Slovakia April 2020: Citroen C3 triumphs in market down -61.5%

Ben Williams May 28, 2020 10 No Comments

Slovakia April 2020: Citroen C3 triumphs in market down -61.5%

The Citroen C3 is the #1 in Slovakia in April – however there’s a trick…

New automobile gross sales in Slovakia plummet down -61.5% year-on-year in April to three.424 models, the bottom month-to-month quantity since January 2003 (3.527). The year-to-date tally is now down -31.7% to 22.390. Skoda (-56.3%) stays very near its YTD market share at 22.5% vs. 22.3%, with Volkswagen (-61.4%), Hyundai (-59.3%) and Kia (-53.3%) in tow love YTD and in 2019. In reality, with Toyota (-35%) scoring the most effective maintain within the Top 20 and Peugeot (-61.1%), the Top 6 manufacturers is equivalent to the YTD order. BMW (-39.5%) and Citroen (-49.1%) additionally stand out within the the rest of the Top 10 whereas Dacia (-73.3%) and Opel (-70.8%) sink. Further down, Ssangyong (+425%) goes utterly in opposition to the grain however solely sells 21 models. All different manufacturers bar Subaru (-40%), Mini (-52.6%) and Seat (-53.7%), lose over 60% year-on-year.

1590701445 360 Slovakia April 2020 Citroen C3 triumphs in market down 61.5 - Slovakia April 2020: Citroen C3 triumphs in market down -61.5%The Skoda Scala is #1 to date in 2020 in Slovakia…however there’s additionally a trick.

This month ZAP has unveiled an unique take a look at the best-selling fashions in Slovakia by splitting the station wagon gross sales of the Skoda Fabia, Octavia and Hyundai i30. The result’s a tiny surprising: the Citroen C3 turns into the best-selling automobile in Slovakia in April above the Skoda Fabia and Scala, with the Peugeot 208 and Skoda Octavia Combi rounding out the Top 5. Year-to-date, one other massive shock: the Skoda Scala is #1 above the Fabia, Octavia Combi, Fabia Combi and the Kamiq touchdown at #5.

Previous month: Slovakia March 2020: Toyota (-24.7%), Citroen (-26%) resist in market down -45.6%

One 12 months in the past: Slovakia April 2019: Hyundai i30 up to record #2 in market up 7.9%

Full April 2020 Top 35 All-brands and Top 15 fashions under.

Slovakia January-April 2020 – fashions:

PosBrandApr-20%/19Mar2020%/19PosFY19
1Skoda77122.5%-56.3%14,99222.3%-20.7%11
2Volkswagen2998.7%-61.4%42,0989.4%-23.4%22
3Hyundai2998.7%-59.3%22,0759.3%-31.1%33
4Kia2878.4%-53.3%31,6707.5%-31.8%44
5Toyota2647.7%-35.0%71,4726.6%1.0%57
6Peugeot2246.5%-61.1%51,4146.3%-34.2%65
7Citroen2005.8%-49.1%81,0344.6%-18.0%89
8Dacia1534.5%-73.3%61,2045.4%-45.0%76
9BMW1474.3%-39.5%127193.2%-20.8%1113
10Opel1313.8%-70.8%97923.5%-55.4%108
11Renault1183.4%-75.3%118013.6%-47.6%910
12Mercedes812.4%-64.2%136312.8%-23.5%1212
13Seat571.7%-53.7%143861.7%-23.0%1415
14Ford441.3%-73.0%162491.1%-53.6%1716
15Suzuki431.3%-86.0%106302.8%-48.0%1311
16Audi421.2%-67.9%212611.2%-38.9%1617
17Mazda391.1%-77.3%172131.0%-67.0%2114
18Fiat280.8%-70.5%202481.1%-43.8%1818
19Honda270.8%-77.9%182431.1%-41.3%1919
20Volvo260.8%-61.8%192381.1%-19.3%2022
21Nissan240.7%-66.2%221280.6%-49.6%2223
22Ssangyong210.6%425.0%27650.3%490.9%2632
23Land Rover190.6%-62.7%231190.5%-30.4%2325
24Mitsubishi180.5%-82.9%152861.3%-24.7%1520
25Jeep180.5%-64.7%291040.5%-38.1%2424
26Subaru120.4%-40.0%26780.3%-22.0%2526
27Porsche90.3%-66.7%25540.2%5.9%2827
28Mini90.3%-52.6%30350.2%-46.2%3030
29Lexus80.2%-77.8%24620.3%-25.3%2729
30Jaguar50.1%-77.3%28430.2%-53.3%2928
31Alfa Romeo10.0%-90.0%31160.1%-61.0%3231
32DS00.0%n/a32250.1%n/a31 –
33Smart00.0%n/a –30.0%0.0%3334
34Lada00.0%-100.0% –20.0%-99.3%3421

Slovakia April 2020 – fashions:

PosModelApr-20%/192020%/19PosFY19
1Citroen C31343.9%n/a5412.4%n/a7n/a
2Skoda Fabia1153.4%-81.0%6993.1%-59.9%21
3Skoda Scala962.8%new7123.2%new110
4Peugeot 208962.8%n/a3881.7%n/a14n/a
5Skoda Octavia Combi942.7%n/a6963.1%n/a3n/a
6Skoda Kamiq932.7%new5752.6%new5n/a
7Hyundai i30 SW832.4%n/a4001.8%n/a12n/a
8Skoda Fabia Combi732.1%n/a6202.8%n/a4n/a
9Dacia Duster712.1%-81.2%4382.0%-56.2%115
10Hyundai Tucson702.0%-68.6%5702.5%-22.7%66
11Skoda Karoq692.0%-57.7%4992.2%-28.8%87
12Skoda Octavia672.0%-88.4%3971.8%-76.2%132
13Skoda Kodiaq631.8%n/an/an/an/an/a8
14Hyundai i30621.8%-75.1%3581.6%-69.9%164
15Hyundai i20581.7%-66.9%4672.1%-28.5%10n/a

Source: ZAP

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *