India September 2020: Kia (+147.2%), Tata (+141.7%) proceed to prop market up a cool +31.4%

Ben Williams October 7, 2020 9 No Comments

image

India September 2020 Kia 147.2 Tata 141.7 continue to prop - India September 2020: Kia (+147.2%), Tata (+141.7%) proceed to prop market up a cool +31.4%Like the Seltos final yr, the Kia Sonet is an prompt blockbuster in India.

The mixture of launched lockdown pent-up demand, a handful of very profitable new launches, a weak year-ago comparability base and dealerships stocking up for festivities (Dusshere/Diwali) imply Indian wholesales rating a spectacular year-on-year acquire for the 2nd month in a row in September at +31.4% to 292.883 models, after hovering +19.6% in August. Although this coincides with an accelerated retail gross sales momentum, native analysts warn for warning as the yr finish is approaching and unsold stock might be expensive. The year-to-date tally now stands at 1.531.779 models (-28.9%) and the sturdy August and September outcomes have prompted us to up our 2020 Indian forecast from 2.08 million wholesales (-30%) two months in the past to 2.36 million (-20%) now, which might nonetheless nonetheless be the lowest annual result since 2009.

India September 2020 Kia 147.2 Tata 141.7 continue to prop - India September 2020: Kia (+147.2%), Tata (+141.7%) proceed to prop market up a cool +31.4%The Hyundai Creta breaks its all-time month-to-month quantity file in September…

Strikingly, Three of the Top Four manufacturers outpace an already galloping market: Maruti is up 33.9% to 50.5% share, according to its YTD degree, Hyundai (+25%) can’t fairly match the encircling euphoria and edges all the way down to 17.2% share vs. 17.7% to this point this yr, however Tata (+141.7%) to 7.2% share and Kia (+147.2%) to a file 6.4% of the market each multiply their September 2019 volumes by 2.5. At 18.676 wholesales, that is Kia’s largest ever month-to-month quantity in India, eclipsing the 15.644 hit final February and bringing its total tally for the reason that model launched right here again in August 2019 to only below 132.000 models together with 86.644 in 2020. The remainder of the market, or 11 extra native producers, all underperform, with Nissan (-80.3%), Datsun (-36.6%), Toyota (-20.5%) and Volkswagen (-19.6%) hit the toughest.

India September 2020 Kia 147.2 Tata 141.7 continue to prop - India September 2020: Kia (+147.2%), Tata (+141.7%) proceed to prop market up a cool +31.4%…as does the Tata Xenon…

Over within the fashions rating, the Maruti Swift (+75.1%) repeats at #1 above the Maruti Baleno (+70.2%), Alto (+21%) and Wagon R (+49.5%). The Swift is now simply 3.218 models beneath the Alto within the YTD race, with the Baleno taking the third spot and the Wagon R at #4, all nameplates promoting over 95.000 models over the primary Eight months of the yr. The DZire (-10.7%) permits Maruti to monopolise the Top 5 however is in problem, simply because the Hyundai Creta (+85.6%) continues to get boosted by the brand new era and breaks the nameplate’s quantity file at 12.325 and the Maruti Ertiga (+58.8%) scores its largest quantity since final February just below the 10.000 mark.

India September 2020 Kia 147.2 Tata 141.7 continue to prop - India September 2020: Kia (+147.2%), Tata (+141.7%) proceed to prop market up a cool +31.4%…but in addition the Tata Altroz.

But the large occasion this month is the thunderous arrival of a second Kia crossover, the Sonet, for now unique to India and primarily based on the Hyundai Venue. It lands straight #11 with an excellent 9.277 wholesales, immediately turning into the model’s best-seller above the Seltos (9.079). Given the Seltos might be thought-about as one of the crucial profitable mannequin launches in your entire Indian automotive historical past, it is a implausible begin for the Sonet which instantly ranks #2 SUV within the nation beneath simply the Hyundai Creta and, most significantly, prime of its compact SUV phase simply above the Maruti Vitara Brezza (9.153) and its twin the Hyundai Venue (8.469). Notice additionally the Tata Nexon (6.007) and Altroz (5.952) each breaking their all-time quantity file in September, the Nexon actually benefiting from its USP as India’s most secure automotive.

Previous month: India August 2020: Tata (+154%), Kia (+74%), Renault (+41.3%) headline resurgent wholesales (+19.6%)

One yr in the past: India September 2019: MG in Top 10, Kia Seltos #11, Maruti S-Presso lands in market down -22.9%

Full September 2020 Top 15 All-brands and Top XXX All-models beneath.

India September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Maruti147,91250.5%33.9%1773,47550.5%-28.7%11
2Hyundai50,31317.2%25.0%2270,83717.7%-28.2%22
3Tata21,2007.2%141.7%3101,3656.6%-13.6%34
4Kia18,6766.4%147.2%586,6445.7%528.3%49
5Mahindra14,6645.0%5.0%484,3735.5%-51.0%53
6Honda10,1993.5%9.7%841,1292.7%-62.6%85
7Renault8,8053.0%5.5%649,5323.2%-9.1%67
8Toyota8,1162.8%-20.5%747,7433.1%-52.2%76
9Ford5,7652.0%3.8%933,0532.2%-43.2%98
10MG2,5370.9%-2.7%1016,2391.1%164.7%1012
11Volkswagen2,0500.7%-19.6%119,9040.6%-56.4%1110
12Skoda1,3120.4%6.4%127,5920.5%-28.6%1213
13Datsun7220.2%-36.6%134,8310.3%-62.4%1311
14Jeep5540.2%-8.1%143,3010.2%-62.1%1414
15Nissan580.0%-80.3%151,7610.1%-68.2%1515

India September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20/19Aug2020/19PosFY19
1Maruti Swift22,64375.1%199,547-28.1%23
2Maruti Baleno19,43370.2%696,113-26.7%34
3Maruti Alto18,24621.0%2102,765-35.6%11
4Maruti Wagon R17,58149.5%395,655-17.7%45
5Maruti DZire13,988-10.7%479,890-45.4%52
6Hyundai Creta12,32585.6%560,357-23.7%810
7Maruti Eeco11,22012.8%1063,773-26.1%78
8Hyundai Grand i1010,38511.0%856,728-24.4%99
9Maruti Ertiga9,98258.8%954,195-24.4%1011
10Hyundai Elite i209,852-2.8%1247,915-47.0%137
11Kia Sonet9,277new –9,277new36 –
12Maruti Vitara Brezza9,153-11.7%1351,490-43.5%126
13Kia Seltos9,07917.1%773,219420.0%622
14Maruti S-Presso9,00079.8%1743,273764.4%1425
15Hyundai Venue8,4696.6%1152,02221.9%1113
16Maruti Celerio7,25075.1%1538,696-29.9%1512
17Tata Tiago6,08098.2%1431,447-35.0%1717
18Tata Nexon6,007111.4%1829,098-21.5%1820
19Tata Altroz5,952new1927,480new19 –
20Mahindra Bolero5,79738.7%1634,031-35.8%1614
21Honda Amaze5,41612.3%2123,684-56.3%2315
22Renault Kwid4,51350.7%2223,265-39.3%2419
23Renault Triber4,159-11.7%2023,854231.3%2229
24Toyota Innova Crysta4,087-3.3%2724,645-50.6%2018
25Hyundai Aura (Xcent)3,882233.5%2524,58863.1%2134
26Mahindra XUV3003,70048.5%2618,883-42.4%2723
27Ford Ecosport3,55813.3%2820,058-35.5%2624
28Mahindra Scorpio3,527-2.0%2320,137-41.7%2521
29Maruti Ignis3,318162.1%2415,442-12.4%3030
30Hyundai Santro3,034-13.4%3118,490-63.9%2816
31Honda City2,70948.9%3211,462-52.8%3327
32Toyota Glanza2,572-7.2%3613,16816.3%3237
33MG Hector2,410-7.6%2915,454151.9%2939
34Hyundai Verna2,22828.2%339,969-56.1%3528
35Maruti S-Cross2,098101.7%305,634-60.9%4036
36Maruti XL62,087-45.7%3414,593135.5%3142
37Tata Harrier1,75586.5%357,240-38.4%3743
38VW Polo1,585-3.5%396,974-45.7%3835
39Maruti Ciaz1,534-10.6%3710,047-58.3%3426
40Tata Tigor1,40690.8%385,631-42.0%4145
41Honda WR-V1,124-16.2%423,560-78.4%4832
42Toyota Fortuner1,04513.6%416,492-48.1%3941
43Mahindra Marazzo9364.9%464,117-74.2%4633
44Skoda Rapid90711.2%444,885-28.7%4248
45Ford Freestyle76180.3%434,183-49.4%4449
46Honda Jazz74815.3%471,377-82.3%5950
47Ford Endeavour69422.2%453,538-30.7%4955
48Datsun Redi-GO612-27.3%483,953-52.9%4746
49Mahindra XUV500595-46.9%404,402-67.2%4338
50Jeep Compass554-8.1%503,291-62.2%5147
51Ford Aspire53911.6%533,406-54.5%5053
52Maruti Gypsy379n/a512,362319.5%5485
53Toyota Yaris37762.5%522,86320.4%5264
54Kia Carnival331new564,159new45 –
55Skoda Karoq240new59415new69 –
56VW T-Roc233new54878new60 –
57Ford Figo213-77.4%581,877-69.6%5554
58VW Vento208-54.3%601,462-62.6%5757
59Honda Civic181-46.1%55864-78.1%6259
60Skoda Superb14845.1%62866-7.0%6175
61Renault Duster133-75.6%492,413-66.0%5352
62MG ZS EV127new63785new64 –
63Hyundai Tucson859.0%61354-51.9%7180
64Mahindra Alturas G473-2.7%74180-89.9%7971
65Nissan Kicks58-71.6%571,440-61.0%5860
66Datsun GO55-59.6%66461-79.3%6667
67Datsun GO+55-65.6%64417-81.2%6768
68Mahindra KUV10035-81.0%67405-85.8%7062
69Hyundai Kona29-38.3%691865.1%7890
70VW Tiguan24-77.8%65417-24.6%6876
71Hyundai Elantra24-74.5%68228-66.2%7582
72Toyota Camry21-38.2%73310-33.5%7284
73Honda CR-V21-87.3%71122-84.9%8378
74Skoda Octavia17-89.7%72609-64.2%6570
75Toyota Vellfire14600.0%7026513150.0%7396
76Mahindra Verito+Vibe1-99.1% –249-70.3%7477
77Mahindra TUV3000-100.0% –1,701-84.2%5644
78Skoda Kodiaq0-100.0% –817-28.9%6373
79Tata Zest0-100.0% –215-94.7%7658
80Tata Hexa0-100.0% –198-91.2%7765
81Nissan Sunny0-100.0% –178-68.4%8083
82VW Ameo0-100.0% –173-96.6%8156
83Nissan Micra0-100.0% –143-83.3%8279
84Honda BR-V0-100.0% –60-97.4%8466
85Tata Bolt0-100.0% –57-78.8%8588
86Mahindra Xylo0-100.0% –56-98.1%8663
87Jeep Wrangler0new –10new87 –

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *