New Zealand February 2020: Toyota (+17%), Kia (+29.5%) ignore market down -2.8%

Ben Williams March 15, 2020 11 No Comments

New Zealand February 2020: Toyota (+17%), Kia (+29.5%) ignore market down -2.8%

Toyota RAV4 gross sales are up 7-fold year-on-year in New Zealand.

New automobile gross sales in New Zealand drop one other -2.8% year-on-year in February to 11.348 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -4.2% to 24.502. Passenger automobiles fall -11.1% to 2.214, gentle commercials sink -12.5% to three.150 however SUVs blissfully ignore the unfavorable context and surge 11.6% to five.658 gross sales and 49.9% share vs. 43.3% a 12 months in the past in February 2019. Year-to-date, passenger automobiles dive -24.6% to 4.782, gentle commercials are at -5.9% to six.624 and SUVs soar 9.7% to 12.175 and 49.7% share vs. 43.4% in 2019.

Toyota (+17%) spectacularly goes in opposition to the grain, reaching 16.7% share and distancing Ford (-1%), Mitsubishi (+5%) and Mazda (-16.8%). Kia (+29.5%) is down two spots on its file podium end final month however as soon as once more manages the most important acquire within the Top 15. Hyundai (+1%) is the one remaining Top 10 model in optimistic simply as Holden (-46%), Honda (-18.9%) and Suzuki (-15.4%) all battle. Further down, Peugeot (+59.7%), Jeep (+52.7%), Mini (+51.2%), Renault (+42.5%), Skoda (+30.6%), Audi (+18.3%) and Ssangyong (+14.3%) stand out.

Model-wise, the Ford Ranger (+4.1%) considerably widens the hole with its archenemy the Toyota Hilux (-15.5%) in comparison with a 12 months in the past and comfortably stays on prime. The Toyota RAV4 (+586.9%) posts a surreal year-on-year surge linked with the launch of the brand new era of the mannequin and stays by far the best-selling non business automobile, not to mention SUV. Mitsubishi manages to position Three nameplates within the Top 6 – which is doubtlessly a NZ file: the Triton (-32.3%), Outlander (+32.8%) and ASX (+54.8%) which additionally tops the rental charts. The Kia Seltos is down Three spots on its file 4th place in January to a nonetheless very spectacular seventh place nationally. The Toyota Hiace (+80.6%), Nissan Qashqai (+56.4%), VW Amarok and Tiguan (+21.4%) additionally shine.

Previous month: New Zealand January 2020: Toyota RAV4 (+137.1%), Kia Seltos (#4) stun in market down -6%

One 12 months in the past: New Zealand February 2019: Mitsubishi, Honda prop market up 1.5%, 5 pickups in Top 5

Full February 2020 Top 70 All-brands, Top 30 fashions and Top 15 rental fashions beneath.

New Zealand February 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Toyota1,89216.7%17.0%13,79515.5%-3.4%11
2Ford1,22210.8%-1.0%22,75611.2%1.4%22
3Mitsubishi1,1069.7%5.0%42,0618.4%-10.4%33
4Mazda7947.0%-16.8%61,6486.7%-24.0%45
5Kia7516.6%29.5%31,7157.0%32.9%58
6Nissan6745.9%-2.3%71,4155.8%1.2%66
7Hyundai6105.4%1.0%81,2785.2%3.8%77
8Suzuki4964.4%-15.4%91,0934.5%-7.6%89
9Holden4574.0%-46.0%51,3715.6%-27.4%94
10Honda4153.7%-18.9%108283.4%-13.9%1011
11Volkswagen3953.5%-7.7%118073.3%-10.4%1110
12Subaru2952.6%-1.3%135862.4%-14.0%1213
13Mercedes2502.2%9.6%126172.5%10.4%1312
14Isuzu2211.9%-15.0%154341.8%-23.0%1414
15BMW1441.3%-11.7%143811.6%30.0%1515
16Audi1421.3%18.3%162871.2%24.2%1616
17Skoda1411.2%30.6%172861.2%29.4%1717
18Peugeot1151.0%59.7%212100.9%11.7%1823
19SsangYong1121.0%14.3%192280.9%12.3%1919
20MG1030.9%new261680.7%new2030
21Land Rover900.8%-29.7%182220.9%-27.7%2120
22Jeep840.7%52.7%221740.7%5.5%2221
23Lexus810.7%6.6%251570.6%3.3%2322
24LDV740.7%-49.3%241530.6%-44.0%2418
25Mini620.5%51.2%201690.7%59.4%2527
26Fuso610.5%-17.6%281220.5%-17.0%2624
27Renault570.5%42.5%341070.4%15.1%2733
28Haval490.4%-23.4%231310.5%15.9%2829
29Volvo470.4%-26.6%271110.5%-15.9%2931
30Porsche440.4%-10.2%301050.4%-3.7%3034
31Fiat420.4%-4.5%32990.4%-1.0%3126
32Great Wall400.4%21.2%35870.4%31.8%3235
33Hino380.3%-25.5%33900.4%-13.5%3328
34Tesla350.3%169.2%31940.4%261.5%3425
35Jaguar300.3%-23.1%29910.4%11.0%3532
36Scania270.2%145.5%38550.2%139.1%3642
37Iveco270.2%8.0%40500.2%25.0%3736
38Citroen240.2%4.3%37590.2%3.5%3838
39Mahindra180.2%12.5%43380.2%46.2%3940
40Alfa Romeo170.1%88.9%39400.2%53.8%4048
41UD Trucks170.1%-5.6%45320.1%-8.6%4141
42Kenworth150.1%-46.4%42370.2%-26.0%4239
43Volvo Trucks140.1%-33.3%36530.2%-27.4%4337
44Seat140.1%27.3%44330.1%37.5%4445
45MAN120.1%-33.3%57170.1%-52.8%4547
46Ram110.1%-8.3%41340.1%54.5%4646
47DAF70.1%-46.2%47180.1%-56.1%4743
48Bentley60.1%50.0%56120.0%-20.0%4856
49Aston Martin50.0%66.7%49140.1%40.0%4957
50Maserati50.0%0.0%58100.0%25.0%5059
51Yamaha50.0%-16.7%6760.0%-40.0%5153
52Chevrolet40.0%-55.6%46180.1%-10.0%5250
53Can-Am40.0%-63.6%52120.0%-25.0%5351
54Mack40.0%-20.0%54110.0%0.0%5454
55McLaren40.0%100.0%55110.0%22.2%5562
56Rolls-Royce40.0%n/a –40.0%n/a5667
57Ferrari30.0%50.0%48130.1%333.3%5761
58Sinotruk30.0%-50.0%51120.0%0.0%5849
59Lamborghini30.0%0.0%5970.0%-30.0%5960
60International30.0%50.0%6140.0%-33.3%6063
61Foton20.0%-91.3%50110.0%-80.7%6144
62Freightliner20.0%-33.3%53100.0%11.1%6255
63Grove20.0%n/a –20.0%n/a6370
64Liebherr10.0%n/a6320.0%0.0%6466
65Morgan10.0%n/a6420.0%n/a6579
66Alexander Dennis10.0%-95.2% –10.0%-97.8%6652
67Elddis10.0%-50.0% –10.0%-66.7%6764
68Peterbilt10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a68 –
69Western Star00.0%n/a6020.0%n/a6965
70King Long00.0%n/a6210.0%n/a7085

New Zealand February 2020 – fashions:

PosModelFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Ford Ranger7286.4%4.1%11,6126.6%5.0%11
2Toyota Hilux5805.1%-15.5%31,0534.3%-5.8%22
3Toyota RAV44193.7%586.9%29864.0%227.6%34
4Mitsubishi Triton3423.0%-32.3%67062.9%-25.4%55
5Mitsubishi Outlander3042.7%32.8%135362.2%0.6%811
6Mitsubishi ASX2912.6%54.8%144902.0%-8.4%1212
7Kia Seltos2812.5%new47112.9%new4n/a
8Nissan Navara2652.3%-20.9%95382.2%-19.8%78
9Nissan Qashqai2442.2%56.4%105142.1%60.1%913
10Mazda CX-52332.1%-20.2%114872.0%-25.8%137
11Kia Sportage2282.0%-16.5%85082.1%-17.0%109
12Suzuki Swift2171.9%-11.8%75062.1%-15.1%1110
13Mazda BT-502141.9%9.2%173941.6%9.7%1515
14Toyota Corolla1981.7%-15.7%124421.8%-51.1%143
15Toyota Hiace1951.7%80.6%163781.5%60.2%1616
16Holden Colorado1751.5%-41.5%55482.2%-13.6%66
17Hyundai Kona1671.5%4.4%153521.4%1.4%1718
18Hyundai Tucson1561.4%-13.3%222931.2%n/a1814
19Toyota Yaris1461.3%n/an/an/an/an/an/a19
20Honda HR-V1401.2%-6.0%262611.1%-4.7%2023
21VW Tiguan1361.2%21.4%232731.1%-9.9%19n/a
22Ford Escape1351.2%9.8%n/an/an/an/an/an/a
23Nissan X-Trail1151.0%-18.4%182601.1%-9.4%2117
24Isuzu D-Max1121.0%-26.8%282290.9%-31.0%2420
25Suzuki Vitara1101.0%n/a252411.0%n/a23n/a
26Honda Jazz1101.0%-23.6%272280.9%-26.2%25n/a
27Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross1101.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
28Kia Rio1091.0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
29Hyundai Santa Fe1070.9%n/a242431.0%n/a2222
n/aFord Transit860.8%-27.7%212250.9%32.4%26n/a
n/aVW Amarok690.6%35.3%n/a1260.5%11.5%n/an/a
n/aHyundai iLoad520.5%-27.8%n/a1250.5%-14.4%n/an/a
n/aFiat Ducato420.4%n/an/a980.4%n/an/an/a
n/aGreat Wall Steed400.4%n/an/a870.4%n/an/an/a
n/aSsangyong Rhino400.4%newn/a860.4%newn/an/a

New Zealand February 2020 – fashions (rental gross sales solely):

PosModelFeb-20/19Jan2020/19PosFY19
1Mitsubishi ASX1401300.0%4200-14.9%110
2Toyota Yaris752400.0%n/a8081.8%54
3Holden Trax522500.0%1135154.7%25
4Suzuki Swift47370.0%31131030.0%3n/a
5Mitsubishi Outlander45n/a965-48.0%7n/a
6Ford Ranger3575.0%589111.9%49
7VW Golf28n/an/a28n/a10n/a
8Toyota Hilux19n/an/a25n/a13n/a
9MG ZS19n/an/a19n/an/an/a
10Mazda CX-515-28.6%n/a26-48.0%11n/a
11Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross12n/an/a12n/an/an/a
12Toyota Hiace11n/an/a11n/an/a15
13Mitsubishi Triton10n/a1325n/a12n/a
14Ford Transit10n/an/a10n/an/an/a
15Mercedes Sprinter9-30.8%n/a9-30.8%n/a12

Source: MIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *