Uruguay February 2020: Renault and Kwid in management, first export marketplace for Jetour

Ben Williams March 22, 2020 12 No Comments

Uruguay February 2020: Renault and Kwid in control, first export market for Jetour

Jetour seems in its first market exterior China.

The Uruguayan new gentle car market sinks -10.7% year-on-year in February to 2.795 registrations, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -5.4% to five.778 models. Renault (-14.1%) threepeats within the manufacturers pole place at 15.5% share, this regardless of a steep fall. The Top 5 is equivalent to final month, with Volkswagen (+2.4%), Suzuki (-0.6%), Chevrolet (-2.3%) and Fiat (-28.6%) in tow. Ford (+74.4%) is by far the very best performer within the Top 10, with Peugeot (+8.1%) additionally strong however Toyota (-27.2%) freefalls. Chinese carmakers as soon as once more swim upstream at +8% this month and +13.1% YTD to roughly 10% share, with Chery (#11), Great Wall (+45%), Changan (#16), Geely (+100%) shining and Karry (#19) and Jetour (#35) scoring their very first gross sales within the nation, the latter marking its first look exterior of China. Model-wise, the Renault Kwid reclaims the highest spot each for the month and YTD, distancing the Suzuki Celerio, Chevrolet Onix Joy, Fiat Strada and VW Up. Leader final month, the Suzuki Alto is all the way down to #6, whereas the VW T-Cross is up 7 ranks to #11.

Previous month: Uruguay January 2020: Suzuki Alto tops market up 0.3%

One yr in the past: Uruguay February 2019: Renault leads, contains Volkswagen (+30.9%), Suzuki (+94.6%) in market down -9%

Full February 2020 Top 40 All-brands and Top 145 All-models beneath.

Uruguay February 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault43415.5%-14.1%183614.5%-12.6%12
2Volkswagen38613.8%2.4%277413.4%15.2%21
3Suzuki32511.6%-0.6%370312.2%3.5%33
4Chevrolet29710.6%-2.3%460910.5%5.9%45
5Fiat2428.7%-28.6%55549.6%-19.5%54
6Nissan1806.4%-10.0%73285.7%-11.4%66
7Peugeot1615.8%8.1%92834.9%-5.4%77
8Citroen1124.0%-8.9%102294.0%-4.2%88
9Toyota913.3%-27.2%82253.9%-18.2%109
10Ford752.7%74.4%121372.4%-1.4%1212
11Chery742.6%n/a111582.7%n/a1114
12Hyundai722.6%-47.8%62263.9%-14.1%910
13DongFeng401.4%-64.9%14831.4%-56.8%1311
14Great Wall291.0%45.0%13771.3%-7.2%1413
15Mercedes291.0%3.6%20530.9%-3.6%1816
16Changan281.0%n/a17581.0%n/a1732
17Kia271.0%-65.8%16611.1%-56.4%1615
18Geely260.9%100.0%15641.1%276.5%1520
19Karry250.9%new –250.4%new25 –
20BMW240.9%14.3%21420.7%35.5%2118
21Honda230.8%-14.8%19500.9%-28.6%2017
22BYD220.8%-24.1%18500.9%25.0%1921
23Mitsubishi160.6%-54.3%22340.6%-44.3%2223
24FAW160.6%-23.8%24290.5%-31.0%2322
25JAC150.5%-44.4%25220.4%-70.7%2619
26Audi100.4%-33.3%23260.4%30.0%2424
27Jeep90.3%12.5%26160.3%-20.0%2726
28Mazda40.1%-55.6%2870.1%-50.0%2827
29Mini30.1%0.0%3050.1%-16.7%2933
30Seat30.1%n/a3640.1%n/a3131
31Volvo30.1%n/a3840.1%n/a3236
32Haima20.1%n/a3430.1%50.0%3537
33Ram20.1%0.0%3530.1%50.0%3639
34JMC20.1%-33.3% –20.0%-60.0%3840
35Jetour20.1%new –20.0%new39 –
36Land Rover10.0%-50.0%2740.1%-20.0%3035
37Haval10.0%n/a2930.1%200.0%3334
38Porsche10.0%-50.0%3130.1%50.0%3446
39Subaru10.0%-87.5%3720.0%-83.3%3729
40Iveco10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a4251
41Jaguar10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a4343
 –Chinese28210.1%8.0% –57810.0%13.1% – –

Uruguay February 2020 – fashions:

PosModelFeb-20%Jan2020%PosFY19
1Renault Kwid2248.0%43656.3%11
2Suzuki Celerio1676.0%63015.2%37
3Chevrolet Onix Joy1555.5%72724.7%5n/a
4Fiat Strada1495.3%33065.3%25
5VW Up1264.5%82404.2%74
6Suzuki Alto1013.6%12794.8%43
7Renault Oroch983.5%52384.1%88
8Peugeot 208853.0%131392.4%1011
9Chevrolet Onix802.9%101652.9%92
10VW Saveiro782.8%22534.4%66
11VW T-Cross612.2%181021.8%1323
12Fiat Toro602.1%111252.2%1115
13VW Gol602.1%74671.2%209
14Toyota Hilux471.7%15981.7%1412
15Nissan Kicks471.7%26781.3%1514
16Nissan New Versa391.4%27681.2%1961
17Nissan Frontier381.4%29651.1%2222
18Citroën C4 Cactus (Mercosur)381.4% –380.7%3519
19Ford Ecosport361.3%19721.2%1829
20Hyundai HB20331.2%91202.1%1216
21Nissan March291.0%22621.1%2333
22Peugeot Partner271.0%30540.9%2718
23Citroen Berlingo271.0%31530.9%2824
24Peugeot 2008271.0%37470.8%3021
25Ford Ranger271.0%60380.7%36n/a
26Great Wall Wingle260.9%16741.3%16n/a
27Renault Duster260.9%23591.0%2536
28Fiat Fiorino240.9%40420.7%3328
29Hyundai Creta240.9%86290.5%4247
30Chevrolet Captiva230.8%21561.0%2662
31Chery QQ230.8%34440.8%3246
32Chery Tiggo 2210.8%14721.2%1742
33Chevrolet Prisma210.8%17651.1%2110
34VW Tiguan AllArea200.7%63290.5%4431
35Renault Master200.7%79260.4%47n/a
36Karry Q22B190.7% –190.3%61 –
37Toyota Corolla Hybrid180.6%25500.9%2963
38Nissan Versa180.6%41360.6%3820
39Geely GX3170.6%28450.8%3157
40Suzuki Dzire170.6%46340.6%4025
41Mercedes GLA160.6%72230.4%5456
42DFSK V Series160.6% –160.3%71n/a
43Chery Tiggo 4150.5%83200.3%59107
44DFM Ok sequence150.5%100180.3%63n/a
45Renault Stepway140.5%42320.6%4137
46Kia Picanto140.5%94180.3%6540
47Renault Sandero140.5% –140.2%7832
48Citroen C3 (Europa)130.5%48270.5%4639
49Renault Clio120.4%33360.6%39113
50VW Amarok120.4%52250.4%5041
51BYD F3120.4%54240.4%51n/a
52Kia Rio Hatch / Sedan120.4%56240.4%5259
53Chevrolet S10120.4%59230.4%53n/a
54Honda HR-V120.4%93160.3%7368
55Suzuki Vitara110.4%89160.3%7466
56Peugeot 301110.4%108140.2%7753
57Mitsubishi L200110.4%122130.2%82n/a
58Toyota RAV4 Hybrid100.4%43280.5%4548
59VW Polo90.3%58210.4%5838
60Changan Star Box90.3%65170.3%67n/a
61Suzuki Baleno90.3%127110.2%8727
62Toyota Prius c80.3%35290.5%4326
63Honda WR-V80.3%44250.4%4858
64VW Golf80.3%50220.4%5650
65Changan Star Pick-UP80.3%66160.3%70n/a
66Geely Emgrand X7 Sport80.3%68160.3%7292
67Audi Q580.3%96110.2%8490
68Suzuki S-Presso80.3% –80.1%99 –
69Toyota Etios Sedan70.3%57190.3%6252
70Mercedes Sprinter70.3%77130.2%81n/a
71VW Vento70.3% –70.1%10767
72Ford Fiesta60.2%67140.2%7645
73BMW X160.2%81110.2%8584
74FAW T80 / V8060.2%92100.2%92n/a
75JAC S260.2%10490.2%9470
76Fiat Cronos60.2% –60.1%11085
77Renault Logan60.2% –60.1%11435
78Suzuki Swift50.2%24370.6%3743
79Hyundai Ioniq50.2%51180.3%6476
80BYD S150.2%64130.2%7987
81Chery Tiggo 750.2%75110.2%86132
82JAC T650.2%10580.1%96n/a
83Jeep Compass50.2%10680.1%9772
84VW Virtus50.2%12870.1%10849
85Citroën C-Elysee40.1%20380.7%3430
86Audi Q340.1%53160.3%6995
87Suzuki Ertiga40.1%73110.2%8899
88FAW R740.1%76100.2%9183
89BYD S540.1%9770.1%102124
90Jeep Renegade40.1%11760.1%112102
91JAC Sunray40.1% –40.1%126n/a
92Karry Q22L40.1% –40.1%127 –
93Fiat Uno/Uno Way30.1%12601.0%2417
94Renault Grand Captur30.1%39220.4%5555
95Renault Kangoo30.1%47180.3%66n/a
96Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross30.1%7890.2%95120
97Nissan Sentra30.1%8880.1%9869
98BMW 1 Series30.1%9070.1%10091
99Changan CX7030.1%9170.1%103108
100Changan CS1530.1%9860.1%109129
101Honda Ridgeline30.1%10360.1%111n/a
102Suzuki Jimny30.1%11060.1%11589
103Chevrolet Equinox30.1%11350.1%11786
104Mercedes A Class30.1%12050.1%118103
105BMW 3 Series30.1%13140.1%121125
106DFSK Box30.1% –30.1%136n/a
107Mercedes C Class30.1% –30.1%14082
108Peugeot 10830.1% –30.1%141140
109Hyundai H120.1%61130.2%80n/a
110Citroën Jumpy20.1%70100.2%89n/a
111Hyundai Atos20.1%69100.2%9351
112BMW X320.1%8270.1%10198
113DFM V Series20.1%8470.1%104n/a
114DFSK C Series20.1%8570.1%105n/a
115Changan Star Doble Cabina20.1%11150.1%116n/a
116Nissan Qashqai20.1%10750.1%12097
117Ford F-15020.1%11440.1%124n/a
118Geely Emgrand GS20.1%11540.1%125100
119Mitsubishi Outlander20.1%12340.1%128117
120Nissan Note20.1%12440.1%12944
121Peugeot 30820.1%12640.1%13094
122BMW X420.1%13330.1%131111
123Changan CS35 Plus20.1%13430.1%132167
124Chevrolet Spin20.1%13630.1%13473
125Ford Focus20.1%13830.1%138122
126Great Wall C3020.1%14030.1%13988
127Audi A3 Sportback20.1% –20.0%143134
128BMW X520.1% –20.0%145145
129Citroen C3 Aircross20.1% –20.0%146112
130Hyundai H35020.1% –20.0%148n/a
131Jetour X7020.1% –20.0%151 –
132JMC Touring20.1% –20.0%152 –
133Karry Q22E20.1% –20.0%153 –
134Nissan Leaf20.1% –20.0%156169
135Peugeot Rifter20.1% –20.0%158 –
136Renault Koleos20.1% –20.0%159121
137Seat Leon20.1% –20.0%160155
138Volvo XC4020.1% –20.0%161159
139Citroen C3 (Mercosur)10.0%36210.4%5754
140Chevrolet Cruze10.0%38200.3%60101
141FAW A5010.0%10140.1%123126
142Changan CS7510.0%12930.1%133n/a
143Ford Fusion10.0%13920.0%147n/a
144BMW X610.0% –10.0%164 –
145BMW Z410.0% –10.0%165 –
146DFSK Glory 58010.0% –10.0%167171

Source: Autodato

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *