Belgium September 2020: Mercedes (+17.8%) scores first win in first market acquire since January (+1%)

Ben Williams November 3, 2020 3 No Comments

image

Belgium September 2020 Mercedes 17.8 scores first win in first - Belgium September 2020: Mercedes (+17.8%) scores first win in first market acquire since January (+1%)Mercedes is the best-selling model in Belgium in September.

Now with Top 10 fashions rating.

The August 2020 publish has now been up to date with the YTD Top 10 fashions.

The Belgian new automotive market manages its first year-on-year acquire since final January at a timid +1% to 36.083 models in September, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -24% to 333.607. Mercedes (+17.8%) leaps two spots on August to beat the manufacturers pole place for the primary time since we at BSCB began following Belgium month-to-month in January 2016. Volkswagen (+6%) additionally outpaces the market and positive aspects two ranks on final month to #2 however stays effectively beneath its YTD share stage at 8.2% vs. 9.7%. Leader final month, BMW (+17.5%) completes a wholly overachieving podium.

In a month favouring the premium Germans, Audi (+58.9%) is the very best performer within the Top 14, however all different Top 13 manufacturers bar Skoda (+4.3%) are in unfavourable, with Opel (-40.2%), Citroen (-23.2%), Volvo (-22%) and Renault (-18%) hit hardest. Further down, discover Alfa Romeo (+177.8%), Jeep (+169.7%), Suzuki (+146.7%), Mitsubishi (+112.5%), Ssangyong (+72.7%), Land Rover (+57.4%), Kia (+42.8%), Nissan (+35.6%), Honda (+33.3%), Jaguar (+28.7%), Subaru (+25.8%) and Fiat (+12.1%) all posting very satisfying positive aspects.

In the fashions rating, the Mercedes A-Clsss (+44.8%) climbs up two spots on final month to a improbable 4th Belgian pole place prior to now 13 months,  an impressive feat proper there. The Peugeot 208, Volvo XC40 and VW Golf (-36.9%) spherical out the Top 10, that means the Golf is at risk of shedding the 2020 prime spot from the Mercedes A-Class as the 2 autos now stand simply 307 gross sales aside and the percentages a not in favour go the VW Golf now that the same-size VW ID electrical  is on the market in dealerships throughout the continent.

Previous month: Belgium August 2020: BMW (+41.8%) and Peugeot (+12.2%) top charts, ignore reeling market (-24.1%)

One 12 months in the past: Belgium September 2019: Peugeot snaps first win in at least 4 years in market back up 31.6%

Full September 2020 Top 62 All-brands and Top 10 fashions beneath.

Belgium September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Mercedes3,0628.5%17.8%323,3947.0%-25.1%54
2Volkswagen2,9568.2%6.0%432,4919.7%-25.0%11
3BMW2,7557.6%17.5%127,3958.2%-2.2%25
4Peugeot2,5837.2%-11.7%224,7127.4%-25.4%33
5Audi2,4846.9%58.9%620,5126.1%-16.9%67
6Renault2,3766.6%-18.0%524,1557.2%-37.0%42
7Skoda1,8735.2%4.3%714,3034.3%-10.6%1013
8Opel1,6534.6%-40.2%915,2614.6%-43.1%86
9Citroen1,5484.3%-23.2%1016,4404.9%-23.2%78
10Ford1,5274.2%-0.1%1214,4584.3%-24.4%99
11Volvo1,4784.1%-22.0%1412,0623.6%-28.0%1412
12Hyundai1,4444.0%-0.1%1512,1163.6%-28.8%1311
13Dacia1,3813.8%-1.8%813,7904.1%-20.5%1110
14Fiat1,2003.3%12.1%169,4782.8%-26.6%1615
15Kia1,1373.2%42.8%1310,5913.2%-12.4%1516
16Toyota1,1223.1%-7.1%1113,3704.0%-3.8%1214
17Nissan7272.0%35.6%187,7482.3%-30.5%1717
18Mini6971.9%-5.6%175,4711.6%-15.5%1920
19Seat6501.8%-10.3%196,6252.0%-25.0%1818
20Mazda5141.4%-12.6%204,4441.3%-35.5%2019
21Jeep4451.2%169.7%233,0450.9%-27.1%2322
22Tesla4371.2%-19.8%252,3690.7%-13.6%2424
23Suzuki3751.0%146.7%243,3131.0%-36.7%2221
24Land Rover3701.0%57.4%223,5091.1%-10.7%2123
25Honda2200.6%33.3%281,5460.5%-43.8%2825
26Jaguar1840.5%28.7%262,0190.6%-25.2%2626
27DS1700.5%0.0%271,7790.5%-5.0%2729
28Porsche1640.5%1.2%212,2680.7%5.0%2527
29Alfa Romeo1250.3%177.8%291,0040.3%-37.6%3030
30Mitsubishi1020.3%112.5%311,2430.4%-44.3%2928
31Polestar970.3%new332160.1%new33 –
32Lexus640.2%-31.2%327730.2%-35.5%3132
33SsangYong570.2%72.7%306870.2%17.0%3233
34Subaru390.1%25.8%352160.1%-18.8%3434
35Smart140.0%-70.8%34840.0%-94.1%3831
36MG70.0%new421050.0%new36 –
37Allied Vehicles70.0%0.0%43410.0%13.9%4239
38Aston Martin60.0%20.0%45450.0%4.7%4141
39Ferrari50.0%-28.6%361070.0%5.9%3537
40API50.0%400.0%49220.0%-8.3%4544
41Alpine30.0%-84.2%38840.0%-60.9%3735
42Bentley30.0%50.0%39780.0%-3.7%4038
43Lamborghini30.0%200.0%41320.0%39.1%4342
44Morgan30.0%200.0%46200.0%11.1%4645
45AMF30.0%n/a5280.0%14.3%4952
46Maserati20.0%-33.3%37820.0%-43.1%3936
47Lotus20.0%-60.0%40230.0%-41.0%4440
48Maxus20.0%new –20.0%new59 –
49Alpina10.0%0.0%5350.0%-50.0%5451
50Bierman10.0%n/a –20.0%n/a57 –
51Infiniti00.0%-100.0% –110.0%-42.1%4747
52Dongfeng Sokon00.0%n/a4490.0%350.0%4858
53Man00.0%n/a –80.0%n/a5062
54McLaren00.0%n/a5080.0%-46.7%5148
55Rolls-Royce00.0%n/a4770.0%-73.1%5243
56Tripod00.0%n/a5160.0%0.0%5349
57Caterham00.0%n/a –50.0%-28.6%5553
58MPM Motors00.0%n/a4830.0%-85.7%5646
59Dallara00.0%n/a –20.0%100.0%5861
60Bugatti00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a60 –
61JAC00.0%n/a –10.0%-75.0%6156
62Lancia00.0%n/a –10.0%n/a62 –

Belgium September 2020 – fashions:

PosModelSep-20%/19Jun2020%/19PoaFY19
1Mercedes A-Class9542.6%44.8%36,8142.0%-17.5%22
2Skoda Octavia8882.5%-120.3%85,6411.7%-16.4%44
3Peugeot 2088442.3%-120.8%95,4751.6%-10.5%88
4Volvo XC407722.1%n/a65,5701.7%32.6%55
5VW Golf6631.8%-36.9%17,1202.1%-34.4%11
6Citroen C36221.7%-114.7%55,5141.7%-8.3%77
7Renault Clio6181.7%-45.1%26,7802.0%-27.8%33
8Renault Captur5661.6%-24.1%45,5291.7%-36.0%66
9BMW X14791.3%n/a104,8721.5%-10.6%1010
10VW Polo4581.3%-34.1%75,2521.6%-22.8%99

Source: FEBIAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *