Austria August 2020: Ford (-11.7%), Peugeot (-15.6%) resist in market again in hell (-30.1%)

Ben Williams September 13, 2020 6 No Comments

image

Austria August 2020 Ford 11.7 Peugeot 15.6 resist in market - Austria August 2020: Ford (-11.7%), Peugeot (-15.6%) resist in market again in hell (-30.1%)Ford gross sales are down -11.7% year-on-year in a market down -29.9%.

10/09 replace: Now with Top 20 fashions.

The Austrian new automotive market is again in hell in August at -30.1% year-on-year to 20.906 items, enduring its steepest decline since final May (-33.6%) and resulting in a year-to-date tally down -33.2% to 158.477. Brand chief Volkswagen (-25.5%) resists barely higher than the market at 16.5% share vs. 15.6% thus far this 12 months, however Skoda (-35.1%) isn’t that fortunate in 2nd place, falling to 7.3% share vs. 9.9% YTD. Ford (-11.7%) manages the most effective maintain within the Top 10, stepping onto the rostrum at #3, with BMW (-19.2%), Renault (-22%), Audi (-23.3%), Mercedes (-25.1%) and Seat (-27.2%) additionally outpacing the market within the the rest of the Top 10 however Hyundai (-36.9%) and Opel (-41%) struggling mightily. Maserati (+233.3%), Tesla (+55.9%), Ssangyong (+37.5%) and DS (+20%) handle the one year-on-year features in market.

Over within the fashions rating, the VW Polo (+57.2%) rallies again up Four spots on July to signal its first victory since final January, toppling the Skoda Octavia (-48.4%) and VW Golf (-36.6%). Below the Fiat 500 Family (+93%), the VW Bus (-58.3%) rounds the Top 5 in paltry style whereas the Hyundai Tucson (-13.2%) shoots as much as #6, incomes a spot within the YTD Top 20 because of this. The Opel Corsa (-3.3%) and VW Tiguan (+6.4%) are each again contained in the Top 10, the Hyundai Kona (-3%) leaps as much as #11, with the Peugeot 2008 (+108.3%), VW Caddy (+46.8%), Seat Alhambra (+42.1%) and Ford Kuga (+35.1%) additionally posting spectacular features within the the rest of the Top 20.

Previous month: Austria July 2020: Skoda (+8.1%), Renault (+6.9%), Mercedes (+4.5%) only survivors in reeling market (-21.1%)

One 12 months in the past: Austria August 2019: VW T-Cross up to record #4, VW Group monopolises Top 8

Full August 2020 Top 55 All-brands and Top 20 fashions beneath.

Austria August 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen3,45216.5%-25.6%124,70415.6%-37.3%11
2Skoda1,5327.3%-35.1%215,7669.9%-22.6%22
3Ford1,3466.4%-11.7%48,7025.5%-35.5%64
4Mercedes1,3136.3%-25.4%78,3895.3%-18.8%79
5Hyundai1,3096.3%-37.0%97,6284.8%-32.2%88
6Seat1,2225.8%-27.2%310,7966.8%-32.1%33
7BMW1,1415.5%-19.5%610,0336.3%-20.7%45
8Audi1,1135.3%-23.2%86,7884.3%-28.3%911
9Renault1,0324.9%-21.9%58,9775.7%-24.8%56
10Opel9124.4%-41.3%136,2734.0%-52.5%107
11Fiat8043.8%-16.3%115,4413.4%-41.1%1210
12Peugeot7243.5%-15.6%105,6463.6%-29.9%1112
13Kia6933.3%-26.3%124,5272.9%-33.1%1314
14Mazda5572.7%-21.7%144,0622.6%-39.5%1513
15Toyota4642.2%-43.1%163,5902.3%-24.7%1718
16Citroen4392.1%-29.3%183,7682.4%-31.9%1617
17Dacia4302.1%-28.1%154,0702.6%-39.8%1415
18Suzuki4202.0%-66.9%173,5562.2%-47.1%1816
19Nissan2781.3%-32.7%221,8011.1%-42.3%2121
20Mini2411.2%-18.3%211,6471.0%-29.4%2223
21Jeep2251.1%-58.9%231,3910.9%-52.2%2422
22Mitsubishi2161.0%-68.6%202,1611.4%-40.3%2020
23Tesla1970.9%55.1%281,6391.0%-20.2%2324
24Volvo1650.8%-22.9%192,1791.4%-26.3%1919
25Honda1260.6%-28.4%258620.5%-45.4%2725
26Porsche1160.6%-10.1%241,0890.7%46.8%2529
27Alfa Romeo1000.5%-1.0%275460.3%-46.2%2828
28Land Rover900.4%-10.9%268940.6%-16.6%2626
29Jaguar390.2%0.0%293340.2%-46.6%2930
30Lexus340.2%-20.9%341640.1%-29.3%3232
31Subaru290.1%-9.4%312900.2%-4.9%3031
32Smart290.1%-91.1%301380.1%-90.4%3327
33DS240.1%20.0%321810.1%8.4%3133
34SsangYong220.1%37.5%331050.1%-28.1%3434
35MG190.1%new35850.1%new35 –
36Lada150.1%-25.0%37680.0%-39.8%3635
37Maserati100.0%233.3%39280.0%-28.2%3938
38Ferrari80.0%-11.1%36440.0%2.3%3739
39Bentley40.0%-42.9%40200.0%-44.4%4040
40Aston Martin40.0%0.0% –90.0%-40.0%4343
41Lamborghini20.0%-80.0%38290.0%-39.6%3836
42MAN20.0%n/a42170.0%n/a41 –
43Infiniti20.0%n/a –40.0%-42.9%4744
44Dodge10.0%-50.0%41100.0%-16.7%4242
45KTM10.0%n/a –50.0%25.0%4547
46Caterham10.0%0.0% –40.0%300.0%4652
47Lotus10.0%n/a4330.0%0.0%4848
48Kutsenits10.0%n/a –20.0%n/a4953
49Polestar10.0%new –1new52 –
50Morgan00.0%-100.0% –70.0%40.0%4445
51Bugatti00.0%n/a4410.0%n/a50 –
52JAC00.0%-100.0%4510.0%-96.0%5141
53McLaren00.0%-100.0% –10.0%-50.0%5351
54Rolls Royce00.0%-100.0% –10.0%-66.7%5449

Austria August 2020 – fashions:

PosModelAug-20%/19Jul2020%/19PosFY19
1VW Polo9214.4%57.2%54,0302.5%-24.7%23
2Skoda Octavia5882.8%-48.4%15,2063.3%-35.8%11
3VW Golf4972.4%-36.6%44,0222.5%-42.9%32
4Fiat 500 Family4442.1%93.0%63,1002.0%11.6%615
5VW Bus4352.1%-58.3%92,6181.7%-46.6%86
6Hyundai Tucson3961.9%-13.2%n/a1,7811.1%-31.3%2011
7VW T-Roc3501.7%-28.9%73,2202.0%-44.6%54
8Seat Ateca3441.6%12.4%32,3271.5%-21.7%1013
9Opel Corsa3251.6%-3.3%n/a2,0501.3%-29.9%1512
10VW Tiguan3151.5%6.4%n/a2,2321.4%-38.0%117
11Hyundai Kona2911.4%-3.0%n/an/an/an/an/a45
12Seat Alhambra2871.4%42.1%14n/an/an/an/a33
13Renault Clio2811.3%-24.1%202,5471.6%-19.4%98
14VW Caddy2761.3%46.8%n/a1,8261.2%-24.1%1918
15VW T-Cross2751.3%-59.3%22,7651.7%23.4%722
16Skoda Fabia2731.3%-44.4%83,5602.2%-25.2%45
17Ford Kuga2621.3%35.1%13n/an/an/an/a26
18Peugeot 20082521.2%108.3%n/an/an/an/an/a74
19Audi A32481.2%31.9%n/an/an/an/an/a77
20Mini2411.2%-18.3%17n/an/an/an/a21
n/aRenault Captur1920.9%-28.6%111,8601.2%-14.8%1825
n/aTesla Model 31910.9%130.1%n/a1,4360.9%-12.9%n/a51
n/aSeat Arona1750.8%-49.4%n/a2,0581.3%-29.9%1419
n/aSeat Leon1750.8%-22.6%n/a1,8841.2%-36.4%1716
n/aSeat Ibiza1660.8%-65.8%152,1881.4%-39.3%1210
n/aFord Focus1620.8%-36.0%101,9181.2%-35.4%169
n/aRenault Zoe1410.7%6.0%191,3290.8%92.3%n/a112
n/aSkoda Karoq1140.5%-55.3%182,1571.4%-18.6%1317

Source: Statistik Austria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *