France September 2020: Peugeot 208 II, 2008 II & Dacia Sandero maintain Clio V outdoors podium, volumes down -3%

Ben Williams October 5, 2020 8 No Comments

image

France September 2020 Peugeot 208 II 2008 II amp Dacia - France September 2020: Peugeot 208 II, 2008 II & Dacia Sandero maintain Clio V outdoors podium, volumes down -3%The Peugeot 2008 II 3peats at #2, an all-time report rating at house for the nameplate.

At -3% year-on-year in September to 168.291 registrations, the French new automotive market places a dreadful August (-19.8%) within the rearview mirror, however can’t fairly match the optimistic scores of June (+1.2%), and July (+3.9%). The year-to-date tally is now down -28.9% to 1.166.700 items. We at BSCB had predicted a harsher “back to school” month for France (-10%), however we’ll maintain our predictions just about intact for October (-7%), November (-5%) and December (-5%) as a second wave of Covid-19 is presently hitting the nation and threatening to return some cities to lockdown. As a outcome we’ll modify our 2020 forecast barely up from 1.69 million final month to 1.71 million, but the year-on-year evolution stays at -23%. Company gross sales are literally up 5.9% year-on-year this month whereas personal gross sales down simply -1.2%, all the harm being carried out by weak synthetic channels corresponding to demo gross sales and short-term leases which isn’t essentially a nasty factor.

France September 2020 Peugeot 208 II 2008 II amp Dacia - France September 2020: Peugeot 208 II, 2008 II & Dacia Sandero maintain Clio V outdoors podium, volumes down -3%Dacia (+34.9%) scores the biggest acquire within the Top 10 simply because the third era Sandero is revealed.

In the manufacturers rating, Peugeot (+6.7%) swims upstream to repeat at #1 with 19.2% share, a full proportion level above its YTD stage (18.2%). This is the fourth time Peugeot is #1 at house in 2020 after January and February and solely the second time it ever tops the charts in September (after 2017) as finish of quarters are historically occasions when Renault artificially pads up volumes with Quarterly Reports in thoughts. The arrival of Luca De Meo appears to have already got resulted within the removing off this unprofitable business observe, with Renault (-16%) down drastically to stay at #2 with 18.2% share, this time one proportion level under its YTD stage of 19.2%. Citroen (-10.3%) additionally underperforms however Dacia (+34.9%) shines brightly with the biggest acquire within the Top 10, this simply as the brand new era Sandero and Logan are revealed. Volkswagen (-7.3%) reclaims the fifth place off Toyota (+5.9%) simply as Ford (+4.2%) indicators the 4th and final uptick within the Top 10. Further down, Suzuki (+86.3%), Audi (+39.6%), Mitsubishi (+31%), Jeep (+24.9%), Alfa Romeo (+23%) and Nissan (+12.9%) impress within the the rest of the Top 30.

France September 2020 Peugeot 208 II 2008 II amp Dacia - France September 2020: Peugeot 208 II, 2008 II & Dacia Sandero maintain Clio V outdoors podium, volumes down -3%Audi (+39.6%) stays forward of BMW (-14.2%).

Model-wise, the Peugeot 208 II (+5335.4%) and 2008 II safe the Top 2 spots for the third consecutive months, with the 2008 nameplate 3peating at an all-time raking report at house. The Dacia Sandero (+65.1%) stays on the third step of the rostrum as it’s being cleared out earlier than the arrival of the third era on the finish of the 12 months. This means the Renault Clio V (-12.5%) spends a 3rd straight month outdoors its conventional Top 2, unprecedented for any era of this nameplate. Renault aficionados will level out the arrival of the Hybrid variant and the sustained success of the Renault Zoe (+83.5%) at #13 as comfort prizes. It all nonetheless signifies that the 208 II now has a 4.752-unit benefit over the Clio V year-to-date, not unsurmountable however undoubtedly a step nearer to the annual win. The Renault Captur II ends the month solely 44 gross sales under the Clio V: are we witnessing a possible change of guard atop Renault gross sales? When contemplating Dacia and Opel as French-owned, the best-selling foreigner is the Toyota Yaris (-29.5%) above a surprisingly sturdy Aygo (+76.2%) and the Ford Puma down 6 ranks on final month to #18. The Mercedes GLA (+102.7%), Audi Q3 (+92.5%), VW Golf (+85.7%), Suzuki Swift (+83.5%) and Toyota RAV4 (+56.9%) additionally impress within the the rest of the Top 50.

These are preliminary outcomes. Final and full knowledge can be uploaded to this submit when made out there to us.

Previous month: France August 2020: Reality check as market sinks -19.8%, Hyundai (+39.1%), Toyota (+2.4%) shine, 208 II and 2008 II tops again, Clio V down to #5

One 12 months in the past: France September 2019: Renault Clio V clocks first win, Opel Corsa #1 foreigner in market up 16.6%

Full September 2020 Top 50 All-brands and Top 60 fashions under.

France September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Peugeot32,30819.2%6.7%1211,95218.2%-25.6%22
2Renault30,63618.2%-16.0%2224,39519.2%-25.2%11
3Citroen16,77910.0%-10.3%3117,57210.1%-34.2%33
4Dacia12,3207.3%34.9%471,9856.2%-30.5%45
5Volkswagen9,2725.5%-7.3%663,3765.4%-41.8%64
6Toyota8,4845.0%5.9%565,9645.7%-12.9%56
7Ford6,1603.7%4.2%741,0263.5%-30.1%77
8Mercedes5,3033.2%-2.7%834,6123.0%-29.3%89
9Fiat4,8852.9%-8.7%1029,8582.6%-45.4%128
10Opel4,4302.6%-31.7%932,3602.8%-41.9%910
11Audi4,3382.6%39.6%1230,1362.6%-28.1%1112
12BMW3,9982.4%-14.2%1330,3892.6%-22.0%1011
13Kia3,6602.2%3.3%1128,0402.4%-15.5%1313
14Hyundai3,3372.0%-5.4%1425,8182.2%-11.2%1415
15Nissan3,0931.8%12.9%1623,9672.1%-22.4%1514
16Skoda3,0831.8%1.3%1720,5601.8%-20.4%1617
17Seat2,8621.7%-3.6%1520,0121.7%-26.5%1716
18Suzuki2,2491.3%86.3%1814,4741.2%-41.3%2018
19Mini1,9381.2%-18.4%1914,8211.3%-23.8%1919
20DS1,5991.0%-25.4%2115,7951.4%-19.0%1820
21Volvo1,4330.9%-28.7%2010,8030.9%-27.5%2121
22Tesla1,2670.8%8.8%275,6940.5%2.7%2327
23Mazda1,1790.7%-1.0%226,3930.5%-28.7%2222
24Jeep8390.5%24.9%253,9540.3%-55.5%2523
25Honda6670.4%-4.2%233,9160.3%-36.5%2725
26Lexus4420.3%-8.1%264,0710.3%-20.1%2429
27Mitsubishi4010.2%31.0%243,9410.3%-25.2%2628
28Land Rover3590.2%-35.4%293,0270.3%-43.3%2826
29Porsche2720.2%-26.5%282,9970.3%-5.5%2930
30Alfa Romeo2620.2%23.0%301,3770.1%-47.6%3031
31Smart1800.1%-23.1%311,0380.1%-87.3%3124
32Jaguar660.0%-75.7%329350.1%-63.5%3232
33Alpine420.0%-2.3%343800.0%-84.8%3433
34MG400.0%new334370.0%new33 –
35Ferrari230.0%-11.5%371720.0%-25.9%3536
36SsangYong160.0%60.0%36630.0%-27.6%3739
37Lotus150.0%25.0%40420.0%-65.3%4038
38Subaru110.0%22.2%38720.0%-73.8%3634
39Maserati90.0%-25.0%39390.0%-84.9%4335
40Lamborghini60.0%-45.5%42390.0%-64.7%4240
41Morgan60.0%200.0%43130.0%-60.6%4546
42Caterham50.0%66.7%45140.0%-85.9%4441
43Bentley40.0%-33.3%41490.0%-15.5%3843
44Secma30.0%n/a –400.0%-45.2%4144
45Aston Martin20.0%-50.0%35470.0%-30.9%3942
46Rolls-Royce10.0%0.0% –90.0%50.0%4650
47MPM Motors10.0%n/a –80.0%-74.2%4747
48Aiways10.0%new –20.0%new50 –
49Alpina00.0%n/a4440.0%n/a48n/a
50McLaren00.0%n/a4640.0%-81.0%4948

France September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Peugeot 208 II8,7515.2%5335.4%163,7375.5%12496.2%132
2Peugeot 2008 II8,0154.8%new246,8764.0%new3143
3Dacia Sandero7,2744.3%65.1%340,9763.5%-22.6%55
4Renault Clio V7,2354.3%-12.5%558,9855.1%145.3%29
5Renault Captur II7,1914.3%new638,7293.3%new688
6Citroen C36,5583.9%-10.3%441,1313.5%-32.1%42
7Peugeot 30085,2563.1%-16.1%931,7012.7%-42.7%74
8Peugeot 3084,6862.8%-3.4%1025,2542.2%-41.4%108
9Renault Twingo4,6562.8%-22.3%1831,0892.7%-17.9%810
10Dacia Duster3,8152.3%18.7%822,4911.9%-37.8%1211
11Renault Mégane3,0781.8%-23.2%2120,8791.8%-36.8%1413
12Citroen C3 Aircross2,9181.7%-13.7%1721,8521.9%-41.2%1312
13Renault Zoe2,8771.7%83.5%1325,9802.2%101.1%930
14Citroen C5 Aircross2,7581.6%-7.9%1118,9201.6%-22.4%1517
15Opel Corsa2,4401.4%-34.9%717,0121.5%-25.0%1620
16Toyota Yaris2,3871.4%-29.5%1623,9232.1%-20.8%1114
17Toyota Aygo2,1741.3%76.2%339,4710.8%-16.0%3238
18Ford Puma2,0751.2%new1210,8140.9%new26 –
19Fiat 5001,9981.2%-5.3%2912,1921.0%-42.4%2221
20Peugeot 50081,9771.2%-10.3%3513,6971.2%-34.9%1819
21VW Polo1,9471.2%-31.1%6613,4841.2%-52.8%1915
22VW Golf1,7921.1%85.7%238,7900.8%-51.0%3624
23Renault Kadjar1,6501.0%-40.0%2214,1081.2%-33.3%1718
24Renault Scénic1,6201.0%-41.2%4212,4291.1%-54.7%2116
25Ford Fiesta1,5850.9%-8.9%3212,4471.1%-33.7%2023
26Toyota Corolla1,5470.9%34.1%1411,1141.0%64.9%2552
27Mercedes Classe A1,5150.9%0.3%2610,7780.9%-26.9%2729
28Mercedes GLA1,5080.9%102.7%413,8200.3%-32.7%7478
29Peugeot 1081,4720.9%-12.7%2412,1541.0%-27.6%2326
30Hyundai Kona1,4680.9%29.2%2010,1940.9%36.1%2854
31Nissan Qashqai1,3850.8%-7.2%398,6820.7%-39.5%3728
32Fiat Panda1,3620.8%34.2%199,3190.8%-20.2%3436
33Suzuki Swift1,3490.8%83.5%307,9490.7%-11.1%4249
34Renault Clio IV1,2990.8%-52.3%10910,0120.9%-86.4%313
35VW T-Cross1,2850.8%-16.6%588,6660.7%9.1%3841
36Citroen C4 Spacetourer1,2610.7%-4.5%408,3290.7%-39.9%3931
37Toyota C-HR1,2350.7%6.9%1511,4971.0%-15.8%2433
38Toyota RAV41,1940.7%56.9%366,4120.5%-19.1%5158
39Citroen C4 Cactus1,1460.7%-15.4%548,0740.7%-50.7%4127
40Mini Hatch1,1220.7%-13.4%2510,0650.9%-6.6%3039
41Tesla Model 31,0830.6%2.1%835,0250.4%4.6%6189
42Audi Q31,0530.6%92.5%466,5810.6%-15.6%4951
43Citroen C11,0460.6%-21.3%349,3310.8%-31.5%3334
44Opel Crossland X9730.6%-2.4%527,4440.6%-25.4%4543
45Ford Focus9670.6%-12.5%697,6430.7%-24.2%4344
46Volvo XC409520.6%11.5%455,8410.5%6.2%5769
47Seat Ibiza9490.6%55.6%315,2770.5%-11.2%5979
48Fiat 500X9220.5%-19.7%485,0760.4%-60.4%6035
49VW T-Roc9130.5%-42.5%4310,0800.9%-39.0%2925
50Kia Niro8950.5%52.2%276,0810.5%13.6%5485
51Ford Kuga8740.5%2.0%573,9440.3%-25.3%7361
52DS 3 Crossback8720.5%-0.8%637,6140.7%44.9%4465
53BMW X18650.5%-20.6%376,7420.6%-15.7%4747
54Peugeot Rifter8400.5%7.8%556,1460.5%-32.5%5342
55VW Tiguan8380.5%-53.8%388,9800.8%-52.2%3522
56BMW Série 18310.5%18.7%496,4570.6%34.7%5072
57Citroen Berlingo8020.5%-5.8%286,6950.6%-24.4%4846
58Peugeot 5087870.5%-52.3%627,1420.6%-35.7%4637
59Nissan Juke7660.5%517.7%506,0080.5%107.5%56113
60Seat Arona7460.4%-37.5%446,2490.5%-32.4%5245

Source: CCFA, AAA Data

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *