Sweden May 2020: COVID-19 disaster deepens to -50.2%, Hyundai and Land Rover up

Ben Williams June 2, 2020 9 No Comments

Sweden May 2020: COVID-19 crisis deepens to -50.2%, Hyundai and Land Rover up

Hyundai Kona gross sales surge 92% in a market down -50.2%.

Sweden is the one European nation to not have imposed any COVID-19 lockdown on its inhabitants over the previous few months. As a end result, infections and most strikingly deaths have continued to soar: from 4.435 and 180 respectively as of March 31 to 21.589 and a couple of.697 as of April 30 and 38.589 and 4.468 on the time of writing. The Swedish loss of life charge is now 432 per million, beneath Belgium (822), the UK (586), Spain (576) and Italy (556) however above France (430), the Netherlands (342), the USA (319) or Brazil (212). Last month we predicted that this might imply the virus disruption might linger for longer than the remainder of Europe, and we might already see this taking place… Indeed the COVID-19 disaster is deepening for Swedish new automobile gross sales in May at -50.2% to 15.881 items and -25.8% to this point this yr to 100.938, in comparison with a European-best -37.5% drop in April and simply -8.6% in March. If the May end result might partially be attributable to inventory shortages given worldwide journey restrictions and manufacturing unit closures, the following few months may bear the brunt of an absence of tourism if neighbouring nations comparable to Denmark and Norway preserve their borders closed to Sweden.

One piece of excellent information is the share of rechargeable vehicles which continues to develop exponentially at 21.6% vs. 9.1% in May 2019 because of gross sales up 18.2% to three.424. Year-to-date, rechargeable vehicles now account for 25.9% of the Swedish market vs. 11.7% over the identical interval in 2019 because of registrations hovering 64.2% to 26.187. Sweden is now in third place in Europe based mostly on rechargeable share beneath Norway and Iceland, however now above the Netherlands. In the manufacturers rating, Volvo (-59.3%) and Volkswagen (-51.1%) each lose share to 16% and 10.9% vs. 18.1% and 14% to this point this yr. Kia (-31.7%) cements the third place it holds YTD at slightly below 10% share for the month above Audi (-42.9%), Mercedes (-19.1%), Toyota (-52.4%) and BMW (-49.6%) all becoming inside 61 gross sales. Seat (-36.8%) additionally beats the market within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas additional down Hyundai (+2.4%) and Land Rover (+2.4%) put up the one two year-on-year positive aspects in the complete market.

Volvo dominates the fashions rating and monopolises its house podium for the fifth time previously 15 months with the S/V60 (-62.5%) cementing its YTD lead at 5.5% share above the S/V90 (-40.4%) and XC60 (-41.7%). The Kia Ceed (+6%) posts the one year-on-year achieve within the Top 10 and shoots up Eight spots on April to land at #4, the nameplate’s highest rating in virtually Eight years, since hotting #Three in July 2012. The Kia Niro (-34.4%) is up Three ranks on final month to make it two Kias within the Swedish Top 5 at #5, whereas the Toyota C-HR (-22.6%) breaks into the Top 10 for the very first time at #9. The Hyundai Kona (+92%), Mercedes CLA (+32.9%), GLC (+31.7%), VW T-Cross (+28.8%), BMW X3 (+23%), Seat Ibiza (+19.7%) and Audi A4 (+9.5%) additionally handle a achieve within the Top 30.

Previous month: Sweden April 2020: Lockdown-free market down -37.5%, rechargeable cars up 38.7%

One yr in the past: Sweden May 2019: Volvo S/V60 tightens stranglehold on market down by double-digits for 11th straight month (-15.3%)

Full May 2020 Top 45 All-brands and Top 235 All-models beneath.

Sweden May 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Volvo2,53616.0%-59.3%118,24218.1%-29.8%11
2Volkswagen1,73810.9%-51.1%214,17914.0%-18.0%22
3Kia1,5779.9%-31.7%49,5589.5%-6.2%33
4Audi1,1026.9%-42.9%77,0797.0%-7.8%46
5Mercedes1,0776.8%-19.1%36,6616.6%-25.6%67
6Toyota1,0636.7%-52.4%66,8756.8%-14.7%54
7BMW1,0416.6%-49.6%56,4446.4%-22.6%75
8Skoda7965.0%-52.8%85,1735.1%-29.2%88
9Seat5453.4%-36.8%103,1363.1%-11.2%911
10Renault5283.3%-58.1%92,8062.8%-37.2%109
11Peugeot5113.2%-42.2%122,6592.6%-23.0%1110
12Ford4622.9%-48.5%131,9641.9%-48.2%1312
13Fiat4332.7%-46.0%111,7641.7%-25.6%1518
14Hyundai4222.7%2.4%142,2572.2%6.8%1214
15Nissan2421.5%-53.1%151,2261.2%-56.6%1713
16Opel2341.5%-54.7%277350.7%-31.8%2123
17Citroen2261.4%-58.9%217700.8%-40.5%2022
18Mini2081.3%-35.8%161,1801.2%-19.8%1821
19Mitsubishi1551.0%-64.4%171,6511.6%-39.6%1617
20Mazda1250.8%-72.3%243460.3%-82.4%2815
21Dacia1200.8%-69.9%196330.6%-58.5%2220
22Porsche1170.7%-47.3%188450.8%7.0%1926
23Tesla1090.7%-70.2%201,9131.9%-10.1%1416
24Lexus1000.6%-62.1%265020.5%-37.6%2427
25Land Rover870.5%2.4%224780.5%9.4%2529
26Honda810.5%-66.8%284070.4%-66.7%2624
27Suzuki750.5%-67.1%255170.5%-43.3%2325
28Subaru740.5%-83.4%233970.4%-75.5%2719
29Jeep300.2%-60.0%321380.1%-67.5%2930
30Jaguar190.1%-86.0%291250.1%-81.3%3028
31DS120.1%-40.0%30810.1%72.3%3234
32Alfa Romeo110.1%-84.9%39880.1%-65.9%3131
34Ferrari40.0%-20.0%34200.0%-33.3%3435
35Bentley30.0%-25.0%37100.0%-33.3%3639
36Iveco20.0%-80.0%31160.0%-36.0%3537
37Chevrolet20.0%-93.5%4040.0%-95.1%4132
38Lamborghini10.0%-80.0%35100.0%-54.5%3738
39Alpine10.0%n/a3660.0%-33.3%3842
40Morgan10.0%-50.0%3850.0%-61.5%4041
41McLaren10.0%0.0%4440.0%-69.2%42n/a
42Polestar00.0%new4260.0%new39 –
43Dodge00.0%-100.0%4330.0%200.0%4348
44Rolls-Royce00.0%n/a4120.0%n/a4447
45Smart00.0%-100.0%4520.0%-60.0%4543
 –Others100.1%-73.0% –190.0%-70.8% – –

Sweden May 2020 – fashions:

PosModelMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Volvo S/V608685.5%-62.5%17,2717.2%-23.5%11
2Volvo S/V906874.3%-40.4%23,6723.6%-38.9%22
3Volvo XC606213.9%-41.7%43,2653.2%-35.6%64
4Kia Ceed5513.5%6.0%121,9932.0%-10.4%99
5Kia Niro5293.3%-34.4%83,2873.3%-4.6%57
6VW Golf4492.8%-60.7%53,2143.2%-42.3%73
7VW Passat3582.3%-39.0%33,6543.6%34.6%36
8Fiat Ducato3512.2%-34.1%111,0461.0%-23.9%2730
9Toyota C-HR3262.1%-22.6%141,5671.6%-16.2%1519
10Skoda Octavia3152.0%-42.1%131,7131.7%-23.1%1212
11VW Tiguan3081.9%-60.2%62,3872.4%-40.9%85
12Audi A43011.9%9.5%301,2461.2%25.9%2329
13Toyota RAV42651.7%-63.5%281,0981.1%-29.8%2517
14BMW 5-Series2621.6%-43.7%211,3821.4%-26.6%1918
15Volvo XC402571.6%-45.0%73,3043.3%43.8%48
16Mercedes CLA2261.4%32.9%151,0151.0%30.6%2847
17BMW X32251.4%23.0%248240.8%-4.3%3948
18Seat Leon2001.3%-32.7%221,2981.3%7.4%2136
19Kia Optima1961.2%-12.5%181,7321.7%23.4%1128
20Audi A61901.2%-53.3%191,3551.3%-28.3%2021
21Toyota Yaris1881.2%-52.2%171,5991.6%-25.2%1413
22Ford Focus1801.1%-54.8%278290.8%-53.9%3824
23Mercedes A Class1791.1%-2.7%339661.0%-38.0%3131
24Renault Clio1781.1%-51.8%258890.9%-29.6%3326
25Hyundai Kona1671.1%92.0%497570.7%30.5%4159
26Seat Ibiza1641.0%19.7%297010.7%19.6%4464
27VW T-Cross1611.0%28.8%101,6411.6%652.8%1327
28Opel Corsa1611.0%-28.4%1192860.3%-0.7%76107
29Mercedes GLC1581.0%31.7%239691.0%-7.8%2944
30Toyota Corolla1531.0%-72.3%91,9171.9%26.2%1011
31Peugeot 30081440.9%-28.4%428910.9%0.3%3240
32VW T-Roc1430.9%-20.6%201,0781.1%0.2%2641
33Mitsubishi Outlander1380.9%-64.2%401,5141.5%-34.7%1714
34Mercedes C Class1370.9%-48.3%388810.9%-58.0%3425
35Nissan Qashqai1280.8%-67.9%355260.5%-67.7%5510
36Audi Q21220.8%31.2%954150.4%-32.7%6173
37Mini Hatch1200.8%-20.5%366110.6%-6.9%4857
38Mercedes E Class1190.7%-60.6%441,2621.3%-40.2%2215
39Kia Rio1190.7%-13.1%515040.5%-29.9%5761
40BMW 3-Series1170.7%-74.7%161,5371.5%-13.7%1616
41Peugeot 3081170.7%-49.6%624890.5%-25.1%5865
42Mercedes GLE1140.7%293.1%753930.4%230.3%68117
43Ford Kuga1100.7%120.0%542530.3%-27.1%8354
44VW Polo1090.7%-54.4%648450.8%-29.6%3634
45Audi Q31070.7%-52.0%595390.5%-35.2%5246
46Audi A31050.7%-63.7%328050.8%-30.1%4033
47Skoda Kamiq1040.7%new535310.5%new53185
48Renault Captur1030.6%-74.2%486310.6%-37.5%4638
49Volvo XC90990.6%-52.4%587100.7%-6.8%4337
50Renault Zoe980.6%-50.8%398380.8%-21.8%3749
51Skoda Superb970.6%-59.8%319681.0%-6.7%3045
52Skoda Kodiaq910.6%-71.1%466570.7%-60.0%4520
53Citroen C3 Aircross910.6%911.1%1301570.2%214.0%107183
54BMW 1-Series900.6%-65.1%476100.6%-44.4%4939
55Nissan Leaf900.6%429.4%455630.6%-17.3%5166
56Kia Stonic880.6%-29.0%721,1811.2%97.5%2451
57Peugeot 2008880.6%-47.6%573410.3%-55.0%7260
58Mazda CX-30850.5%new672220.2%new9399
59Seat Arona810.5%-9.0%565210.5%-17.7%5655
60BMW X1790.5%-36.3%267170.7%28.7%4252
61BMW X5790.5%23.4%834210.4%19.3%6093
64Peugeot 208780.5%-39.5%504760.5%-2.7%5962
65Hyundai i20760.5%65.2%1162280.2%-2.6%8997
66Skoda Fabia720.5%-75.8%555290.5%-56.3%5435
67Audi e-Tron700.4%-12.5%438550.8%338.5%35112
68Tesla Model 3690.4%-65.2%661,3941.4%-15.5%1822
69Dacia Duster680.4%-75.6%613180.3%-69.0%7432
70Lexus ES/IS/LS/RC/UX670.4%-57.3%632720.3%-22.7%8087
62Toyota Proace City670.4%new208700.1%new149 –
63Hyundai i10650.4%103.1%1451400.1%-6.0%115125
71Skoda Karoq630.4%-72.5%763120.3%-72.3%7543
72Mercedes B Class600.4%-49.6%523690.4%-24.8%6278
73Audi A1580.4%-54.0%984010.4%-24.2%6580
74Citroen C3560.4%-25.3%932170.2%-22.2%94101
75Ford Puma540.3%new712240.2%new92267
76Kia Picanto530.3%-68.3%693980.4%-42.9%6653
77BMW i3520.3%-62.3%773340.3%-44.5%7376
78Seat Ateca510.3%-64.8%842730.3%-56.1%7963
79VW Sharan500.3%-12.3%1591150.1%-69.6%125108
80Skoda Scala490.3%-14.0%803770.4%561.4%70119
81Mini Countryman480.3%-63.4%743440.3%-43.0%7169
82Ford Fiesta470.3%-58.8%922820.3%-44.8%7777
83Audi A5460.3%-70.1%346290.6%88.9%4779
84Audi Q5440.3%-76.6%734120.4%-44.2%6450
85Hyundai Ioniq430.3%-51.7%415850.6%37.0%5081
86Fiat Tipo430.3%-32.8%372750.3%6.6%78105
87Subaru Outback430.3%-69.3%682150.2%-54.2%9542
88Fiat 500410.3%-71.7%853970.4%-15.4%6770
89Mini Clubman400.3%-4.8%812250.2%6.1%91114
90Hyundai i30390.2%-45.1%872690.3%-34.1%8186
91VW Caddy380.2%-74.8%603780.4%-47.9%6967
92Peugeot 5008380.2%-28.3%702300.2%-23.8%8874
93Suzuki Vitara350.2%-61.1%782330.2%-44.3%8784
94Dacia Sandero350.2%-57.3%991740.2%-40.4%10492
95Renault Master350.2%59.1%162470.0%4.4%172190
96Honda Civic340.2%-65.7%1261450.1%-68.6%11288
97Opel Astra320.2%-20.0%1071340.1%-30.2%116118
98Renault Megane320.2%-71.7%901300.1%-72.2%11871
99Renault Koleos320.2%52.4%1101140.1%103.6%126146
100Hyundai Tucson300.2%-65.1%862560.3%-16.3%8290
101Citroen C5 Aircross300.2%-46.4%1011900.2%33.8%102124
102Lexus NX300.2%-58.3%1021660.2%-49.1%10694
103Toyota Camry300.2%1400.0%1331410.1%6950.0%113147
104Range Rover Velar290.2%45.0%111880.1%37.5%139195
105Porsche Cayenne280.2%-34.9%972490.2%102.4%85116
106Porsche 911280.2%12.0%892100.2%94.4%97140
107Seat Tarraco280.2%-81.8%1372100.2%-31.1%9882
108Opel Grandland X280.2%-73.3%1241980.2%4.8%100115
109Mazda CX-5270.2%-83.3%114670.1%-90.6%15358
110BMW 2-Series260.2%-81.3%912140.2%-53.9%9683
111BMW X7260.2%-53.6%142600.1%0.0%160181
112Tesla Model S250.2%-77.7%823620.4%2.0%6372
113Peugeot 508250.2%0.0%1221290.1%-23.2%120104
114Renault Trafic250.2%-21.9%143530.1%10.4%165158
115VW Up!240.2%-4.0%792280.2%76.7%90172
116Mercedes GLA240.2%-31.4%651920.2%-9.0%101143
117Land Rover Discovery Sport240.2%4.3%881210.1%21.0%123165
118BMW X4240.2%-17.2%153960.1%-37.3%134148
119Audi Q7230.1%-25.8%1251280.1%28.0%121151
120VW Touareg220.1%-73.2%941500.1%-55.6%109100
121BMW X6220.1%29.4%146600.1%17.6%159189
122Kia Sportage210.1%-85.0%1182080.2%-70.2%9956
123Audi Q8210.1%-47.5%1151760.2%-21.1%103128
124VW Multivan200.1%-41.2%1031260.1%-33.0%122155
125Honda HR-V200.1%-56.5%1581090.1%-52.8%129120
126Ford Mustang200.1%-20.0%144610.1%-11.6%158174
127Ford Tourneo Connect200.1%25.0%211320.0%-20.0%186217
128Range Rover Evoque190.1%35.7%1091690.2%9.7%105141
129Citroen C4 Cactus190.1%-94.4%148890.1%-85.4%13885
130VW Caravelle190.1%-61.2%104860.1%-58.3%141150
131Citroen Jumper190.1%0.0%169410.0%-14.6%177192
132Kia Soul180.1%-83.9%1062490.2%41.5%84142
133Toyota Aygo180.1%-75.0%962440.2%-29.1%8698
134BMW 8-Series180.1%28.6%168430.0%-34.8%173196
135Porsche Panamera170.1%-69.6%151980.1%-47.0%133144
136Porsche 718170.1%-37.0%127950.1%20.3%135173
137Subaru XV170.1%-86.5%108670.1%-87.0%15491
138Suzuki Swift160.1%-84.9%1171460.1%-55.1%111102
139Tesla Model X150.1%-73.2%1631570.2%27.6%108113
140VW Touran150.1%-70.6%1121410.1%-30.5%114123
141Porsche Macan150.1%-78.9%1351200.1%-59.3%124111
142Renault Scenic150.1%66.7%173480.0%433.3%169n/a
143Jeep Compass150.1%-21.1%224320.0%-83.5%187129
144Mercedes GLB140.1%new1201290.1%new119 –
145Subaru Forester140.1%-71.4%1281130.1%-45.4%12775
146Suzuki S-Cross140.1%-41.7%170830.1%-35.7%143136
147Dacia Logan120.1%-68.4%129930.1%-55.3%136130
148Seat Alhambra120.1%-70.0%152900.1%-49.4%137126
149Honda CR-V120.1%-85.7%138810.1%-80.9%14489
150Porsche Taycan120.1%new140730.1%new147 –
151DS 7120.1%-40.0%141710.1%51.1%148180
152Ford Mondeo110.1%-84.1%1211010.1%-60.1%131109
153VW Arteon110.1%-74.4%1131000.1%-51.0%132132
154Range Rover110.1%-54.2%136770.1%-19.8%146168
155Honda Jazz110.1%-26.7%154680.1%-10.5%150163
156Mitsubishi ASX110.1%0.0%193550.1%-65.2%162135
157Jaguar F-Pace110.1%-64.5%188420.0%-69.6%175154
158Mercedes EQC100.1%new1001320.1%new117236
159Renault Kadjar100.1%-87.2%132560.1%-86.7%16196
160Mercedes AMG GT100.1%-37.5%167530.1%32.5%164201
161Peugeot Boxer100.1%-33.3%156260.0%-21.2%192211
162Ford Transit90.1%-90.2%105780.1%-62.5%145139
163Peugeot Rifter90.1%125.0%139550.1%17.0%163167
164Suzuki Jimny90.1%n/a149490.0%2350.0%167199
165Seat Mii90.1%new178430.0%new174 –
166Nissan X-Trail90.1%125.0%181270.0%-50.0%189153
167Nissan Juke80.1%-83.7%131680.1%-78.5%151103
168Alfa Romeo Stelvio80.1%-63.6% –520.1%-52.3%166157
169Ford Transit Custom80.1%-11.1%223260.0%-68.7%190179
170VW Crafter80.1%n/a182210.0%950.0%198281
171Toyota Prius70.0%-75.0%1841490.1%-34.6%110121
172Mercedes V Class70.0%-82.5%1501120.1%-46.4%128127
173Toyota Proace Verso70.0%-70.8%164660.1%-31.3%155159
174Jeep Wrangler70.0%-70.8%171630.1%-36.4%157161
175BMW Z470.0%-70.8%186240.0%-72.1%195193
176Opel Insignia70.0%-89.7%216140.0%-93.5%213137
177Opel Crossland X60.0%-89.8%1761020.1%6.3%130131
178Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross60.0%-84.6%187840.1%-67.2%142122
179Audi A760.0%-57.1%177670.1%19.6%152186
180Jaguar i-Pace60.0%-73.9% –470.0%-59.5%170166
181BMW 4-Series60.0%-87.2%172400.0%-70.8%178160
182Nissan NV20060.0%-25.0%189260.0%-3.7%191226
183Mazda360.0%-85.4%190180.0%-89.8%20595
184Skoda Citigo50.0%new147860.1%new140 –
185Dacia Lodgy50.0%n/a165480.0%n/a168238
186Mercedes 108-31450.0%-61.5% –370.0%32.1%180216
187BMW X250.0%-64.3%197350.0%-66.3%181164
188Mazda250.0%-82.1%161350.0%-70.8%182134
189Jeep Grand Cherokee50.0%-54.5% –170.0%-62.2%208194
190Mercedes CLS40.0%-50.0%160380.0%-25.5%179207
191Citroen C4 Spacetourer40.0%33.3%179320.0%0.0%185223
192Citroen Berlingo40.0%-84.6%166250.0%-70.2%193170
193Mercedes Vito40.0%-33.3%198240.0%-57.9%196188
194Audi S640.0%n/a200170.0%1600.0%207220
195Honda E40.0%new –40.0%new240 –
196Lexus CT30.0%-40.0%192640.1%93.9%156215
197Ford S-Max30.0%-81.3%194330.0%-63.7%184169
198Audi TT30.0%0.0%210240.0%242.9%194218
199Jeep Renegade30.0%-85.7%225170.0%-75.0%209191
200VW Kombi30.0%-82.4%191150.0%-83.3%212171
201Citroen C4 Picasso30.0%-87.0%205100.0%-77.8%219197
202Bentley Continental30.0%-25.0%22770.0%-50.0%229241
203Land Rover Defender30.0%new –30.0%new247 –
204Mercedes G Class20.0%-33.3%134470.0%9.3%171203
205Alfa Romeo Giulia20.0%-96.1%209330.0%-75.9%183156
206Hyundai Santa Fe20.0%n/a199200.0%300.0%200182
207Mercedes S Class20.0%-83.3%183180.0%-63.3%206205
208Iveco Daily20.0%-80.0%157160.0%-36.0%210231
209Ferrari20.0%-60.0%202120.0%-60.0%215222
210Audi A820.0%0.0%20490.0%12.5%223260
211Kia Stinger20.0%-77.8%22860.0%-81.8%231224
212Chevrolet Corvette20.0%100.0%22040.0%0.0%237270
213Ferrari 81220.0%new23430.0%new245 –
214Mercedes Sprinter10.0%-80.0%123420.0%68.0%176219
215BMW 6-Series10.0%-93.3%222200.0%-35.5%199213
216Land Rover Discovery10.0%-75.0%175200.0%-13.0%201214
217Peugeot 10810.0%-97.3%185200.0%-72.6%202175
218BMW 7-Series10.0%-93.3%180190.0%-40.6%203210
219Jaguar E-Pace10.0%-98.0%155190.0%-92.2%204152
220Toyota Land Cruiser10.0%-88.9%212130.0%-63.9%214221
221Toyota Supra10.0%new203110.0%new218230
222Lamborghini10.0%-80.0%195100.0%-54.5%222235
223BMW i810.0%-50.0%21580.0%14.3%227255
224Alpine A11010.0%n/a19660.0%-33.3%230245
225Jaguar XE10.0%-88.9%21850.0%-87.8%234208
226Morgan10.0%-50.0%20650.0%-61.5%235243
227Suzuki Ignis10.0%-87.5% –50.0%-86.8%236202
228Fiat 500X10.0%-97.5%22940.0%-98.0%238133
229McLaren10.0%0.0%23040.0%-69.2%241 –
230Alfa Romeo Giulietta10.0%n/a –30.0%-75.0%243239
231Mazda610.0%-95.2%23130.0%-98.2%248138
232Nissan Micra10.0%-95.0%22130.0%-95.2%250187
233Peugeot Expert10.0%-94.4% –20.0%-95.0%253200
234Mazda MX510.0%-98.4% –10.0%-99.4%262145
235Mercedes GL10.0%-66.7% –10.0%-96.7%263227

Source: Bilsweden

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *