Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%)

Ben Williams September 17, 2020 10 No Comments

image

Europe August 2020 BMW 7.8 Kia 18.7 survive worsening market - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%)BMW is the one Top 10 model in constructive in August. Picture quattroruote.it

Just as we although the European new automobile market was out of the Covid-19 woods as July only edged down -3.6%, provisional August gross sales knowledge flashes a steep worsening at -17.6% to 884.394 items (EU+EFTA+UK), one thing you might have already tracked on our Live COVID-19 Dashboard. In essence, August erases the progress made in July however continues to be higher than March (-51.9%), April (-78.2%), May (-56.8%), or June (-24.1%). The drying up of lockdown pent-up demand coupled with much less beneficiant stimulus in some markets together with France are behind this hiccup, however August historically being the weakest month of the 12 months anyway, it’s too early to bury the post-pandemic restoration already. The year-to-date tally now stands at 7.267.621, a -32.9% year-on-year loss equal to three.56 million gross sales. Whereas 9 European markets managed to tilt their quantity into constructive territory in July, just one does so in August: Cyprus (+14.1%), with Italy (-0.5%) by far displaying the perfect maintain among the many largest markets. The UK (-5.8%) and Spain (-10.1%) resist higher than common however AFrance (-19.8%) and Germany (-20%) underperform. Portugal (-0.1%), Luxembourg (-3.7%), Ireland (-4.5%), Denmark (-5.8%) and Lithuania (-7.3%) fare finest amongst smaller markets whereas on the different finish of the dimensions we discover Romania (-51.9%), Estonia (-42.3%), Bulgaria (-34.5%), Czech Republic (-33.6%), Latvia (-31.6%), Slovakia (-30.6%), Austria (-30.1%) and Hungary (-30.1%).

Europe August 2020 BMW 7.8 Kia 18.7 survive worsening market - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%)Kia scores the most important acquire among the many Top 33 manufacturers at +18.7%.

Only 2 of the Top 10 carmaker teams handle a year-on-year uptick in August: Hyundai-Kia is up 3.3% at #Four and the BMW Group up 6.3% at #5. Meanwhile, the VW Group sinks -24.2%, the PSA Group is down -19% and Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi tumbles down -22.7% which means the complete podium falls quicker than the market. The Geely Group (-2.1%), Toyota Group (-5.5%) and FCA (-6.9%) handle to maintain their loss within the single-digits, with Ford Motor (-13%) barely extra stable than common and Daimler AG (-17.4%) matching the market. Brand-wise, Volkswagen (-24.8%) takes a harsh hit in August however simply stays the preferred in Europe. Mercedes (-4.3%) posts the perfect maintain within the Top 5, gaining two spots on July to #2 general and overtaking Renault (-12.3%) and Peugeot (-6.4%) within the course of. Ford (-13%) rounds out the Top 5 love final month.

1592606840 863 Europe May 2020 UK 89 weakens market recovery to 56.8 - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%)Tesla is certainly one of solely 4 Top 30 carmaker in constructive at +8.3%.

BMW (+7.8%) scores the one year-on-year acquire among the many Top 10 manufacturers and edges up one spot on July to #6. Toyota (-4.3%) and Hyundai (-8.4%) additionally resist very effectively, Skoda (-13.7%) much less so and Audi (-28%) implodes. Just exterior the Top 10, Kia (+18.7%) secures the perfect efficiency and solely double-digit acquire among the many Top 33 manufacturers, capturing up Four spots on July to #11. Mini (+0.7%) is the one extra gainer within the Top 20 simply as Volvo (-2.1%) and Fiat (-3.3%) are virtually secure. In the naughty nook we discover Suzuki (-55.8%), Opel/Vauxhall (-36.5%), Dacia (-34%) and Seat (-32.5%). Among smaller manufacturers, Tesla (+8.3%) is up, Land Rover (-7.3%), Lancia (-10.2%) and Jeep (-11.8%) resist considerably however Smart (-83.1%), Mitsubishi (-34.1%), Mazda (-27.1%), Jaguar (-26.2%), Lexus (-22.2%) and Honda (-21.7%) crumble.

Previous month: Europe July 2020: Market fall thaws to -3.6%, xEVs hold record 18% share, Renault and BMW surge, VW Golf #1, Peugeot 2008 up to record #7

One 12 months in the past: Europe August 2019: Dacia Duster surges to #2 overall, VW T-Roc #4 in WLTP hangover (-8.7%)

Full August 2020 Top 10 teams and Top 33 manufacturers under.

Europe August 2020 – teams:

PosGroupAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen Group225,520-24.2%11,880,042-30.6%11
2PSA Group123,143-19.0%31,056,164-39.6%22
3Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi115,933-22.7%21,000,643-34.3%33
4Hyundai-Kia73,3913.3%5518,852-27.5%44
5BMW Group62,7676.3%4511,358-24.1%55
6Daimler AG59,939-17.4%6448,610-30.7%66
7Ford Motor52,232-13.0%9401,722-38.3%97
8Toyota Group51,320-5.5%8421,705-21.9%79
9FCA50,585-6.9%7412,270-38.6%88
10Geely Group16,549-2.1%10168,558-22.5%1010

Europe August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen97,442-24.8%1821,279-33.4%11
2Mercedes57,892-4.3%4437,360-24.2%45
3Renault53,989-12.3%2501,070-30.7%22
4Peugeot53,900-6.4%3451,407-32.1%34
5Ford52,232-13.0%5401,722-38.3%73
6BMW50,6157.8%7409,586-23.8%56
7Skoda50,103-13.7%6402,178-23.4%68
8Toyota48,578-4.3%8393,652-22.0%810
9Audi43,218-28.0%9370,080-31.1%99
10Hyundai37,371-8.4%11259,410-31.1%1414
11Kia35,92018.7%15259,442-23.4%1316
12Fiat34,212-3.3%10294,608-36.9%1011
13Dacia34,112-34.0%12247,581-40.5%1513
14Opel/Vauxhall33,448-36.5%13294,252-51.0%117
15Citroën33,377-14.0%14283,478-37.1%1212
16Seat29,071-32.5%16237,646-34.6%1615
17Nissan19,893-16.8%17176,522-35.3%1717
18Volvo16,549-2.1%18168,558-22.5%1818
19Suzuki12,549-55.8%2198,985-48.9%2019
20Mini12,1520.7%19101,772-25.4%1921
21Jeep10,950-11.8%2269,950-41.9%2322
22Mazda10,840-27.1%2085,088-46.0%2120
23Mitsubishi7,478-34.1%2472,934-30.0%2224
24Tesla7,1408.3%3645,499-21.2%2627
25Honda6,302-21.7%2647,913-42.9%2525
26Land Rover5,491-7.3%2365,737-32.0%2423
27Porsche5,293-16.3%2545,475-6.3%2728
28Alfa Romeo2,845-16.8%3120,412-45.2%3232
29Lexus2,742-22.2%2728,053-21.0%2831
30DS2,418-16.8%2927,027-14.8%2933
31Jaguar2,404-26.2%2826,793-48.2%3029
32Lancia2,262-10.2%3024,725-40.6%3130
33Smart2,047-83.1%3211,250-84.2%3326

Source: ACEA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *