Austria September 2020: Audi (+86.2%), Seat (+43.5%), VW (+33.3%) assist set off first market acquire this 12 months (+5.9%)

Ben Williams October 3, 2020 12 No Comments

image

Austria September 2020 Audi 86.2 Seat 43.5 VW 33.3 help - Austria September 2020: Audi (+86.2%), Seat (+43.5%), VW (+33.3%) assist set off first market acquire this 12 months (+5.9%)Audi gross sales surge 86.2% year-on-year in Austria in September.

In September, new automotive gross sales in Austria snap a dreadful streak of seven consecutive months of double-digit declines and handle their first year-on-year acquire since final December at +5.9% to 22.290, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -30% to 180.767. Volkswagen (+33.3%) vastly outpaces the market however its share stays under its YTD degree at 14.5% vs. 15.4%. In truth and fairly strikingly, all the Top 6 improves quicker than the market, with Seat (+43.5%), Hyundai (+37%) and Skoda (+15.7%) posting probably the most spectacular beneficial properties whereas Ford (+8.8%) and Mercedes (+7.3%) are additionally stable however extra muted. Audi (+86.2%) and Mazda (+15.8%) additionally impress within the the rest of the Top 10, whereas additional down Ssangyong (+650%), Mitsubishi (+138.7%), Suzuki (+86.7%), Lamborghini (+50%), Land Rover (+43.6%), Subaru (+38.8%), Tesla (+31.7%) and Kia (+17.2%) additionally stand out. In the naughty nook: Lexus (-56.3%), DS (-54.5%), Jaguar (-42.6%), Opel (-40.3%), Porsche (-38%), Renault (-34.1%), Peugeot (-28.2%), Honda (-27.5%), Mini (-27%) and BMW (-24.2%).

Previous month: Austria August 2020: Ford (-11.7%), Peugeot (-15.6%) resist in market back in hell (-30.1%)

One 12 months in the past: Austria September 2019: Renault Clio, Ford Focus & Tesla Model 3 shine in market up 22.4%

Full September 2020 Top 45 manufacturers rating under.

Austria September 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandSep-20%/19Aug2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen3,22314.5%33.3%127,92715.4%-33.2%11
2Skoda1,9748.9%15.7%217,7409.8%-19.6%22
3Hyundai1,5857.1%37.0%59,2135.1%-25.7%88
4Ford1,4156.3%8.8%310,1175.6%-31.6%54
5Seat1,3686.1%43.5%612,1646.7%-27.8%33
6Mercedes1,3015.8%7.3%49,6905.4%-16.1%79
7BMW9854.4%-24.2%711,0186.1%-21.0%45
8Audi9614.3%86.2%87,7494.3%-22.4%911
9Renault9144.1%-34.1%99,8915.5%-25.8%66
10Mazda8964.0%15.8%144,9582.7%-33.8%1413
11Fiat8593.9%-21.2%116,3003.5%-39.0%1110
12Opel7423.3%-40.3%107,0153.9%-51.4%107
13Kia6613.0%17.2%135,1882.9%-29.2%1314
14Peugeot6152.8%-28.2%126,2613.5%-29.8%1212
15Tesla6032.7%31.7%232,2421.2%-10.8%2124
16Dacia5192.3%-11.1%174,5892.5%-37.6%1515
17Suzuki4932.2%86.7%184,0492.2%-42.1%1716
18Citroen4702.1%-18.7%164,2382.3%-30.6%1617
19Toyota4472.0%1.8%154,0372.2%-22.4%1818
20Mitsubishi3391.5%138.7%222,5001.4%-33.5%1920
21Nissan2971.3%2.1%192,0981.2%-38.5%2221
22Volvo2921.3%-19.1%242,4711.4%-25.5%2019
23Mini2411.1%-27.0%201,8881.0%-29.1%2323
24Jeep2411.1%-3.6%211,6320.9%-48.4%2422
25Land Rover2341.0%43.6%281,1280.6%-8.7%2626
26Honda1580.7%-27.5%251,0200.6%-43.3%2725
27Alfa Romeo1040.5%-20.6%276500.4%-43.3%2828
28Porsche750.3%-38.0%261,1640.6%34.9%2529
29Subaru680.3%38.8%313580.2%1.1%3031
30Cupra380.2%new –380.0%new38 –
31Jaguar310.1%-42.6%293650.2%-46.3%2930
32SsangYong300.1%650.0%341350.1%-10.0%3434
33MG180.1%new351030.1%new35 –
34Smart160.1%-68.6%321540.1%-89.6%3327
35Lexus140.1%-56.3%301780.1%-32.6%3232
36DS100.0%-54.5%331910.1%1.1%3133
37Ferrari90.0%n/a38530.0%23.3%3739
38Lamborghini60.0%50.0%41350.0%-32.7%3936
39MAN40.0%n/a42210.0%n/a42 –
40Maserati20.0%0.0%37300.0%-26.8%4038
41Aston Martin20.0%n/a40110.0%-26.7%4343
42Bentley10.0%-66.7%39210.0%-46.2%4140
43Dodge10.0%0.0%44110.0%-15.4%4442
44Morgan10.0%n/a –80.0%60.0%4545
45Chevrolet10.0%n/a –10.0%-80.0%5646
 –Others250.1%n/a –380.0%n/a – –

Source: Statistik Austria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *