Europe February 2020: Toyota (+10.8%), BMW (+4.1%) solely vibrant lights once more in market down -7.2%, bracing for heavy losses

Ben Williams March 21, 2020 10 No Comments

Europe February 2020: Toyota (+10.8%), BMW (+4.1%) only bright lights again in market down -7.2%, bracing for heavy losses

For the 2nd month in a row, Toyota is the one double-digit gainer within the Top 25. Picture largus.fr

February volumes in Europe, down -7.2% year-on-year to 1.066.794 throughout EU, EFTA and UK markets based on ACEA, evolve very equally to January because the counter-effect of gross sales pulled ahead to final December to keep away from stricter EU rules continues to hit. The year-to-date tally is now down -7.3% to 2.202.010 items because the Continent braces for devastating losses in March simply as its largest markets (Germany, France, Italy and Spain) are actually in full lockdown for the remainder of the month to try to include the unfold of the Coronavirus. We anticipate year-on-year losses starting from -50 to -90% for these 4 markets and related April figures as strict lockdown measures are prone to be prolonged.

In February, solely Eight out of 27 markets lined by ACEA are in constructive: Lithuania (+36.9%), Cyprus (+15.9%), Portugal (+7.4%), Greece (+4%), Finland (+2.3%), Latvia (+1.2%), Croatia (+0.5%) and the Netherlands (+0.3%). The worst offenders are Bulgaria (-29.2%), Romania (-26.8%), Denmark (-19.5%), Switzerland (-13.8%), Iceland (-13.3%) and Poland (-12%). Year-to-date, as soon as once more Lithuania (+36%) and Cyprus (+15%) carry out finest adopted by Greece (+5.2%), Croatia (+2.3%), Hungary (+1.2%), Estonia (+0.6%) and Portugal (+0.5%). In distinction Romania (-18.1%), Bulgaria (-16.2%), Denmark (-15.7%), Iceland (-14.8%) and Poland (-13.1%) wrestle.

Group-wise, the VW Group (-4.4%) resists higher than the market versus the PSA Group (-8.5%) and Renault-Nissan (-12.1%) on the rostrum. Hyundai-Kia (+0.3%) edges as much as rating the one uptick among the many Top 5 Groups in Europe, simply as FCA (-6.9%) virtually precisely matches the market. In reality solely 4 Top 10 teams are in constructive this month, led as soon as once more by Toyota Motor (+12.7%) surging due to its hybrid lineup completely positioned to face the brand new, stricter EU emissions targets put in place in January. The BMW Group (+2.1%) and Geely/Volvo (+0.5%) additionally shine however Ford Motor (-20%) and Daimler AG (-11.9%) each sink.

Over within the manufacturers rating, Volkswagen (-9.7%) is in problem however simply retains the highest spot forward of Peugeot (-4.9%) and Renault (-7.1%) for a podium unchanged on January. Mercedes (-3.8%) advances to #Four however as soon as once more it’s Toyota (+10.8%) that posts the most effective efficiency and the one double-digit achieve within the Top 25 although it drops one spot on January to #5 general. BMW (+4.1%) and Fiat (+1.6%) are the one further gainers within the Top 10, simply as Ford (-20%), freefalls and each Skoda (-3.6%) and Audi (-4.6%) resist. Further down, DS (+106.5%), Porsche (+69.6%), Lexus (+50.5%), Seat (+8.4%) and Lancia (+1.8%) are the one bearers of fine information within the the rest of the Top 30 whereas Jeep (-32.6%), Suzuki (-31.8%), Mazda (-30.7%), Dacia (-26.9%) Honda (-25.7%), Opel (-20.9%) and Tesla (-12.7%) crumble.

Previous month: Europe January 2020: Toyota (+11.9%), BMW (+9.5%), Audi (+9.1%) defy market down -7.6%

One yr in the past: Europe February 2019: First Top 10 finish for the VW T-Roc, Citroen C3 up to record #4 in market down just -1.3%

Full February 2020 Top 10 teams and Top 30 manufacturers beneath.

Europe February 2020 – teams (supply ACEA):

PosGroupFeb-20/19Jan2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen Group269,242-4.4%1567,136-2.2%11
2PSA Group181,439-8.5%2359,267-11.3%22
3Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi143,500-12.1%3285,063-12.0%33
4Hyundai-Kia75,1950.3%4154,696-1.9%44
5FCA74,852-6.9%7142,971-6.6%68
6BMW Group67,2182.1%5144,2233.1%55
7Daimler AG60,265-11.9%8126,154-11.0%86
8Toyota Motor60,04512.7%6132,23811.5%79
9Ford Motor55,496-20.0%9118,480-19.3%97
10Geely Group23,1350.5%1046,239-7.7%1010

Europe February 2020 – manufacturers (supply ACEA):

PosBrandFeb-20/19Jan2020/19PosFY19
1Volkswagen119,281-9.7%1252,858-8.0%11
2Peugeot75,291-4.9%2149,598-7.1%24
3Renault73,622-7.1%3140,985-6.9%32
4Mercedes58,775-3.8%5123,795-2.6%45
5Toyota56,21010.8%4123,37710.0%510
6Skoda55,734-3.6%8115,720-2.6%88
7Ford55,496-20.0%7118,480-19.3%73
8BMW55,0954.1%6119,3066.4%66
9Fiat54,2291.6%12101,463-0.2%1011
10Audi51,095-4.6%9109,5082.0%99
11Citroën50,309-5.1%1197,909-6.5%1212
12Opel/Vauxhall50,111-20.9%10101,104-24.0%117
13Hyundai38,307-0.5%1379,877-4.0%1314
14Seat38,0688.4%1477,8568.7%1415
15Kia36,8881.2%1574,8190.4%1516
16Dacia30,386-26.9%1760,848-29.2%1613
17Nissan28,275-5.2%1660,344-2.4%1717
18Volvo23,1350.5%1846,239-7.7%1818
19Suzuki14,070-31.8%1929,748-29.9%1919
20Mini12,123-5.8%2124,917-10.4%2121
21Mazda11,602-30.7%2025,000-30.0%2020
22Jeep10,990-32.6%2421,805-23.9%2322
23Mitsubishi10,966-7.6%2222,382-3.3%2224
24Land Rover7,895-2.2%2318,989-2.0%2423
25Honda6,660-25.7%2514,871-22.2%2525
26Lancia5,9501.8%2612,210-2.1%2630
27DS5,728106.5%2910,65673.6%2733
28Porsche4,66669.6%2710,20768.3%2828
29Tesla3,863-12.7%325,79612.1%3227
30Lexus3,83550.5%288,86137.5%2931

Source: ACEA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *