Denmark August 2020: Ford Kuga and Citroen C3 prime market again down -5.8%

Ben Williams September 8, 2020 15 No Comments

Denmark August 2020: Ford Kuga and Citroen C3 top market back down -5.8%

The Citroen C3 is now #1 year-to-date in Denmark.

After soaring 13.4% in July, the Danish new automotive market falls again into unfavourable in August at -5.8% to 17.608 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally off -20.7% to 124.991. Ford (+191.3%) is up virtually 3-fold over its August 2019 volumes and repeats because the #1 model within the nation with a mammoth 11.8% share vs. 7.5% to this point in 2020. Citroen (+37.2%) additionally defies the unfavourable context with a double-digit acquire lifting it to #2 total at 10.1% share vs. 7.8% YTD. Peugeot (-23%) can be up one spot on July to #Three whereas the YTD chief, Volkswagen (-33.6%) tumbles right down to #4. Tesla (+100.8%), Dacia (+95.1%), Mini (+77.8%), Mitsubishi (+59.1%), Porsche (+48%), Renault (+44.1%), Hyundai (+32.9%) and Kia (+2.1%) additionally put up features. Model-wise, the Ford Kuga (+1816.3%) 3peats at #1 with 8.7% share and ranks #Three YTD whereas the Citroen C3 (+107.3%) greater than doubles its gross sales year-on-year to stay at #2 but in addition snaps the YTD prime spot off the Peugeot 208 (+10.5%) which ranks #Three this month.

Previous month: Denmark July 2020: Kuga up to 8.9% share, lifts Ford to #1 brand in market up 13.4%

One yr in the past: Denmark August 2019: Peugeot places 208 and 108 atop models ranking in market down -9.8%

Full August 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 215 All-models under.

Denmark August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Ford2,08611.8%191.3%19,3287.5%3.3%46
2Citroen1,77110.1%37.2%39,7867.8%-12.2%34
3Peugeot1,6179.2%-23.0%411,0458.8%-19.6%22
4Volkswagen1,4598.3%-33.6%214,92611.9%-30.2%11
5Toyota1,1576.6%-17.5%69,0857.3%-24.3%53
6Hyundai1,0115.7%32.9%115,6294.5%-7.9%1010
7Skoda9585.4%-1.8%57,8926.3%-27.1%65
8Renault8594.9%44.1%136,3685.1%-25.0%88
9Opel8254.7%-4.1%124,7033.8%-15.9%1315
10Mercedes8054.6%-22.9%76,6435.3%-13.9%77
11Kia7414.2%2.1%105,7544.6%1.6%914
12BMW7064.0%-2.8%85,0004.0%-14.7%1211
13Suzuki6063.4%-12.8%154,4543.6%-27.3%1413
14Audi5913.4%-52.6%95,0724.1%-32.4%119
15Nissan4742.7%-32.5%144,2443.4%-30.5%1512
16Seat2831.6%-60.5%162,8522.3%-32.3%1717
17Tesla2651.5%100.8%281,8221.5%25.3%1819
18Dacia2381.4%95.1%211,0390.8%-30.5%2221
19Volvo2181.2%-37.7%173,0712.5%-16.4%1618
20Mazda2081.2%-61.6%181,4671.2%-65.3%1916
21Fiat1941.1%-6.3%201,1941.0%-25.0%2120
22Mitsubishi1480.8%59.1%191,2701.0%108.5%2023
23Mini1120.6%77.8%226530.5%33.3%2324
24Honda690.4%-21.6%234240.3%-55.6%2422
25DS480.3%-66.9%243400.3%-31.3%2525
26MG430.2%new261100.1%new28 –
27Porsche370.2%48.0%251570.1%86.9%2731
28Jeep220.1%22.2%30980.1%-10.9%3030
29Land Rover160.1%-70.4%272240.2%4.2%2627
30Man120.1%300.0%31390.0%39.3%3332
31Alfa Romeo80.0%-78.9%291030.1%-65.8%2926
32Jaguar60.0%-78.6%33520.0%-74.6%3228
33Subaru40.0%-84.0%32620.0%-46.6%3129
34CF Moto20.0%100.0% –90.0%12.5%3635
35Reo20.0%n/a3470.0%600.0%3760
36Ferrari20.0%100.0%3850.0%25.0%3945
37Nilsson10.0%0.0%35150.0%7.1%3433
38Polaris10.0%n/a36120.0%-20.0%3534
39Bentley10.0%n/a –10.0%-50.0%5643
40Linhai10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%5754
41Paxster10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a58 –

Denmark August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Ford Kuga1,5338.7%1816.3%14,1953.4%623.3%394
2Citroen C31,1946.8%107.3%24,9063.9%-3.8%12
3Peugeot 2086713.8%10.5%34,4203.5%-3.8%23
4Opel Corsa5463.1%98.5%102,0531.6%25.6%1432
5Hyundai Kona4312.4%99.5%231,6501.3%5.6%2335
6Toyota Yaris4192.4%-8.9%122,7772.2%-21.8%55
7Peugeot 20083662.1%83.0%81,7291.4%2.2%2027
8Renault Captur3271.9%360.6%341,9601.6%20.1%1533
9Nissan Qashqai3161.8%-43.6%43,2962.6%-38.2%41
10Citroen C13131.8%59.7%142,6082.1%-4.6%710
11Skoda Fabia3121.8%28.9%52,0981.7%-23.5%1312
12Hyundai i102971.7%80.0%261,5961.3%8.6%2437
13Mercedes A Class2931.7%17.2%91,9151.5%1.8%1620
14Renault Clio2901.6%1.8%62,6752.1%-28.1%66
15VW Polo2871.6%-40.9%592,2011.8%-50.0%114
16Toyota Aygo2861.6%-4.7%192,4982.0%-13.8%89
17Tesla Model 32621.5%172.9%1281,7131.4%28.5%2129
18Kia Niro2551.4%119.8%361,0460.8%-9.4%3848
19VW T-Roc2381.4%8.7%152,1211.7%1.3%1219
20Peugeot 1082311.3%-60.2%221,4921.2%-25.4%3025
21Peugeot 30082241.3%-11.1%571,2191.0%-32.7%3431
22VW Touran2221.3%52.1%161,5181.2%-25.9%2918
23Opel Crossland X2171.2%3.3%411,1770.9%7.5%3552
24Kia Cee’d2121.2%50.4%181,8081.4%32.8%1943
25VW Golf2061.2%-44.2%72,4271.9%-27.3%97
26Dacia Duster1861.1%520.0%733790.3%-17.2%92100
27BMW 3 Series1741.0%-42.8%171,8311.5%-2.2%1817
28Skoda Kamiq1660.9%new331,1640.9%new36201
29Ford Fiesta1620.9%8.7%291,5571.2%-33.4%2616
30Toyota Corolla1540.9%-31.9%301,5331.2%-2.7%2723
31Mercedes C Class1480.8%-48.1%311,5941.3%-32.3%2515
32Toyota RAV41410.8%-24.2%271,0430.8%-36.2%3936
33Skoda Octavia1400.8%-49.6%132,2911.8%-31.0%108
34Mitsubishi Outlander1390.8%297.1%381,0090.8%288.1%43106
35Audi A31380.8%-49.1%491,2331.0%-34.6%3321
36Suzuki Baleno1320.7%-3.6%447790.6%-34.4%5449
37BMW X11310.7%133.9%526480.5%48.6%6279
38Seat Leon1260.7%-27.2%399580.8%-7.4%4545
39BMW 1 Series1250.7%89.4%588160.7%36.0%5382
40VW Passat1220.7%-27.8%111,6821.3%-24.5%2214
41Toyota C-HR1210.7%-18.8%531,0130.8%-33.7%4234
42Suzuki Swift1170.7%-29.5%601,0670.9%-28.3%3740
43Ford Puma1160.7%new636040.5%new65 –
44VW T-Cross1150.7%-70.7%211,9111.5%10.3%1728
45Suzuki Vitara1130.6%20.2%358880.7%-3.9%4861
46Suzuki Ignis1070.6%-12.3%518430.7%-21.6%5051
47Skoda Scala1070.6%37.2%406600.5%231.7%60104
48Fiat 5001060.6%-17.2%558900.7%-19.3%4747
49VW Tiguan1040.6%-26.2%321,0240.8%-47.8%4122
50Audi A41040.6%-50.0%289810.8%-5.9%4444
51Citroen C5 Aircross1010.6%-38.4%257490.6%20.4%5680
52Hyundai i20980.6%-31.5%541,0410.8%-20.6%4041
53Ford Focus970.6%-55.5%481,5251.2%-47.6%2811
54Mini920.5%80.4%834570.4%1.1%8098
55Audi Q3910.5%-51.1%457030.6%-36.4%5950
56BMW 2 Series900.5%-19.6%853040.2%-32.9%104112
57VW Up!890.5%-44.7%201,4411.2%-43.1%3113
58Suzuki SX4890.5%-8.2%945140.4%-34.1%7370
59Skoda Karoq880.5%6.0%795830.5%-25.6%6765
60Hyundai i30880.5%-10.2%625350.4%-26.7%7268
61Renault Kadjar870.5%52.6%924140.3%-57.7%8762
62Skoda Superb840.5%-2.3%436080.5%-25.9%6463
63Kia Xceed760.4%new815400.4%new70183
64Mercedes CLA750.4%-22.7%727100.6%47.6%5877
65Audi A5740.4%-48.3%475390.4%-19.7%7183
66Volvo V60680.4%-51.8%371,2411.0%-15.8%3238
67Renault Megane670.4%1.5%655690.5%-39.6%6854
68Mazda CX-5640.4%-25.6%754090.3%-58.9%8956
69Audi Q2630.4%-45.7%715090.4%-28.5%7475
70Renault Zoe620.4%87.9%933270.3%38.0%101110
71Audi A6610.3%-69.3%646230.5%-59.9%6342
72Citroen C3 Aircross610.3%-32.2%804540.4%-29.1%8184
73Ford Transit/Tourneo Custom610.3%79.4%914290.3%9.2%8595
74Mercedes GLA610.3%281.3%1211600.1%-27.9%122123
75BMW 5 Series590.3%-19.2%565680.5%-44.4%6957
76Ford S-Max590.3%13.5%964590.4%-48.9%7958
77Kia Rio590.3%-31.4%674240.3%-1.6%86105
78Nissan Juke550.3%n/a683480.3%596.0%97170
79Nissan X-Trail550.3%-20.3%1111950.2%24.2%118132
80Hyundai Tucson540.3%-48.1%744630.4%-17.3%7681
81Kia Picanto530.3%-67.1%698520.7%-23.3%4946
82Kia Stonic530.3%-23.2%1053290.3%-35.1%10097
83Peugeot 308520.3%-81.1%897680.6%-63.0%5526
84Skoda Kodiaq520.3%-36.6%614370.3%-2.0%8378
85BMW X2500.3%0.0%783520.3%-23.8%9693
86Volvo XC60480.3%-20.0%765950.5%-15.6%6664
87Seat Ateca480.3%-59.7%704320.3%-11.7%8499
88Mercedes E Class470.3%-76.8%668310.7%-43.0%5139
89Volvo XC40460.3%-8.0%427420.6%12.6%5771
90Opel Astra450.3%-76.4%248970.7%-51.0%4624
91Ford Mondeo450.3%-62.2%1144030.3%-53.0%9060
92Mazda3450.3%-31.8%1093890.3%-52.8%9169
93Mazda CX-30440.2%-58.9%884100.3%283.2%8892
94Citroen Berlingo440.2%76.0%982500.2%-32.6%109114
95Fiat Panda440.2%193.3%1581120.1%7.7%133151
96MG ZS430.2%new1001100.1%new135 –
97Hyundai Ioniq420.2%55.6%1013340.3%-16.3%99102
98DS 7420.2%-62.2%1162130.2%-45.9%114107
99Audi e-Tron400.2%81.8%1032470.2%160.0%110136
100Suzuki Celerio370.2%-44.8%1022520.2%-55.6%10890
101Peugeot 508360.2%-51.4%508200.7%58.0%5285
102Mercedes GLC360.2%-7.7%993530.3%-3.6%9596
103Mercedes B Class360.2%-62.9%1072810.2%-51.0%10587
104Mazda2360.2%-69.7%1222110.2%-76.2%11555
105Seat Arona340.2%-73.4%826520.5%-28.0%6159
106Mercedes GLB340.2%new1043120.2%new103 –
107Porsche Taycan330.2%new113880.1%new140 –
108Seat Ibiza320.2%-76.1%465090.4%-39.0%7566
109Fiat 500X320.2%190.9%169580.0%-35.6%154167
110Citroen C4 Spacetourer310.2%-73.7%874620.4%-49.0%7753
111BMW X3300.2%42.9%1101950.2%0.5%117131
112VW Caravelle290.2%38.1%1501060.1%-46.7%138134
113Citroen C4 Cactus270.2%-77.1%843540.3%-46.4%9474
114Seat Tarraco270.2%-27.0%772290.2%-0.4%112124
115Dacia Logan MCV260.1%-44.7%1373120.2%-29.1%102111
116Nissan Leaf250.1%-21.9%1172290.2%5.5%111125
117Mercedes EQC250.1%1150.0%132580.0%728.6%155220
118Peugeot 5008230.1%-71.3%904600.4%-42.4%7867
119Nissan Micra230.1%-39.5%1331690.1%-45.8%120117
120Honda Jazz230.1%-8.0%1301180.1%-53.2%132121
121VW Multivan220.1%266.7%861610.1%-18.3%121137
122Honda CR-V210.1%31.3%1471050.1%-48.5%139127
123Volvo V40190.1%-66.1%1191080.1%-64.8%136118
124Mazda6190.1%-66.1%180480.0%-91.6%16586
125BMW X5180.1%500.0%168470.0%-24.2%166173
126Kia Optima170.1%-81.5%1153390.3%-30.0%9889
127Dacia Sandero170.1%-34.6%1122630.2%-41.7%10688
128VW Arteon170.1%-68.5%952140.2%-45.0%11391
129Renault Twingo160.1%700.0%1181070.1%64.6%137155
130Seat Mii160.1%-87.2%136720.1%-88.5%148103
131Kia Sportage140.1%-69.6%973780.3%-20.1%93101
132Honda Civic140.1%-65.0%1351180.1%-71.6%131113
133Mini Countryman130.1%18.2%1231550.1%318.9%123157
134Mercedes GLE130.1%-50.0%1401400.1%105.9%125143
135Toyota Prius130.1%-76.8%126710.1%-69.3%149128
136Opel Grandland X120.1%-90.8%1084390.4%-31.6%8276
137Peugeot Rifter120.1%-58.6%1241280.1%-35.0%127129
138Mercedes Sprinter120.1%-14.3%159750.1%-49.3%143133
139Toyota Camry120.1%-20.0%141730.1%12.3%146164
140MAN TGE120.1%300.0%162390.0%39.3%170200
141Volvo V90110.1%-50.0%1271790.1%-48.1%119109
142Suzuki Jimny110.1%-8.3%1391110.1%3.7%134142
143Volvo S90110.1%175.0%138750.1%-6.3%144166
144Toyota Proace/Verso110.1%1000.0%143650.1%-19.8%150160
145Mercedes Vito110.1%1000.0%181400.0%2.6%169144
146Renault Scenic100.1%-80.4%1562540.2%-66.0%10773
147Mercedes V Class90.1%12.5%1291270.1%92.4%129153
148Range Rover Evoque90.1%-75.0%1341250.1%76.1%130145
149Dacia Lodgy90.1%-52.6%151850.1%-41.8%141139
150Fiat Tipo90.1%-65.4%120720.1%-47.4%147135
151Jeep Renegade90.1%-25.0%160510.0%-16.4%162177
152Skoda Citigo90.1%-92.9%131510.0%-97.9%16330
153Jeep Compass90.1%125.0%179380.0%-13.6%172185
154Volvo S6080.0%0.0%125770.1%126.5%142181
155BMW i380.0%14.3%157560.0%-81.6%156116
156Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross80.0%-70.4%153520.0%-49.5%161156
157Audi Q570.0%-90.8%1441530.1%-30.8%124120
158Ford Transit70.0%-30.0%142740.1%-22.1%145148
159Honda HR-V70.0%0.0%154540.0%-34.9%159168
160Volvo XC9070.0%-22.2%148540.0%-23.9%160162
161Mini Clubman70.0%n/a173410.0%n/a168161
162DS 3 Crossback60.0%new1061270.1%new128138
163BMW 4 Series60.0%-76.9%171620.0%-83.0%151115
164Alfa Romeo Giulia60.0%-25.0%145590.0%-56.0%153146
165BMW 7 Series60.0%200.0% –170.0%41.7%191207
166Audi TT60.0%200.0%185140.0%180.0%194249
167Opel Insignia50.0%-88.9%1491370.1%-55.8%126119
168Range Rover Velar50.0%0.0%146560.0%-34.1%157171
169VW Caddy50.0%-50.0%172550.0%-48.1%158149
170Ford Galaxy40.0%-50.0%166380.0%-68.3%171150
171Audi A140.0%-60.0%194310.0%-74.4%177152
172Honda E40.0%new164290.0%new179 –
173BMW Z440.0%300.0%182240.0%84.6%182224
174Jeep Grand Cherokee40.0%n/a –40.0%n/a230295
175Fiat 500L30.0%-76.9%167360.0%-61.3%174176
176Jaguar i-Pace30.0%-40.0%195240.0%-64.2%183172
177BMW X430.0%-25.0%183200.0%-55.6%186187
178Jaguar XF30.0%-78.6% –30.0%-90.6%240199
179Tesla Model X20.0%-87.5%193490.0%-7.5%164163
180Alfa Romeo Stelvio20.0%-92.6%152330.0%-74.4%176147
181Kia Soul20.0%-71.4%161290.0%-3.3%180195
182VW Crafter20.0%n/a196180.0%125.0%189235
183Audi Q820.0%n/a –170.0%-61.4%190190
184Subaru Outback20.0%0.0%176170.0%6.3%192205
185Mercedes G Class20.0%100.0%186100.0%42.9%202232
186BMW 6 Series20.0%100.0% –90.0%-18.2%205222
187Peugeot Expert20.0%-33.3%20390.0%-77.5%206193
188CF Moto CForce 100020.0%n/a –80.0%n/a209262
189Porsche Panamera20.0%0.0% –70.0%-36.4%213228
190Reo UTV20.0%n/a19070.0%600.0%215325
191Mitsubishi Space Star10.0%-94.1%1782090.2%50.4%116130
192Tesla Model S10.0%-95.0%192600.0%-11.8%152141
193Ford Mustang10.0%-75.0%165410.0%-2.4%167192
194Porsche Macan10.0%-88.9%155340.0%17.2%175189
195Subaru Forester10.0%-80.0% –310.0%-45.6%178178
196VW Sharan10.0%-88.9%174230.0%-64.6%184159
197Land Rover Discovery Sport10.0%-75.0% –220.0%-18.5%185198
198Nilsson Hearse10.0%0.0%197150.0%7.1%193214
199Audi Q710.0%-88.9% –120.0%-42.9%196213
200Subaru XV10.0%-90.0%200120.0%-58.6%197202
201Mercedes S Class10.0%-66.7%177110.0%-38.9%200209
202Polaris Ranger10.0%n/a202100.0%11.1%204234
203Porsche Cayenne10.0%-80.0% –90.0%-10.0%208217
204Hyundai Santa Fe10.0%-85.7% –80.0%-33.3%210208
205Mercedes CLS10.0%0.0% –80.0%-55.6%211206
206Land Rover Defender10.0%new19150.0%new225 –
207Ferrari 48810.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%241302
208Ferrari 81210.0%n/a21220.0%100.0%242294
209Bentley Continental10.0%n/a –10.0%0.0%279266
210Ford Explorer10.0%new –10.0%new280 –
211Linhai LH26010.0%n/a –10.0%n/a281 –
212Mercedes EQV10.0%new –10.0%new282 –
213PAXSTER L10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a283 –

Source: Bilimp

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *