2020: Market fall slows to -11.2%, VW above 10% share, Golf (+73.9%) at highest in 2.5 yearsThe Opel Corsa is up 72.4% year-on-year in July.

Petrol gross sales are off -23.4% to 52.850 and 38.6% share vs. 44.7% a yr in the past and down -43.4% to 305.478 and 42.1% vs. 43.4%. Diesel (-12%) holds a lot better this month at 50.652 and 36.9% vs. 37.3% however sinks -50.7% YTD to 257.164 and 35.4% vs. 42% over the identical interval in 2019. GPL tumbles down -37.3% to eight.830 for July and -46.7% to 46.105 to this point this yr. In distinction, HEV shoots up 108% to 17.447 and 12.7% share vs. 5.4% in July 2019 and up 25.1% YTD to 80.191 and 11.1% share vs. 5.2%. PHEV is up an much more spectacular 438.3% to 2.094 and up 173.4% to 7.896 YTD whereas BEV soars 70.5% to 1.608 in July and up 95.4% to 11.563 to this point this yr. Electrified autos (HEV+PHEV+BEV) surge 117.6% year-on-year in July to 21.149 and 15.4% share vs. 6.35 a yr in the past and up 36.7% YTD to 99.650 and 13.7% share vs. 5.9% over the identical interval in 2019.

1596822415 435 Italy July 2020 Market fall slows to 11.2 VW above - Italy July 2020: Market fall slows to -11.2%, VW above 10% share, Golf (+73.9%) at highest in 2.5 yearsFord Focus gross sales soar 71.4% over July 2019. Picture quattroruote.it

In the manufacturers rating, Fiat (-2.7%) resists a lot better than the market however nonetheless returns a weak share at 14.3% whereas Volkswagen (+0.7%) edges as much as develop into the one Top 5 carmaker in optimistic and hits 10.6% share, two factors above its June stage and solely its 2nd time above 10% in not less than the previous decade alongside last October (10.8%). Ford (-2.6%) additionally resists effectively and climbs again onto the rostrum however Renault (-21%) and Peugeot (-18%) snuggle slightly below. Mercedes (+12.9%) scores the biggest acquire within the Top 10 whereas Audi (+2.6%) steps as much as #6 general simply as Toyota (-9.3%) limits its fall to simply under the market charge and Opel (-31%) and Jeep (-17.4%) skid down. Further down, premium marques are on a roll, with DS (+61.1%), BMW (+38.6%), Lexus (+31.4%), Volvo (+30.4%), Ferrari (+27.7%), Porsche (+25.5%) and Mini (+24.8%) posting a few of the most spectacular year-on-year positive aspects in all the market, Mahindra (+46%) and Great Wall (+35.9%) being the odd ones out.

1596822415 593 Italy July 2020 Market fall slows to 11.2 VW above - Italy July 2020: Market fall slows to -11.2%, VW above 10% share, Golf (+73.9%) at highest in 2.5 yearsThe new era boosts Skoda Octavia volumes up 48.2%.

Model-wise, the Fiat Panda (-8.5%) is unshakeable at #1, now helped by 2.109 items of a brand new gentle hybrid variant. The Lancia Ypsilon (-15.7%) is again as much as the 2nd spot it holds year-to-date whereas the Fiat 500X (+9.6%) is up Three ranks to #3, its highest rating at house since October 2018 (#2) and the Jeep Renegade (-25.6%) up Eight spots to #Four regardless of a steep fall. The greatest gainer within the Top 10 is a VW Golf (+73.9%) revived by an eighth era lastly accessible in Italian showrooms, reaching its highest rating in Italy since February 2018 at #5. The Golf nonetheless stays caught at #22 YTD for now, with the T-Roc (-2.8%) nonetheless holding the title of best-selling VW in Italy at #7 to this point this yr. The VW Polo (+22.9%) is again contained in the Top 10 at #Eight and the Fiat 500 (+45.2%) continues its seesaw profession at #10. The Ford Puma is as much as #15 and stays the one current launch within the Top 50 whereas the Opel Corsa (+72.4%), Ford Focus (+71.4%), Hyundai Kona (+60.5%), Skoda Octavia (+48.2%), BMW X1 (+38%), Opel Crossland X (+37.8%), Hyundai i10 (+24.4%), Audi Q3 (+21.7%), Fiat 500L (+16.8%) and Ford Kuga (+15.5%) safe the biggest positive aspects within the the rest of the Top 50.

Previous month: Italy June 2020: Electrified vehicles (+77.9%), private sales (-7.7%) reduce market decline to -23.3%

One yr in the past: Italy July 2019: Fiat sinks to lowest-ever share for 5th time in past 12 months at 13.1%, Dacia up 53.6%, Sandero at highest ever #4

Full July 2020 Top 45All-brands and Top 50 fashions under.

Italy July 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat19,53614.3%-2.7%1109,55415.2%-42.6%11
2Volkswagen14,48910.6%0.7%268,5559.5%-39.5%22
3Ford9,2596.8%-2.6%446,9066.5%-39.2%33
4Peugeot7,4595.5%-18.0%643,6266.1%-39.2%45
5Renault7,3165.4%-21.0%342,6485.9%-43.3%54
6Audi6,2524.6%2.6%828,0993.9%-32.0%1011
7Jeep6,1474.5%-17.4%1029,2524.1%-46.4%910
8Toyota6,0214.4%-9.3%533,8884.7%-40.3%67
9Opel5,8634.3%-31.0%1230,6214.2%-55.4%86
10Mercedes5,3833.9%12.9%1124,5813.4%-35.9%1312
11BMW5,1503.8%38.6%1324,9163.5%-31.1%1214
12Dacia5,1343.8%-32.8%727,2923.8%-51.4%119
13Citroen4,9413.6%-21.9%933,6154.7%-42.4%78
14Hyundai4,2953.1%0.7%1617,7162.5%-40.3%1615
15Lancia3,6372.7%-15.7%1422,4073.1%-42.5%1413
16Kia3,3462.5%-16.1%1719,4602.7%-34.2%1516
17Skoda2,6181.9%6.8%1813,3001.8%-23.2%1921
18Seat2,5101.8%5.5%1911,6971.6%-31.5%2020
19Nissan2,2211.6%-30.2%2013,7481.9%-51.4%1817
20Suzuki2,1291.6%-44.7%1515,5962.2%-35.7%1718
21Volvo2,1041.5%30.4%219,1031.3%-27.4%2124
22Mini1,9211.4%24.8%228,5101.2%-36.6%2323
23Alfa Romeo1,7241.3%-20.6%238,5501.2%-48.4%2222
24Land Rover1,2140.9%-13.7%246,8491.0%-35.1%2425
25Mazda9510.7%3.1%255,1110.7%-29.6%2526
26Porsche8460.6%25.5%263,5760.5%-11.6%2630
27Honda6390.5%3.1%273,3350.5%-39.9%2727
28Lexus5110.4%31.4%282,2650.3%-34.4%3031
29DS4800.4%61.1%292,6330.4%12.4%2832
30Smart4200.3%-79.8%321,8990.3%-87.9%3219
31Mitsubishi3690.3%-44.0%312,3230.3%-55.3%2929
32Jaguar3580.3%-51.0%342,0420.3%-62.8%3128
33DR Motor3210.2%-47.5%331,4110.2%-34.7%3333
34Subaru1970.1%-20.2%351,1080.2%-28.5%3534
35SsangYong1570.1%-19.9%376580.1%-58.4%3836
36Maserati1290.1%-48.8%366810.1%-52.7%3637
37Mahindra1270.1%46.0%386770.1%0.1%3738
38Ferrari830.1%27.7%393550.0%2.6%3939
39Great Wall530.0%35.9%402110.0%414.6%4042
40Tesla520.0%-68.9%301,4000.2%0.6%3435
41Lamborghini480.0%2.1%411930.0%-18.6%4140
42Aston Martin50.0%-54.5%42250.0%-34.2%4243
43Infiniti10.0%-95.2%43110.0%-94.2%4341
44Chevrolet00.0%-100.0%4420.0%-92.3%4445
45Lada00.0%-100.0% –10.0%-96.9%4544
 –Others390.0%11.4% –2140.0%-21.0% – –

Italy July 2020 – fashions:

PosModelJul-20%/19Jun2020%/19PosFY19
1Fiat Panda9,8607.2%-8.5%156,1567.7%-38.1%11
2Lancia Ypsilon3,6382.7%-15.7%322,4093.1%-42.5%22
3Fiat 500X3,5892.6%9.6%616,8412.3%-39.1%44
4Jeep Renegade3,1672.3%-25.6%1215,3332.1%-46.3%56
5VW Golf3,0432.2%73.9%1310,0491.4%-45.3%2219
6VW T-Roc2,9802.2%-2.8%1414,0821.9%-47.9%78
7Dacia Sandero2,8092.0%-28.1%413,1651.8%-45.7%1112
8VW Polo2,7582.0%22.9%2213,1231.8%-45.6%1213
9Jeep Compass2,6481.9%-10.5%1112,6321.7%-47.2%1310
10Fiat 5002,6451.9%45.2%914,3862.0%-38.9%611
11Renault Clio2,6031.9%-17.1%217,2582.4%-44.4%35
12Renault Captur2,4841.8%-2.8%511,9791.7%-38.1%1614
13Opel Corsa2,3341.7%72.4%1513,3641.8%-14.0%1026
14Dacia Duster2,1931.6%-30.6%713,3941.8%-52.2%93
15Ford Puma2,0631.5%new1710,7621.5%new21 –
16Peugeot 20082,0411.5%-5.8%188,6561.2%-43.0%2725
17VW Tiguan1,9691.4%-6.0%239,4551.3%-38.0%2624
18VW T-Cross1,9551.4%-22.5%2412,0831.7%40.3%1527
19Opel Crossland X1,9321.4%37.8%369,6881.3%-20.7%2430
20Peugeot 2081,9201.4%-30.6%1612,4451.7%-40.7%1417
21Fiat 500L1,7971.3%16.8%2011,0941.5%-47.8%1818
22Ford Fiesta1,7891.3%-26.0%1911,3911.6%-42.1%1715
23Citroen C31,7581.3%-46.3%1014,0561.9%-49.6%87
24Ford Ecosport1,6291.2%-35.8%259,8101.4%-48.9%2316
25Peugeot 30081,6191.2%-11.9%2810,8361.5%-31.4%2023
26Ford Focus1,5501.1%71.1%297,3061.0%-31.7%3136
27Toyota Yaris1,5031.1%-35.0%810,9521.5%-53.8%199
28Ford Kuga1,4751.1%15.5%344,2950.6%-58.1%5134
29Nissan Qashqai1,4371.0%-16.6%358,4701.2%-48.7%2821
30Mercedes A Class1,4251.0%-2.9%277,1151.0%-41.1%3229
31Volvo XC401,4081.0%n/a405,0700.7%35.6%4163
32Hyundai i101,3971.0%24.4%495,1180.7%-20.4%4048
33Citroen C3 Aircross1,3361.0%3.4%337,9531.1%-37.8%2931
34Toyota Aygo1,2920.9%-6.8%217,4021.0%-22.0%3035
35Fiat Tipo1,2680.9%-26.6%309,5361.3%-48.1%2520
36Audi Q31,2600.9%21.7%316,4180.9%-13.6%3346
37Toyota C-HR1,2490.9%-1.3%376,2740.9%-40.9%3437
38Hyundai Kona1,1860.9%60.5%465,2170.7%-28.6%3644
39BMW X11,1760.9%38.0%385,1770.7%-27.5%3847
40Mini Hatch1,1760.9%n/an/an/an/an/an/a65
41Audi A31,0710.8%-11.3%264,5890.6%-46.4%4645
42Renault Kadjar1,0010.7%-38.2%324,9690.7%-56.9%4232
43Audi A49730.7%17.8%n/a3,9680.5%-17.6%n/a74
44Toyota Corolla9590.7%n/a504,4440.6%12.9%4961
45Hyundai Tucson9250.7%-13.0%47n/an/an/an/a41
46Opel Grandland X8930.7%-19.4%394,7240.7%-29.8%4455
47Kia Sportage8850.6%-2.2%n/a4,8990.7%-32.9%4350
48Audi Q28850.6%-8.9%n/an/an/an/an/a57
49Seat Arona8840.6%n/an/a4,3300.6%n/a5058
50Skoda Octavia8520.6%48.2%n/a3,1370.4%-27.1%n/a71

Source: UNRAE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *