France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 years

Ben Williams June 1, 2020 12 No Comments

France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 years

French new automobile gross sales are slowly recovering after the lockdown was lifted on May 11.

The a lot anticipated May volumes in Europe are beginning to trickle down, giving us a entrance seat view at how dynamic the restoration is trying. The French new automobile market is down -50.3% year-on-year in May to 96.310 models, pulling the year-to-date quantity down -48.5% to 481.986. This is to be in contrast with 62.668 sales (-72.2%) in March and 20.997 units (-88.8%) in April. Yes it’s an enchancment, however we’re undoubtedly not out of the woods simply but. In a May 13 article I wrote for French industry publication Autoactu.com, I predicted a French May hunch between -40% and -60%, and our 2020 forecasts built-in a -50% drop to 97.000 models in May: that’s nearly precisely what occurred. As such our 2020 forecast stays at -30% and 1.54m gross sales. France ended its nationwide lockdown on May 11 and has slowly been reopening companies and public areas, notably in “green” departments much less affected by the virus. For perspective, the May 2020 quantity is the bottom for the month since 1968 (90.352) when the Renault Four and Peugeot 203 dominates the gross sales charts.

France May 2020 Market drops 50.3 as lockdown is lifted - France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 yearsGreen departments had a faster lockdown easing than the crimson ones.

Make no mistake, that is nonetheless ghastly however higher than April 2020 which was the bottom April rating since 1950 and March 2020, weakest March since 1959. In absolute phrases and when eradicating the final two virus-affected months, the French market is now at its lowest since August 2014 (83.340), with August 2013 (85.565) and August 2012 (96.067) additionally beneath this month’s rating. These three months alongside June 1997 (93.171) and final March, April and May mark the one seven occurrences the French new automobile market slipped beneath the 100.000 month-to-month unit-mark since 1977. Sales notably perked up after the lockdown was lifted, with 3.167 registrations on May 11 and seven.000 on May 19. But in accordance with the CNPA (Comité nationwide des professionnels de l’vehicle), during the last week of May showroom visitors remained down -24% in comparison with the final pre-lockdown week (March 10-16). Showroom inventory is now estimated at 4 months price of manufacturing.

1591019095 770 France May 2020 Market drops 50.3 as lockdown is lifted - France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 yearsThe Renault Clio V and Peugeot 208 II are actually locked in a race to #1.

Looking on the market regionally, the Pays de la Loire area (Nantes) fares one of the best at -35% year-on-year to 4.837 models, with the following finest holds by Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur (Marseille) at -36%, Centre-Val de Loire (Orleans) at -39% and Bretagne (Rennes) at -41%. The most affected are Corsica (-72%), Normandy (Rouen, -69%) and Hauts-de-France (Lille, -63%). The Ile-de-France area (Paris) is roughly in keeping with the nationwide drop at -47% to 16.357 registrations vs. 30.085 in May 2019, regardless of being a “red” area that didn’t ease its lockdown as dramatically throughout May.  Coinciding with the announcement by President Macron of further authorities assist beginning June 1 for the acquisition of EVs (as much as 12.000€) and PHEVs (as much as 7.000€), gross sales of EVs proceed to brilliantly defy the market freefall in May at +50.3% to 4.112 models and 4.3% share vs. 2.736 and 1.4% a 12 months in the past, whereas hybrids acquire 17.6% to 12.020 and 12.5% share vs. 10.218 and 5.3% in May 2019.

1591019095 561 France May 2020 Market drops 50.3 as lockdown is lifted - France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 yearsMini is the one Top 20 producer in constructive this month at +9.8%.

Brand-wise, Renault (-49.9%) is #1 for the third month working however given its wins have been on significantly weak volumes, its stays #2 year-to-date beneath Peugeot, down -56.3% for the month. Note Peugeot has by no means earlier than ended a 12 months above Renault in France. Citroen (-54.7%) drops again beneath the symbolic 10% share mark at 9.9% forward of Dacia (-51.2%) at a powerful 6.6% vs. 5% up to now this 12 months. Volkswagen (-45.7%) is again up two spots on April to #5 whereas Toyota (-31.5%) resumes its string of excellent performances at #6, scoring one of the best maintain within the Top 12. Below Ford (-47.5%) resisting higher than the market, Mercedes (-50.4%), Audi (-44.1%) and BMW (-51.7%) all slip again into the Top 10. Further down, Mini (+9.8%) permits itself the posh of a year-on-year acquire whereas Porsche (-18.9%), Hyundai (-30.4%), Kia (-34.8%) and Skoda (-37.1%) resists however Smart (-88.4%), Jaguar (-76.3%), Alpine (-73.9%), Suzuki (-71.4%), Fiat (-70.5%) and Jeep (-68.6%) proceed to implode.

1591019095 446 France May 2020 Market drops 50.3 as lockdown is lifted - France May 2020: Market drops -50.3% as lockdown is lifted, weakest May in 52 yearsThe Toyota Yaris is contained in the French Top 10 for the third time in 6 months.

The Renault Clio V (+53.5%) repeats because the best-selling car in France however stays nearly 4.900 models beneath the Peugeot 208 II year-to-date at 5% share vs. 6.1%. The Dacia Sandero (-49.5%) shoots again up 7 spots on April to attain its first podium end this 12 months. The Citroen C3 (-47.4%) is knocked all the way down to #Four whereas the Peugeot 2008 II secures a 3rd Top 5 end up to now Four months, outselling its archenemy the Renault Captur II at #6. The Toyota Yaris (-45.7%) leaps again up 30 ranks on final month to interrupt again into the Top 10 for the third time up to now 6 months at #9. The Citroen C3 Aircross (-52%) closes the Top 10, the VW Polo (-41.2%) is up 25 to #13, the Mini Hatch (+37.6%) up 20 to #15, the VW T-Roc (-30.4%) up 19 to #17 and the Renault Zoe (-12.5%) stays at #19 and drops to #9 YTD.

Note: This is preliminary knowledge. We’ll replace this text with full manufacturers and fashions rankings when made obtainable to us.

Previous publish: France 11-15 May 2020: Lockdown ends, sales lift but showroom traffic remains low

Previous month: France April 2020: COVID-19 lockdown pulls sales down -88.8% to lowest April volume in 70 years

One 12 months in the past: France May 2019: Citroen (+23.1%) continues recovery, Renault Clio 5 arrival reshuffles models and private sales order

Full May 2020 Top 20 manufacturers and Top 80 fashions beneath.

France May 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault18,04318.7%-49.9%191,16118.9%-46.2%21
2Peugeot15,21415.8%-56.3%293,40419.4%-44.3%12
3Citroen9,5679.9%-54.7%352,83911.0%-49.3%33
4Dacia6,3516.6%-51.2%424,1565.0%-60.5%65
5Volkswagen6,2376.5%-45.7%726,4105.5%-56.9%54
6Toyota6,0556.3%-31.5%1128,2155.9%-32.0%46
7Ford3,4313.6%-47.5%614,7073.1%-57.7%87
8Mercedes3,0773.2%-50.4%1912,1722.5%-54.9%119
9Audi2,9523.1%-44.1%1412,1912.5%-46.9%1012
10BMW2,6872.8%-51.7%1013,1822.7%-42.2%911
11Opel2,5952.7%-61.9%514,8223.1%-56.9%710
12Kia2,5042.6%-34.8%1611,2382.3%-41.3%1213
13Hyundai2,3362.4%-30.4%1710,7432.2%-34.0%1415
14Fiat2,2472.3%-70.5%911,1452.3%-65.0%138
15Skoda1,9872.1%-37.1%128,0961.7%-42.9%1717
16Mini1,9322.0%9.8%156,4311.3%-41.2%1919
17Seat1,7271.8%-42.9%187,6641.6%-46.0%1816
18Nissan1,6341.7%-47.5%2110,5602.2%-40.3%1514
19DS1,1761.2%-47.1%88,9151.8%-7.2%1620
20Volvo1,0521.1%-27.6%224,2280.9%-49.9%2021
n/aSuzuki6110.6%-71.4%204,0150.8%-68.0%2118
n/aPorsche3530.4%-18.9%251,3750.3%-4.6%2630
n/aLexus2730.3%-52.4%301,6290.3%-39.3%2429
n/aJeep2720.3%-68.6%231,1750.2%-72.2%2823
n/aLand Rover2680.3%-56.8%261,5180.3%-48.2%2526
n/aMitsubishi2100.2%-57.8%271,0780.2%-56.6%2928
n/aAlfa Romeo1250.1%-56.7%285040.1%-66.1%3131
n/aAlpine780.1%-73.9%311490.0%-90.1%3333
n/aSmart750.1%-88.4%343300.1%-89.8%3224
n/aJaguar730.1%-76.3%295150.1%-65.6%3032
n/aLamborghini50.0%-58.3% –150.0%-79.2%3840

France May 2020 – fashions:

PosModelMay-20%/19Apr2020%/19PosFY19
1Renault Clio V5,6305.8%53.5%124,2825.0%480.6%29
2Peugeot 208 II4,7074.9%new229,1746.1%new132
3Dacia Sandero3,6293.8%-49.5%1013,6262.8%-56.7%65
4Citroen C33,5393.7%-47.4%317,4183.6%-51.5%32
5Peugeot 2008 II3,1143.2%new415,2063.2%new5143
6Renault Captur II2,8603.0%new912,9482.7%new788
7Renault Twingo2,5932.7%-43.6%711,7252.4%-35.5%810
8Peugeot 30082,4742.6%-65.5%515,4083.2%-53.4%44
9Toyota Yaris2,0212.1%-45.7%3910,2142.1%-40.1%1214
10Citroen C3 Aircross1,9632.0%-52.0%610,8282.2%-50.6%1112
11Dacia Duster1,9252.0%-57.2%157,4451.5%-66.0%1611
12Peugeot 3081,6271.7%-68.3%1411,5022.4%-54.2%108
13VW Polo1,5031.6%-41.2%386,1981.3%-62.7%1815
14Renault Mégane1,4761.5%-69.3%88,8581.8%-52.7%1313
15Mini Hatch1,3641.4%37.6%354,2470.9%-39.6%2939
16Citroen C5 Aircross1,3011.4%-63.3%118,2291.7%-39.1%1417
17VW T-Roc1,2451.3%-30.4%364,6711.0%-50.9%2725
18Opel Corsa1,2161.3%-39.2%127,3841.5%-45.1%1720
19Renault Zoe1,1651.2%-12.5%1911,6392.4%65.5%930
20VW Tiguan1,1611.2%-44.6%344,3100.9%-59.0%2822
21Toyota C-HR1,1351.2%-23.8%605,0351.0%-37.4%2433
22Ford Fiesta1,1181.2%-48.8%275,1831.1%-55.2%2323
23Hyundai Kona1,0981.1%8.0%564,1520.9%-2.6%3154
24Renault Clio IV1,0961.1%-84.7%263,8650.8%-92.9%373
25Renault Kadjar1,0921.1%-54.5%135,7581.2%-49.0%1918
26Toyota Corolla1,0421.1%64.1%695,2331.1%175.1%2152
27Renault Scénic1,0261.1%-77.7%205,5271.1%-65.0%2016
28Peugeot 50089881.0%-58.3%187,5341.6%-33.7%1519
29Peugeot 1089681.0%-46.3%165,2251.1%-46.1%2226
30Fiat 5009471.0%-74.1%244,8031.0%-61.2%2621
31Toyota Aygo9351.0%-25.4%573,7970.8%-38.8%3938
32Mercedes Classe A9070.9%-51.4%733,8430.8%-52.5%3829
33VW T-Cross8940.9%23.3%453,3820.7%78.0%4141
34Ford Puma8820.9%new323,1720.7%new42 –
35Citroen C4 Cactus7630.8%-61.8%174,0460.8%-58.8%3327
36DS 7 Crossback7280.8%-29.8%224,8531.0%-20.8%2540
37Citroen C17260.8%-52.3%213,9060.8%-52.9%3634
38BMW Série 17250.8%26.5%492,9480.6%-1.5%4572
39Opel Crossland X6640.7%-40.9%253,5680.7%-47.1%4043
40Fiat Panda6640.7%-55.2%513,0280.6%-57.5%4336
41Audi Q36470.7%-54.9%632,7660.6%-30.7%4851
42Ford Focus6200.6%-53.0%442,9830.6%-60.9%4444
43Audi A16110.6%-27.4%662,4470.5%-36.2%5362
44Toyota RAV45690.6%-54.1%712,2880.5%-43.0%5858
45Peugeot 5085470.6%-65.8%334,0120.8%-25.1%3437
46Nissan Juke5400.6%35.7%742,3760.5%27.9%55113
47Nissan Qashqai5210.5%-68.8%1054,1760.9%-45.3%3028
48Mercedes Classe B5140.5%-22.4%1341,6720.3%-25.8%7276
49Kia Niro4800.5%-22.2%882,3170.5%-24.5%5785
50Skoda Octavia4800.5%-23.6%311,7050.4%-45.7%7080
51BMW X14710.5%-55.7%472,4770.5%-50.4%5247
52Citroen C4 Spacetourer4700.5%-72.8%303,9230.8%-50.9%3531
53Citroen Berlingo4530.5%-49.4%232,8390.6%-37.0%4746
54VW Golf4520.5%-78.8%582,2000.5%-82.1%6024
55DS 3 Crossback4480.5%-41.2%284,0620.8%227.1%3265
56Audi Q24460.5%-38.7%761,8600.4%-50.1%6673
57Nissan Micra4440.5%-40.2%1062,6030.5%-51.7%4950
58Seat Arona4440.5%-58.8%702,5640.5%-45.6%5045
59Seat Ateca4390.5%-28.2%672,1110.4%-40.3%6171
60Hyundai Tucson4340.5%-50.3%792,3410.5%-38.9%5653
61Kia Rio4320.4%51.6%871,4650.3%-25.0%77112
62Volvo XC404270.4%-41.6%861,8950.4%-36.8%6469
63Hyundai i204210.4%-24.7%1071,9040.4%-46.9%6368
64Seat Ibiza4110.4%-34.1%941,5570.3%-47.6%7479
65Seat Leon4070.4%-20.8%1081,0160.2%-50.4%9298
66Peugeot 208 I3930.4%-95.7%541,6820.3%-96.4%711
67Kia Picanto3850.4%-61.3%901,7390.4%-59.1%6760
68Volvo XC603790.4%81.3%831,3200.3%-43.9%8193
69Fiat 500X3660.4%-75.8%591,8770.4%-75.4%6535
70Skoda Karoq3570.4%-11.2%821,3090.3%-36.0%8296
71Mini Countryman3550.4%-36.8%611,4680.3%-46.1%7582
72Opel Grandland X3480.4%-69.4%372,2070.5%-47.6%5975
73Kia Stonic3480.4%-55.4%801,7110.4%-42.3%6977
74Mercedes CLA3480.4%-7.2%1021,4320.3%-31.0%7894
75BMW Série 33460.4%-44.7%891,3300.3%-28.1%80104
76Dacia Logan3310.3%-46.2%411,2790.3%-63.1%8474
77Mercedes GLC3160.3%-67.2%771,0840.2%-69.6%8956
78Skoda Kamiq3110.3%new911,4670.3%new76172
79Skoda Fabia3090.3%-63.3%851,3050.3%-71.0%8357
80Kia Xceed3070.3%new1209680.2%new94185

Source: CCFA, AAA Data

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *