Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUV

Ben Williams September 24, 2020 11 No Comments

image

Europe August 2020 BMW 7.8 Kia 18.7 survive worsening market - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUVBMW is the one Top 10 model in constructive in August. Picture quattroruote.it

25/09 replace: Now with Top 10 fashions, HEV, PHEV and BEV.

Just as we thought the European new automotive market was out of the Covid-19 woods as July only edged down -3.6%, provisional August gross sales information flashes a steep worsening at -17.6% to 884.394 models (EU+EFTA+UK), an evolution you have been already capable of monitor over the previous week on our Live COVID-19 Dashboard. In essence, August erases the progress made in July however remains to be higher than March (-51.9%), April (-78.2%), May (-56.8%), or June (-24.1%). The drying up of lockdown pent-up demand coupled with much less beneficiant stimulus in some markets together with France are behind this hiccup, however August historically being the weakest month of the 12 months anyway, it’s too early to bury an mid-term post-pandemic restoration. The year-to-date tally now stands at 7.267.621, a -32.9% year-on-year loss equal to three.56 million gross sales. Whereas 9 European markets managed to tilt their quantity into constructive territory in July, just one does so in August: Cyprus (+14.1%), with Italy (-0.5%) by far displaying the most effective maintain among the many largest markets. The UK (-5.8%) and Spain (-10.1%) resist higher than common however France (-19.8%) and Germany (-20%) underperform. Portugal (-0.1%), Luxembourg (-3.7%), Ireland (-4.5%), Denmark (-5.8%) and Lithuania (-7.3%) fare greatest amongst smaller markets whereas on the different finish of the dimensions we discover Romania (-51.9%), Estonia (-42.3%), Bulgaria (-34.5%), Czech Republic (-33.6%), Latvia (-31.6%), Slovakia (-30.6%), Austria (-30.1%) and Hungary (-30.1%).

Europe August 2020 BMW 7.8 Kia 18.7 survive worsening market - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUVKia scores the most important acquire among the many Top 33 manufacturers at +18.7%.

Only 2 of the Top 10 carmaker teams handle a year-on-year uptick in August: Hyundai-Kia is up 3.3% at #Four and the BMW Group up 6.3% at #5. Meanwhile, the VW Group sinks -24.2%, the PSA Group is down -19% and Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi tumbles down -22.7% that means all the podium falls sooner than the market. The Geely Group (-2.1%), Toyota Group (-5.5%) and FCA (-6.9%) handle to maintain their loss within the single-digits, with Ford Motor (-13%) barely extra stable than common and Daimler AG (-17.4%) matching the market. Brand-wise, Volkswagen (-24.8%) takes a harsh hit in August however simply stays the preferred in Europe. Mercedes (-4.3%) posts the most effective maintain within the Top 5, gaining two spots on July to #2 total and overtaking Renault (-12.3%) and Peugeot (-6.4%) within the course of. Ford (-13%) rounds out the Top 5 love final month.

1592606840 863 Europe May 2020 UK 89 weakens market recovery to 56.8 - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUVTesla is one in every of solely 4 Top 30 carmaker in constructive at +8.3%.

BMW (+7.8%) scores the one year-on-year acquire among the many Top 10 manufacturers and edges up one spot on July to #6. Toyota (-4.3%) and Hyundai (-8.4%) additionally resist very nicely, Skoda (-13.7%) much less so and Audi (-28%) implodes. Just outdoors the Top 10, Kia (+18.7%) secures the most effective efficiency and solely double-digit acquire among the many Top 33 manufacturers, taking pictures up Four spots on July to #11. Mini (+0.7%) is the one further gainer within the Top 20 simply as Volvo (-2.1%) and Fiat (-3.3%) are virtually steady. In the naughty nook we discover Suzuki (-55.8%), Opel/Vauxhall (-36.5%), Dacia (-34%) and Seat (-32.5%). Among smaller manufacturers, Tesla (+8.3%) is up, Land Rover (-7.3%), Lancia (-10.2%) and Jeep (-11.8%) resist considerably however Smart (-83.1%), Mitsubishi (-34.1%), Mazda (-27.1%), Jaguar (-26.2%), Lexus (-22.2%) and Honda (-21.7%) crumble.

Europe August 2020 BMW 7.8 Kia 18.7 survive worsening market - Europe August 2020: BMW (+7.8%), Kia (+18.7%) survive worsening market (-17.6%), Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) #1 SUVThe Peugeot 2008 is the #1 SUV in Europe in August, #7 total.

In the preliminary fashions rating, the VW Golf (-15.2%) repeats at #1 with a 6.000-unit benefit over the Renault Clio (-0.6%) stabilised by the brand new era. The Peugeot 208 (+18.3%) scores the most important acquire within the Top 6 to finish the month a tiny greater than 1.000 models beneath its archenemy the Clio, cementing its third place YTD. The Opel Corsa (+6.7%) additionally enjoys the advantages of a brand new era, hitting #Four for the second tine this 12 months whereas the Skoda Octavia (-5.5%) rounds out the Top 5 forward of the Dacia Sandero (-21.8%) down considerably year-on-year however up Four spots on July to #6. For the third month in a row, the Peugeot 2008 (+33.9%) is the most effective performer within the Top 10, repeating at an all-time document seventh place, turning into the #1 SUV in Europe turning into and edging previous the Renault Captur (-3.2%). The Mercedes A-Class (+5.5%) is up Four ranks on final month to attain its first European Top 10 end since final March at #9. The Ford Puma is the best-selling latest launch once more, as much as a document #16.

Complete manufacturers and fashions information will likely be uploaded to this text when made accessible to us.

Previous month: Europe July 2020: Market fall thaws to -3.6%, xEVs hold record 18% share, Renault and BMW surge, VW Golf #1, Peugeot 2008 up to record #7

One 12 months in the past: Europe August 2019: Dacia Duster surges to #2 overall, VW T-Roc #4 in WLTP hangover (-8.7%)

Full August 2020 Top 10 teams, Top 33 manufacturers, Top 10 fashions, HEV, PHEV and BEV beneath.

Europe August 2020 – teams (Source ACEA):

PosGroupAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen Group225,520-24.2%11,880,042-30.6%11
2PSA Group123,143-19.0%31,056,164-39.6%22
3Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi115,933-22.7%21,000,643-34.3%33
4Hyundai-Kia73,3913.3%5518,852-27.5%44
5BMW Group62,7676.3%4511,358-24.1%55
6Daimler AG59,939-17.4%6448,610-30.7%66
7Ford Motor52,232-13.0%9401,722-38.3%97
8Toyota Group51,320-5.5%8421,705-21.9%79
9FCA50,585-6.9%7412,270-38.6%88
10Geely Group16,549-2.1%10168,558-22.5%1010

Europe August 2020 – manufacturers (Source ACEA):

PosBrandAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen97,442-24.8%1821,279-33.4%11
2Mercedes57,892-4.3%4437,360-24.2%45
3Renault53,989-12.3%2501,070-30.7%22
4Peugeot53,900-6.4%3451,407-32.1%34
5Ford52,232-13.0%5401,722-38.3%73
6BMW50,6157.8%7409,586-23.8%56
7Skoda50,103-13.7%6402,178-23.4%68
8Toyota48,578-4.3%8393,652-22.0%810
9Audi43,218-28.0%9370,080-31.1%99
10Hyundai37,371-8.4%11259,410-31.1%1414
11Kia35,92018.7%15259,442-23.4%1316
12Fiat34,212-3.3%10294,608-36.9%1011
13Dacia34,112-34.0%12247,581-40.5%1513
14Opel/Vauxhall33,448-36.5%13294,252-51.0%117
15Citroën33,377-14.0%14283,478-37.1%1212
16Seat29,071-32.5%16237,646-34.6%1615
17Nissan19,893-16.8%17176,522-35.3%1717
18Volvo16,549-2.1%18168,558-22.5%1818
19Suzuki12,549-55.8%2198,985-48.9%2019
20Mini12,1520.7%19101,772-25.4%1921
21Jeep10,950-11.8%2269,950-41.9%2322
22Mazda10,840-27.1%2085,088-46.0%2120
23Mitsubishi7,478-34.1%2472,934-30.0%2224
24Tesla7,1408.3%3645,499-21.2%2627
25Honda6,302-21.7%2647,913-42.9%2525
26Land Rover5,491-7.3%2365,737-32.0%2423
27Porsche5,293-16.3%2545,475-6.3%2728
28Alfa Romeo2,845-16.8%3120,412-45.2%3232
29Lexus2,742-22.2%2728,053-21.0%2831
30DS2,418-16.8%2927,027-14.8%2933
31Jaguar2,404-26.2%2826,793-48.2%3029
32Lancia2,262-10.2%3024,725-40.6%3130
33Smart2,047-83.1%3211,250-84.2%3326

Europe August 2020 – fashions (Source JATO Dynamics):

PosModelAug-20/19Jul2020/19PosFY19
1VW Golf22,386-15.2%1173,685-37.6%11
2Renault Clio16,399-0.6%2160,425-28.3%22
3Peugeot 20815,38218.3%5120,881-22.5%36
4Opel/Vauxhall Corsa15,2616.7%9114,946-26.7%411
5Skoda Octavia15,122-5.5%3114,093-26.4%610
6Dacia Sandero13,896-21.8%10100,852-37.4%127
7Peugeot 200813,45233.9%786,758-25.6%1421
8Renault Captur13,090-3.2%6103,599-30.7%108
9Mercedes A Class12,8725.5%1394,138-27.2%1317
10VW Polo12,377-25.9%12106,539-42.3%74

Europe August 2020 – HEV fashions (21 markets – Source JATO Dynamics):

PosHybridAug-20Jul
1Toyota Corolla9,9162
2Toyota C-HR8,3681
3Ford Puma6,3553
4Toyota RAV46,2834
5Toyota Yaris3,8675
6Fiat 5003,7016
7Kia Niro2,8827
8Suzuki Swift2,8129
9Hyundai Kona2,76010
10BMW 3 Series2,7458

Europe August 2020 – PHEV fashions (21 markets – Source JATO Dynamics):

PosPHEVAug-20Jul
1Ford Kuga4,8561
2Mercedes A-Class3,4352
3VW Passat2,1816
4Volvo XC401,8053
5Mitsubishi Outlander1,7275
6Volvo XC601,5238
7Kia Niro1,52310
8BMW X11,4517
9Peugeot 30081,3839
10Mercedes C-Class1,288n/a

Europe August 2020 – BEV fashions (21 markets – Source JATO Dynamics):

PosEVAug-20Jul
1Tesla Model 36,922n/a
2Renault Zoe6,1361
3Hyundai Kona4,0122
4Kia Niro3,3764
5VW Golf2,6553
6Audi e-Tron2,2078
7Peugeot 2082,0705
8Nissan Leaf1,9926
9Mini Hatch1,689n/a
10BMW i31,46710

Source: ACEA, JATO Dynamics

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *