Bulgaria February 2020: Reexports carry Nissan again as much as #1 in market down -17.9%

Ben Williams March 13, 2020 12 No Comments

Bulgaria February 2020: Reexports lift Nissan back up to #1 in market down -17.9%

1 in each 4 Nissans offered in Bulgaria is reexported to different EU markets.

The Bulgarian new automotive market continues to freefall in February at -17.9% year-on-year to simply 2.575 registrations, pulling the market down -16.5% to five.494. This notably extreme correction can actually be traced to a considerably more healthy market: new official figures flash that solely 6% of 2020 gross sales are reexports, a future that was estimated to be as much as 20% in earlier years. Reexports are Bulgarian registrations which are cancelled inside the first 6 months and on-sold in different European Union international locations due to decrease costs in Bulgaria. Although the manufacturers rating is totally reshuffled once more this month, some underlying tendencies we began selecting in January are nonetheless there. Quite strikingly, in February solely 26 gross sales separate the #1 model Nissan from #5 Volkswagen with all Top 5 carmakers holding between 9.9% and 10.9% share, an unusually slim unfold. If Nissan (+290.3%) returns to #1 for the third time previously 5 months, it’s nonetheless getting its edge from re-exports: and now we’ve got the official reexport figures to verify our suspicions: up to now in 2020, a whopping 24.6% of all Nissan regiatrstions have been cancelled (learn reexported) and with out them the Japanese model would rank #6 this month.

Dacia (-33.3%), the standard lead in Bulgaria, is up Three spots on January to climb again to #2 regardless of a steep dive which is partly because of the absence of reexports in 2020 vs. 2019: solely 0.6% of its registrations this yr. Toyota (+12.2%) is in excellent form for related causes than in the remainder of the European Union: it’s now unleashing its hybrid lineup in a stricter EU emissions context. According to BSCB’s contact on the bottom in Bulgaria, Ivan, Skoda (-6.6%) stays dominant YTD at 11% no because of reexports (4% of its quantity) however quite its new SUV supply, a phase that Bulgarian consumers at the moment are cottoning on to. BMW (+16%), Volkswagen (+12.3%) and Peugeot (+3.2%) all put up wholesome good points with virtually no reexports (0%, 6% and 0.6% respectively). Fiat (36.3%) and Citroen (28.1%) are essentially the most vital reexporters in Bulgaria up to now in 2020.

Previous month: Bulgaria January 2020: Skoda and Toyota take control in market sinking -15.3%

One yr in the past: Bulgaria February 2019: Dacia (+35.2%) holds onto top spot in market edging up

Full February 2020 Top 40 All-brands rating under.

Bulgaria February 2020 – manufacturers:

PosBrandFeb-20%/19Jan2020%/19PosFY19
1Nissan28110.9%290.3%74438.1%153.1%56
2Dacia27410.6%-33.3%55079.2%-42.1%31
3Toyota26710.4%12.2%25349.7%7.7%24
4Skoda2559.9%-6.6%160211.0%3.3%13
5Volkswagen2559.9%12.3%44999.1%-8.8%45
6Peugeot1967.6%3.2%113175.8%-28.3%77
7Renault1726.7%-56.6%34177.6%-37.2%62
8Ford983.8%-31.9%132123.9%-23.7%108
9Citroen903.5%-48.3%141673.0%-33.2%1410
10BMW873.4%16.0%102153.9%4.9%913
11Kia853.3%-2.3%122003.6%-42.4%129
12Mercedes803.1%-35.5%62604.7%8.3%811
13Volvo712.8%-38.3%92043.7%-8.1%1117
14Suzuki572.2%-44.1%171102.0%-60.1%1515
15Hyundai471.8%-40.5%81883.4%41.4%1316
16Audi441.7%57.1%16981.8%60.7%1719
17Opel441.7%-65.9%18881.6%-58.5%1812
18Mazda301.2%-51.6%20651.2%-40.9%1918
19Fiat281.1%-50.9%151021.9%13.3%1614
20Mitsubishi240.9%200.0%19601.1%122.2%2024
21Seat130.5%-43.5%21330.6%-38.9%2121
22Land Rover130.5%-13.3%22260.5%-50.0%2222
23Honda120.5%20.0%24220.4%-15.4%2323
24Lexus70.3%-53.3%23190.3%-38.7%2428
25Mini70.3%133.3%29140.3%-22.2%2525
26Jeep60.2%-64.7%28130.2%-45.8%2626
27Haval50.2%new –50.1%new3335
28Subaru40.2%33.3%30110.2%175.0%2833
29Infiniti40.2%-69.2%31100.2%-58.3%3127
30Porsche30.1%0.0%25130.2%160.0%2730
31Alfa Romeo30.1%n/a26100.2%66.7%2934
32Great Wall30.1%n/a27100.2%25.0%3036
33Jaguar30.1%0.0%3370.1%-58.8%3232
34Lamborghini20.1%n/a –20.0%n/a3641
35Maserati20.1%n/a –20.0%n/a3737
36Isuzu10.0%-66.7%3250.1%0.0%3429
37Tesla10.0%new3430.1%new3538
38SsangYong10.0%-88.9% –10.0%-90.9%3831

Source: Manufacturers

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *