Chile February 2020: MG breaks into Top 10, Chinese above 20% share for the primary time in market down -10.3%

Ben Williams March 14, 2020 13 No Comments

Chile February 2020: MG breaks into Top 10, Chinese above 20% share for the first time in market down -10.3%

The MG ZS is the best-selling SUV in Chile.

The January 2020 article has been up to date with the Top 25 fashions.

New gentle car gross sales in Chile drop -10.3% year-on-year to 25.025 items, resulting in a year-to-date tally down -11.4% to 57.129. Chevrolet (-6.7%) comprises its fall to simply stay within the manufacturers pole place at 10.4% share, distancing Kia (-14.2%) and Suzuki (-13.4%) whereas Hyundai (+1.4%) and Nissan (-4.1%) resist even higher. The hero of the month is MG (+150.3%) taking pictures up Three spots on January to interrupt into the month-to-month Chilean Top 10 manufacturers for the primary time in historical past at #8. In reality love final month Chinese carmakers as an entire proceed to evolve at document heights, up 19.4% to cross the symbolic 20% market share threshold for the very first time at 20.1%. Indeed Changan (+14.2%), Brilliance (+196.8%) and Geely (+21.2%) are among the many very uncommon gainers within the Top 60 manufacturers, joined by Citroen (+15.3%) and Opel (+16.7%).

Previous month: Chile January 2020: Chinese marques (+23.5%) up to record 19.4% share in market down -12.1%

One yr in the past: Chile February 2019: Chevrolet, Mitsubishi, Peugeot, Chinese strong in market down -5.1%

Full February 2020 Top 60 manufacturers rating under.

Chile February 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Chevrolet2,59610.4%-6.7%15,83610.2%-6.2%11
2Kia1,9517.8%-14.2%24,6048.1%-16.7%23
3Suzuki1,8807.5%-13.4%34,4597.8%-13.0%34
4Hyundai1,8677.5%1.4%44,1407.2%2.2%42
5Nissan (incl. Infiniti)1,7877.1%-4.1%54,0527.1%-8.7%55
6Toyota1,2304.9%-29.3%62,9455.2%-27.8%66
7Peugeot1,2054.8%-12.7%102,3974.2%-19.9%77
8MG1,1794.7%150.3%112,3414.1%122.7%816
9Ford9873.9%-27.4%72,2904.0%-24.2%910
10Mazda9713.9%-16.3%82,2183.9%-23.0%108
11Volkswagen8313.3%-12.1%92,0643.6%-1.5%1111
12Mitsubishi8123.2%-40.6%121,9183.4%-38.4%129
13ChangAn7863.1%14.2%141,8083.2%16.7%1313
14Renault6242.5%-14.6%151,3752.4%-25.5%1512
15JAC5332.1%-20.0%131,5552.7%1.6%1414
16Chery5322.1%-3.6%161,2652.2%-0.7%1619
17Great Wall5202.1%-24.5%171,1041.9%-23.3%1715
18Citroen4661.9%15.3%181,0321.8%-7.4%1818
19Subaru4321.7%-7.7%199821.7%-8.8%1920
20Ram3391.4%n/a227251.3%n/a21n/a
21SsangYong3191.3%-15.6%208061.4%-11.7%2022
22DongFeng2981.2%-34.9%236751.2%-33.4%2223
23Maxus2831.1%-6.0%255741.0%-8.6%2527
24Brilliance2821.1%196.8%246091.1%300.7%2431
25Mercedes2611.0%-45.3%216651.2%-43.9%2321
26Honda2240.9%-18.5%264970.9%-21.0%2626
27Mahindra2030.8%-7.3%274540.8%-8.3%2728
28Fiat2020.8%-52.9%294490.8%-51.9%2824
29BMW1860.7%-23.1%284340.8%-11.6%2925
30Haval1780.7%n/a313940.7%n/a30n/a
31Jeep1630.7%n/a303910.7%n/a31n/a
32Foton1270.5%-21.6%322800.5%-19.8%3229
33KYC1090.4%new352010.4%new3450
34Opel700.3%16.7%332120.4%66.9%3333
35Audi660.3%-37.1%361560.3%-40.5%3632
36Volvo650.3%-14.5%341800.3%-45.0%3530
37Seat500.2%n/a391010.2%n/a3946
38BAIC480.2%-31.4%371220.2%-12.9%3734
39FAW450.2%n/a381110.2%n/a3835
40Dodge450.2%n/a41850.1%n/a40n/a
41Geely400.2%21.2%45670.1%8.1%4238
42Skoda320.1%-25.6%44600.1%17.6%4437
43JMC270.1%n/a40780.1%n/a41n/a
44ZX Auto250.1%n/a43550.1%n/a4545
45Mini250.1%0.0%49400.1%-38.5%4639
46Land Rover230.1%-32.4%42600.1%-36.8%4336
47DS120.0%20.0%48310.1%47.6%4847
48Jaguar120.0%9.1%50260.0%-16.1%5044
49Lexus110.0%-45.0%46350.1%-30.0%4743
50Lifan110.0%n/a54170.0%n/a5140
51ZNA70.0%-73.1%52140.0%-81.3%5242
52Maserati60.0%200.0%53120.0%200.0%5453
53Porsche50.0%-70.6%47270.0%-53.4%4941
54Fuso50.0%-54.5%51130.0%18.2%5348
55Iveco20.0%-60.0%5560.0%-25.0%5549
56Alfa Romeo10.0%n/a5650.0%n/a5652
57Chrysler10.0%n/a –10.0%n/a58n/a
58Ferrari00.0%-100.0%5730.0%0.0%5754
59Lamborghini00.0%n/a5810.0%n/a59 –
Total Chinese5,03020.1%19.4%11,27019.7%21.7%
Others280.1%-83.4%720.1%-81.0% –

Source: ANAC

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *